Round 1 · simulation 17 · cycle-002.e4-zaf

Round 1997

Round 1 of 30 in simulation 17 of South Africa, scripted, 30 years from 1996: 4 actions, and the index +0.021 to 11.68.

Model 0.1.0 · graph 0.2.0 · parameters 0.1.0

State in and state out

The simulation as it came into 1997 (the end of 1996) and as it left it.

Capability index
11.68 (+0.020)
In: 11.66
Rank by index
32
In: 32
Domains at Tier 1
0
In: 0
Credits carried
45
In: 0
Each domain's mean score and tier coming in and going out
DomainInOutChangeTier
Critical Technology7.897.890.0007
Strategic Infrastructure13.1813.180.0003
National Security9.549.540.0004
Human Capital10.6610.660.0006
Information & Influence11.9311.930.0005
Governance & Integrity12.7812.780.0008
Financial Strength14.6514.76+0.1096 → 5
Production & Innovation11.7111.710.0008
Trade & Investment12.5712.64+0.0766

Decision, shocks and propagation

What happened in 1997: the credits, the scripted method's decision and its actions, any shocks and upside events, the tier changes, and the groups that moved most, split into what was invested, lost to decay, struck by events and carried through the dependency graph.

Credits. Income 389. Maintenance 266. Spent 78 on actions (build 78). 45 carried over.

  • BuildFiscal Capacity & Public Finance20 credits for 0.59 levelsscripted_history
  • BuildMonetary & Currency Capability20 credits for 0.73 levelsscripted_history
  • BuildFinancial Regulation & Integrity20 credits for 0.65 levelsscripted_history
  • BuildTrade Policy & Market Access20 credits for 1.07 levelsscripted_history

Tiers. Financial Strength Tier 6 to 5.

The groups that moved most in 1997, and what moved them
Moved mostChangeInvestedDecayEventsGraph
Trade Policy & Market Access+0.54+0.540.000.000.00
Monetary & Currency Capability+0.24+0.240.000.000.00
Financial Regulation & Integrity+0.21+0.210.000.000.00
Fiscal Capacity & Public Finance+0.20+0.200.000.000.00