Round 5 · simulation 27 · mcts-m2.m2-gbr-mcts-tier-rank

Round 2031

Round 5 of 20 in simulation 27 of United Kingdom, tree search, 20 years: 5 actions, and the index +0.170 to 17.06.

Model 0.1.0 · graph 0.2.0 · parameters 0.1.0

State in and state out

The simulation as it came into 2031 (the end of 2030) and as it left it.

Capability index
17.06 (+0.170)
In: 16.89
Rank by index
2
In: 2
Domains at Tier 1
5
In: 4
Credits carried
386
In: 327
Each domain's mean score and tier coming in and going out
DomainInOutChangeTier
Critical Technology16.1616.160.0003
Strategic Infrastructure16.0316.030.0002
National Security16.2816.280.0002
Human Capital18.4618.56+0.1031
Information & Influence17.1517.16+0.0072
Governance & Integrity16.4816.48+0.0021
Financial Strength17.4517.58+0.1262 → 1
Production & Innovation16.4516.66+0.2121
Trade & Investment17.5218.60+1.0771

Decision, shocks and propagation

What happened in 2031: the credits, the tree search (mcts) method's decision and its actions, any shocks and upside events, the tier changes, and the groups that moved most, split into what was invested, lost to decay, struck by events and carried through the dependency graph.

Credits. Income 976, plus 327 carried in. Maintenance 679. Spent 238 on actions (build 95, partner 143). 386 carried over.

  • BuildEconomic Output & Productivity48 credits for 1.87 levelsmctsahead of Economic Output & Productivity by 0 per cent
  • PartnerInvestment Attraction & Projection48 credits for 2.21 levelsmcts_fill
  • PartnerExport Capability & Sophistication48 credits for 2.18 levelsmcts_fill
  • PartnerTrade Facilitation & Logistics48 credits for 2.21 levelsmcts_fill
  • BuildEarly Childhood Development48 credits for 2.31 levelsmcts_fill

Tiers. Financial Strength Tier 2 to 1.

The groups that moved most in 2031, and what moved them
Moved mostChangeInvestedDecayEventsGraph
Export Capability & Sophistication+2.48+2.480.000.000.00
Economic Leverage & Dependence+1.47+1.420.000.00+0.05
Economic Output & Productivity+1.40+1.310.000.00+0.08
Global Value Chain Position+1.37+1.340.000.00+0.03
Investment Attraction & Projection+1.12+1.110.000.00+0.01
Trade Facilitation & Logistics+1.11+1.110.000.000.00