Round 9 · simulation 29 · cycle-002.e4-zaf

Round 2005

Round 9 of 30 in simulation 29 of South Africa, scripted, 30 years from 1996: 4 actions, and the index +0.034 to 12.10.

Model 0.1.0 · graph 0.2.0 · parameters 0.1.0

State in and state out

The simulation as it came into 2005 (the end of 2004) and as it left it.

Capability index
12.10 (+0.033)
In: 12.06
Rank by index
28
In: 29
Domains at Tier 1
1
In: 1
Credits carried
574
In: 530
Each domain's mean score and tier coming in and going out
DomainInOutChangeTier
Critical Technology7.977.98+0.0026
Strategic Infrastructure13.4813.56+0.0852
National Security9.579.58+0.0094
Human Capital11.1811.32+0.1436
Information & Influence12.0312.03+0.0025
Governance & Integrity12.9912.99+0.0037
Financial Strength16.0516.05+0.0021
Production & Innovation11.8811.93+0.0498 → 6
Trade & Investment13.4313.43+0.0062

Decision, shocks and propagation

What happened in 2005: the credits, the scripted method's decision and its actions, any shocks and upside events, the tier changes, and the groups that moved most, split into what was invested, lost to decay, struck by events and carried through the dependency graph.

Credits. Income 420, plus 530 carried in. Maintenance 292. Spent 84 on actions (build 84). 574 carried over.

  • BuildEnergy Infrastructure21 credits for 0.74 levelsscripted_history
  • BuildTransport Infrastructure21 credits for 0.76 levelsscripted_history
  • BuildCommunications & Digital Infrastructure21 credits for 0.99 levelsscripted_history
  • BuildIndustrial & Sectoral Base21 credits for 0.94 levelsscripted_history

Tiers. Production & Innovation Tier 8 to 6.

The groups that moved most in 2005, and what moved them
Moved mostChangeInvestedDecayEventsGraph
Foundational Education+0.48+0.470.000.00+0.01
Population Health+0.41+0.410.000.00+0.01
Health System Capability+0.34+0.310.000.00+0.03
Industrial & Sectoral Base+0.32+0.310.000.00+0.01
Communications & Digital Infrastructure+0.25+0.250.000.00+0.01
Transport Infrastructure+0.23+0.190.000.00+0.04