Round 23 · simulation 17 · cycle-002.e4-zaf

Round 2019

Round 23 of 30 in simulation 17 of South Africa, scripted, 30 years from 1996: 4 actions, and the index +0.017 to 12.14.

Model 0.1.0 · graph 0.2.0 · parameters 0.1.0

State in and state out

The simulation as it came into 2019 (the end of 2018) and as it left it.

Capability index
12.14 (+0.017)
In: 12.12
Rank by index
28
In: 28
Domains at Tier 1
1
In: 1
Credits carried
882
In: 829
Each domain's mean score and tier coming in and going out
DomainInOutChangeTier
Critical Technology7.958.00+0.0526 → 5
Strategic Infrastructure14.7314.82+0.0922
National Security9.309.30−0.0025
Human Capital11.5311.53+0.0086
Information & Influence11.5311.530.0006
Governance & Integrity12.6712.670.0008
Financial Strength15.4115.410.0002
Production & Innovation12.2812.29+0.0061
Trade & Investment13.6813.680.0003

Decision, shocks and propagation

What happened in 2019: the credits, the scripted method's decision and its actions, any shocks and upside events, the tier changes, and the groups that moved most, split into what was invested, lost to decay, struck by events and carried through the dependency graph.

Credits. Income 399, plus 829 carried in. Maintenance 314. Spent 32 on actions (buy 32). 882 carried over.

  • BuyEnergy Technologies8 credits for 0.51 levelsscripted_history
  • BuyEnergy Infrastructure8 credits for 0.23 levelsscripted_history
  • BuyWater, Sanitation & Waste Infrastructure8 credits for 0.36 levelsscripted_history
  • BuyResource Infrastructure8 credits for 0.29 levelsscripted_history

Tiers. Critical Technology Tier 6 to 5.

The groups that moved most in 2019, and what moved them
Moved mostChangeInvestedDecayEventsGraph
Energy Technologies+0.51+0.510.000.000.00
Water, Sanitation & Waste Infrastructure+0.36+0.370.000.00−0.01
Resource Infrastructure+0.29+0.290.000.00−0.01
Energy Infrastructure+0.24+0.240.000.00+0.01
Advanced Education+0.040.000.000.00+0.04
Industrial & Sectoral Base+0.030.000.000.00+0.03