A poor simulation (10th percentile) · cycle-001.e3-kor-hold

Simulation 58

South Korea, hold, 20 years, seed 58: a poor simulation (10th percentile) of the experiment's 100. Capability index 16.00 at the 2026 position, 14.61 in 2046; 0 actions over 20 rounds and 5 shocks.

Model 0.1.0 · graph 0.2.0 · parameters 0.1.0 · seed 58

The experiment · The other representative simulations: 76 (median simulation), 71 (a good simulation (90th percentile))

Outcome

From the 2026 position to 2046.

Capability index
14.61 (−1.39)
From 16.00
Rank by index
14
From 6
Domains at Tier 1
0
From 2
Events
5 shocks
0 upside events

Trajectory by domain

The mean score of each domain by round, with a dashed marker at each round a shock (red) or an upside event (green) began. Rest on a domain to bring it forward.

  • ShockUpside event

Capability index by round

Pathway, round by round

Every decision of the hold method: its actions (a mode, a group and the credits spent), and the events that began that round. Each round has its own page: the state it came in with, the decision, the shocks, what moved through the graph and the state it left.

RoundDecisionEventsIndex
2027No actions16.00 0.000
2028No actions16.00 0.000
2029No actions16.00 0.000
2030No actions16.00 0.000
2031No actions16.00 0.000
2032No actionsHybrid coercionAI labour shock15.63 −0.372
2033No actions15.49 −0.144
2034No actions15.33 −0.152
2035No actions15.32 −0.015
2036No actions15.30 −0.015
2037No actionsHybrid coercion14.95 −0.352
2038No actions14.94 −0.012
2039No actions14.92 −0.016
2040No actions14.91 −0.014
2041No actions14.90 −0.013
2042No actionsGlobal funding seizure14.74 −0.160
2043No actions14.73 −0.009
2044No actions14.72 −0.009
2045No actions14.71 −0.006
2046No actionsTrade bloc rupture14.61 −0.104

Credits

What each round's credits went on: maintenance, the three modes, and what was carried over.

Tiers by round

Each domain's tier against the frozen field, round by round: Tier 1 green, Tier 2 blue, Tier 3 amber, below that grey.

Domain20262031203620412046
Critical Technology222222333333333333334
Strategic Infrastructure222222222223333333333
National Security333333333333333333333
Human Capital111111222222222233333
Information & Influence333333333333333333333
Governance & Integrity444444555556666666666
Financial Strength555555555555555566666
Production & Innovation111111222223333344444
Trade & Investment222222233334444444444

Probes

What the experiment's counterfactual probes found, paired seed by seed on its first 20 seeds: the same simulation with one thing changed, the difference at the horizon.

ProbeIndexScore sumTier 1
Hold instead of the method0.0000.00.00
No shocks+1.008+71.6+2.45
Replay of the recorded actions (must change nothing)0.0000.00.00
Without the 1st largest shock+0.504+35.9+1.05
Without the 2nd largest shock+0.402+28.8+0.36
Without the 3rd largest shock+0.299+21.20.00

Every group over the simulation

Where each group started and ended, and what moved it: levels invested, decay, events and changes arriving through the graph. The parts do not quite sum to the change where a score met 0 or 20.

73 of 73 groups

Capability group
Domain
2026
2046
Change
Invested
Decay
Events
Graph
Technical & Vocational SkillsHuman Capital15.5015.05−0.450.000.00−0.42−0.04
Early Childhood DevelopmentHuman Capital17.0016.48−0.520.000.00−0.41−0.12
Research Talent & Knowledge CreationHuman Capital16.0015.48−0.520.000.00−0.41−0.11
Population HealthHuman Capital16.0015.47−0.530.000.00−0.41−0.12
Foundational EducationHuman Capital17.2516.65−0.600.000.00−0.40−0.20
Health System CapabilityHuman Capital16.6716.02−0.650.000.00−0.47−0.18
Advanced EducationHuman Capital17.0016.23−0.770.000.00−0.71−0.05
Lifelong Learning & ReskillingHuman Capital16.0015.22−0.780.000.00−0.73−0.06
Transparency, Oversight & AccountabilityGovernance & Integrity15.3314.46−0.870.000.00−0.83−0.05
Justice System & Fundamental RightsGovernance & Integrity15.0014.09−0.910.000.00−0.83−0.08
Sovereign Capital & External Financial PowerFinancial Strength14.2013.28−0.920.000.00−0.81−0.11
Public Integrity & Anti-CorruptionGovernance & Integrity15.0014.03−0.970.000.00−0.83−0.14
Digital & AI CompetenceHuman Capital17.0016.00−1.000.000.00−0.71−0.28
Strategic Strike & Missile DefenceNational Security16.0014.96−1.040.000.00−0.91−0.13
Financial System Depth & AccessFinancial Strength17.0015.96−1.040.000.00−0.96−0.07
Financial Stability & Crisis ManagementFinancial Strength16.6715.63−1.040.000.00−0.97−0.07
Joint Command, Projection & SustainmentNational Security15.3314.28−1.050.000.00−0.92−0.13
Financial Regulation & IntegrityFinancial Strength15.7514.66−1.090.000.00−0.98−0.11
Force Generation & MobilisationNational Security16.3315.22−1.110.000.00−0.91−0.20
Air PowerNational Security16.7515.63−1.120.000.00−0.90−0.23
Political Institutions & Civic ParticipationGovernance & Integrity16.0014.88−1.120.000.00−1.06−0.07
Regulatory Governance & Strategic ControlsGovernance & Integrity16.3315.19−1.140.000.00−1.10−0.03
Nuclear DeterrenceNational Security1.670.52−1.150.000.00−1.15−0.01
Land PowerNational Security16.5015.35−1.150.000.00−0.90−0.25
Monetary & Currency CapabilityFinancial Strength16.3315.15−1.180.000.00−1.08−0.10
Quantum TechnologiesCritical Technology14.2513.07−1.180.000.00−1.10−0.08
Energy TechnologiesCritical Technology16.6015.40−1.200.000.00−1.05−0.14
Sensing, Timing & NavigationCritical Technology15.8014.60−1.200.000.00−1.07−0.13
Space OperationsNational Security13.6712.45−1.220.000.00−0.95−0.27
Biotechnology & Health TechnologiesCritical Technology16.2014.97−1.230.000.00−1.16−0.07
Semiconductors & Advanced ComputingCritical Technology17.5016.26−1.240.000.00−1.14−0.11
Space TechnologiesCritical Technology14.6713.43−1.240.000.00−1.09−0.14
Advanced Materials & ManufacturingCritical Technology16.7115.45−1.260.000.00−1.15−0.10
Structural Transformation & ComplexityProduction & Innovation16.6715.41−1.260.000.00−1.16−0.10
Resource InfrastructureStrategic Infrastructure11.7510.46−1.290.000.00−1.21−0.08
Transport InfrastructureStrategic Infrastructure16.5015.21−1.290.000.00−1.14−0.16
Robotics & Autonomous SystemsCritical Technology16.5015.20−1.300.000.00−1.06−0.25
Business Dynamism & EntrepreneurshipProduction & Innovation15.7514.43−1.320.000.00−1.18−0.14
Financial InfrastructureStrategic Infrastructure16.5015.16−1.340.000.00−1.23−0.11
Innovation & CommercialisationProduction & Innovation18.0016.66−1.340.000.00−1.14−0.19
Water, Sanitation & Waste InfrastructureStrategic Infrastructure16.8015.44−1.360.000.00−1.13−0.23
Agriculture & Food InfrastructureStrategic Infrastructure15.7514.38−1.370.000.00−1.15−0.22
Space, Aerospace & Defence InfrastructureStrategic Infrastructure16.3314.95−1.380.000.00−1.14−0.24
Internal Security & OrderGovernance & Integrity15.6714.29−1.380.000.00−1.25−0.14
Technology Adoption & DiffusionProduction & Innovation18.0016.55−1.450.000.00−1.14−0.31
Advanced ManufacturingStrategic Infrastructure18.4016.94−1.460.000.00−1.11−0.36
National Resilience & Crisis ManagementGovernance & Integrity16.2014.74−1.460.000.00−1.23−0.23
Social InfrastructureStrategic Infrastructure17.0015.49−1.510.000.00−1.13−0.38
Industrial & Sectoral BaseProduction & Innovation16.5014.97−1.530.000.00−1.27−0.26
Connectivity, Cyber & Trust TechnologiesCritical Technology16.6015.06−1.540.000.00−1.45−0.08
Diaspora & Global CommunitiesInformation & Influence15.5013.94−1.560.000.00−1.54−0.01
Economic Output & ProductivityProduction & Innovation16.5014.94−1.560.000.00−1.36−0.21
Trade Facilitation & LogisticsTrade & Investment17.5015.89−1.610.000.00−1.38−0.23
Global Value Chain PositionTrade & Investment17.3315.68−1.650.000.00−1.50−0.15
Culture, Language & Education DiplomacyInformation & Influence16.8015.13−1.670.000.00−1.52−0.16
Government Effectiveness & Public AdministrationGovernance & Integrity17.2015.53−1.670.000.00−1.53−0.14
Trade Policy & Market AccessTrade & Investment17.0015.28−1.720.000.00−1.51−0.21
Diplomatic Statecraft & Global NetworksInformation & Influence14.5012.77−1.730.000.00−1.67−0.06
Development Cooperation & Global AssistanceInformation & Influence14.5012.75−1.750.000.00−1.56−0.19
Fiscal Capacity & Public FinanceFinancial Strength16.5014.73−1.770.000.00−1.45−0.32
Artificial IntelligenceCritical Technology16.0014.21−1.790.000.00−1.53−0.25
Export Capability & SophisticationTrade & Investment17.0015.21−1.790.000.00−1.51−0.28
Economic Leverage & DependenceTrade & Investment15.3313.54−1.790.000.00−1.54−0.25
Investment Attraction & ProjectionTrade & Investment16.3314.51−1.820.000.00−1.63−0.18
Maritime PowerNational Security16.0014.08−1.920.000.00−1.77−0.15
Cyber & Electromagnetic OperationsNational Security16.0014.07−1.930.000.00−1.77−0.16
Labour & EmploymentProduction & Innovation15.0013.05−1.950.000.00−1.86−0.09
Intelligence & AssessmentNational Security15.8313.87−1.960.000.00−1.77−0.18
Communications & Digital InfrastructureStrategic Infrastructure18.0016.02−1.980.000.00−1.87−0.11
Energy InfrastructureStrategic Infrastructure16.1314.07−2.060.000.00−1.92−0.14
Digital & Services TradeTrade & Investment16.2514.10−2.150.000.00−1.97−0.18
Alliances & Security CooperationInformation & Influence16.0013.31−2.690.000.00−2.38−0.32
Information Environment & Strategic CommunicationInformation & Influence15.6712.72−2.950.000.00−2.87−0.07

Seed 58 of experiment cycle-001.e3-kor-hold. The simulation can be reproduced exactly from the experiment's configuration, its versions and this seed.