Round 9 · simulation 2 · cycle-003.e4-mys

Round 2005

Round 9 of 30 in simulation 2 of Malaysia, scripted, 30 years from 1996: 5 actions, and the index +0.051 to 12.43.

Model 0.2.0 · graph 0.2.0 · parameters 0.1.1

State in and state out

The simulation as it came into 2005 (the end of 2004) and as it left it.

Capability index
12.43 (+0.051)
In: 12.38
Rank by index
25
In: 26
Domains at Tier 1
2
In: 2
Credits carried
453
In: 379
Each domain's mean score and tier coming in and going out
DomainInOutChangeTier
Critical Technology7.187.180.0006
Strategic Infrastructure14.4514.51+0.0631
National Security9.579.58+0.0075
Human Capital12.1912.20+0.0036
Information & Influence12.2112.210.0005
Governance & Integrity12.2512.28+0.0223
Financial Strength15.8215.83+0.0151
Production & Innovation13.0313.18+0.1555 → 3
Trade & Investment14.7314.92+0.1914 → 3

Decision, shocks and propagation

What happened in 2005: the credits, the scripted method's decision and its actions, any shocks and upside events, the tier changes, and the groups that moved most, split into what was invested, lost to decay, struck by events and carried through the dependency graph.

Credits. Income 495, plus 379 carried in. Maintenance 372. Spent 50 on actions (partner 50). 453 carried over.

  • PartnerIndustrial & Sectoral Base10 credits for 0.40 levelsscripted_history
  • PartnerAdvanced Manufacturing10 credits for 0.34 levelsscripted_history
  • PartnerTechnology Adoption & Diffusion10 credits for 0.59 levelsscripted_history
  • PartnerTrade Facilitation & Logistics10 credits for 0.58 levelsscripted_history
  • PartnerExport Capability & Sophistication10 credits for 0.64 levelsscripted_history

Tiers. Production & Innovation Tier 5 to 3; Trade & Investment Tier 4 to 3.

The groups that moved most in 2005, and what moved them
Moved mostChangeInvestedDecayEventsGraph
Export Capability & Sophistication+0.70+0.650.000.00+0.05
Technology Adoption & Diffusion+0.60+0.600.000.000.00
Trade Facilitation & Logistics+0.59+0.590.000.000.00
Industrial & Sectoral Base+0.41+0.400.000.00+0.01
Advanced Manufacturing+0.34+0.340.000.000.00
Regulatory Governance & Strategic Controls+0.18+0.180.000.000.00