Round 8 · simulation 99 · cycle-001.e3-bra-greedy-marginal

Round 2034

Round 8 of 20 in simulation 99 of Brazil, greedy, 20 years: 5 actions, and the index +0.132 to 12.65.

Model 0.1.0 · graph 0.2.0 · parameters 0.1.0

State in and state out

The simulation as it came into 2034 (the end of 2033) and as it left it.

Capability index
12.65 (+0.132)
In: 12.52
Rank by index
24
In: 25
Domains at Tier 1
1
In: 1
Credits carried
70
In: 66
Each domain's mean score and tier coming in and going out
DomainInOutChangeTier
Critical Technology9.6410.03+0.3946 → 5
Strategic Infrastructure14.0214.04+0.0243
National Security9.449.46+0.0215
Human Capital15.3315.52+0.1911
Information & Influence12.9112.92+0.0114
Governance & Integrity12.3112.32+0.0059
Financial Strength13.4913.50+0.0069
Production & Innovation12.6012.78+0.1805 → 4
Trade & Investment12.9113.27+0.3585

Decision, shocks and propagation

What happened in 2034: the credits, the greedy method's decision and its actions, any shocks and upside events, the tier changes, and the groups that moved most, split into what was invested, lost to decay, struck by events and carried through the dependency graph.

Credits. Income 414, plus 66 carried in. Maintenance 308. Spent 102 on actions (build 20, buy 61, partner 20). 70 carried over.

  • BuildAdvanced Education20 credits for 1.16 levelshighest_marginal_returnahead of Export Capability & Sophistication by 1 per cent
  • PartnerExport Capability & Sophistication20 credits for 1.61 levelshighest_marginal_returnahead of Economic Output & Productivity by 0 per cent
  • BuyEconomic Output & Productivity20 credits for 1.11 levelshighest_marginal_returnahead of Artificial Intelligence by 1 per cent
  • BuyArtificial Intelligence20 credits for 1.74 levelshighest_marginal_returnahead of Connectivity, Cyber & Trust Technologies by 2 per cent
  • BuyConnectivity, Cyber & Trust Technologies20 credits for 1.74 levelshighest_marginal_returnahead of Investment Attraction & Projection by 1 per cent

Tiers. Critical Technology Tier 6 to 5; Production & Innovation Tier 5 to 4.

The groups that moved most in 2034, and what moved them
Moved mostChangeInvestedDecayEventsGraph
Artificial Intelligence+1.99+1.740.000.00+0.26
Connectivity, Cyber & Trust Technologies+1.75+1.740.000.00+0.01
Economic Output & Productivity+1.12+1.110.000.00+0.01
Export Capability & Sophistication+0.81+0.810.000.000.00
Global Value Chain Position+0.81+0.790.000.00+0.02
Investment Attraction & Projection+0.75+0.750.000.000.00