Median simulation · stress-preview.e5-kor-s01-greedy

Simulation 29

South Korea, greedy, 10 years, seed 29: median simulation of the experiment's 100. Capability index 16.00 at the 2026 position, 16.71 in 2036; 50 actions over 10 rounds and 1 shock.

Model 0.2.0 · graph 0.2.0 · parameters 0.1.1 · seed 29

The experiment · The other representative simulations: 50 (a poor simulation (10th percentile)), 16 (a good simulation (90th percentile))

Outcome

From the 2026 position to 2036.

Capability index
16.71 (+0.71)
From 16.00
Rank by index
2
From 6
Domains at Tier 1
4
From 2
Events
1 shock
0 upside events

Trajectory by domain

The mean score of each domain by round, with a dashed marker at each round a shock (red) or an upside event (green) began. Rest on a domain to bring it forward.

  • ShockUpside event

Capability index by round

Pathway, round by round

Every decision of the greedy method: its actions (a mode, a group and the credits spent), and the events that began that round. Each round has its own page: the state it came in with, the decision, the shocks, what moved through the graph and the state it left.

RoundDecisionEventsIndex
2027
  • Build Technical & Vocational Skills 30
  • Build Lifelong Learning & Reskilling 30
  • Build Digital & AI Competence 30
  • Buy Research Talent & Knowledge Creation 30
  • Partner Alliances & Security Cooperation 30
16.06 +0.055
2028
  • Build Technical & Vocational Skills 30
  • Build Lifelong Learning & Reskilling 30
  • Build Digital & AI Competence 30
  • Build Advanced Education 30
  • Partner Trade Policy & Market Access 30
16.13 +0.074
2029
  • Build Technical & Vocational Skills 30
  • Build Lifelong Learning & Reskilling 30
  • Build Advanced Education 30
  • Buy Research Talent & Knowledge Creation 30
  • Build Foundational Education 30
Trade bloc rupture16.05 −0.085
2030
  • Partner Diplomatic Statecraft & Global Networks 30
  • Buy Development Cooperation & Global Assistance 30
  • Partner Fiscal Capacity & Public Finance 30
  • Build Economic Output & Productivity 30
  • Partner Investment Attraction & Projection 30
16.01 −0.032
2031
  • Partner Diplomatic Statecraft & Global Networks 27
  • Partner Economic Leverage & Dependence 27
  • Partner Fiscal Capacity & Public Finance 27
  • Buy Artificial Intelligence 27
  • Build Economic Output & Productivity 27
15.97 −0.040
2032
  • Partner Export Capability & Sophistication 27
  • Partner Economic Leverage & Dependence 27
  • Partner Global Value Chain Position 27
  • Partner Diplomatic Statecraft & Global Networks 27
  • Partner Trade Policy & Market Access 27
16.09 +0.121
2033
  • Build Development Cooperation & Global Assistance 31
  • Buy Connectivity, Cyber & Trust Technologies 31
  • Partner Export Capability & Sophistication 31
  • Partner Digital & Services Trade 31
  • Partner Trade Facilitation & Logistics 31
16.25 +0.157
2034
  • Buy Artificial Intelligence 32
  • Build Development Cooperation & Global Assistance 32
  • Buy Technology Adoption & Diffusion 32
  • Partner Digital & Services Trade 32
  • Buy Sovereign Capital & External Financial Power 32
16.41 +0.160
2035
  • Partner Information Environment & Strategic Communication 32
  • Partner Alliances & Security Cooperation 32
  • Partner Investment Attraction & Projection 32
  • Buy Resource Infrastructure 32
  • Partner Culture, Language & Education Diplomacy 32
16.52 +0.112
2036
  • Buy Industrial & Sectoral Base 32
  • Buy Sensing, Timing & Navigation 32
  • Buy Biotechnology & Health Technologies 32
  • Buy Sovereign Capital & External Financial Power 32
  • Buy Advanced Materials & Manufacturing 32
16.71 +0.188

Credits

What each round's credits went on: maintenance, the three modes, and what was carried over.

Tiers by round

Each domain's tier against the frozen field, round by round: Tier 1 green, Tier 2 blue, Tier 3 amber, below that grey.

Domain202620312036
Critical Technology22233222222
Strategic Infrastructure22222222222
National Security33333333333
Human Capital11111111111
Information & Influence32222222111
Governance & Integrity44445555555
Financial Strength55555522222
Production & Innovation11112222111
Trade & Investment22222221111

Probes

What the experiment's counterfactual probes found, paired seed by seed on its first 25 seeds: the same simulation with one thing changed, the difference at the horizon.

ProbeIndexScore sumTier 1
Hold instead of the method−1.277−84.9−3.88
No shocks+0.794+57.5+1.76
Replay of the recorded actions (must change nothing)0.0000.00.00
Without the 1st largest decision−0.024−1.5−0.04
Without the 2nd largest decision−0.022−1.50.00
Without the 3rd largest decision−0.020−1.40.00
Without the 4th largest decision−0.020−1.50.00
Without the 5th largest decision−0.020−1.50.00
Without the 1st largest shock+0.477+33.6+1.04
Without the 2nd largest shock+0.351+24.8+0.80
Without the 3rd largest shock+0.255+17.7+0.43

Every group over the simulation

Where each group started and ended, and what moved it: levels invested, decay, events and changes arriving through the graph. The parts do not quite sum to the change where a score met 0 or 20.

73 of 73 groups

Capability group
Domain
2026
2036
Change
Invested
Decay
Events
Graph
Development Cooperation & Global AssistanceInformation & Influence14.5019.73+5.23+5.570.00−0.55+0.21
Technical & Vocational SkillsHuman Capital15.5019.99+4.49+7.200.00−0.16−0.01
Lifelong Learning & ReskillingHuman Capital16.0019.99+3.99+6.440.00−0.16−0.01
Diplomatic Statecraft & Global NetworksInformation & Influence14.5018.23+3.73+4.710.00−1.09+0.11
Alliances & Security CooperationInformation & Influence16.0019.35+3.35+3.770.00−0.54+0.13
Digital & AI CompetenceHuman Capital17.0020.00+3.00+3.410.00−0.16+0.05
Digital & Services TradeTrade & Investment16.2519.24+2.99+3.580.00−0.62+0.03
Sovereign Capital & External Financial PowerFinancial Strength14.2017.02+2.82+3.230.00−0.55+0.14
Artificial IntelligenceCritical Technology16.0018.65+2.65+3.130.00−0.51+0.03
Investment Attraction & ProjectionTrade & Investment16.3318.75+2.42+3.010.00−0.62+0.03
Advanced EducationHuman Capital17.0019.38+2.38+2.520.00−0.17+0.02
Trade Policy & Market AccessTrade & Investment17.0019.32+2.32+3.270.00−1.24+0.30
Economic Leverage & DependenceTrade & Investment15.3317.54+2.21+3.450.00−1.26+0.01
Research Talent & Knowledge CreationHuman Capital16.0018.19+2.19+2.260.00−0.18+0.11
Export Capability & SophisticationTrade & Investment17.0018.96+1.96+3.330.00−1.23−0.13
Economic Output & ProductivityProduction & Innovation16.5018.40+1.90+2.430.00−0.52−0.01
Fiscal Capacity & Public FinanceFinancial Strength16.5017.99+1.49+1.710.00−0.53+0.31
Connectivity, Cyber & Trust TechnologiesCritical Technology16.6018.01+1.41+1.840.00−0.51+0.07
Resource InfrastructureStrategic Infrastructure11.7513.06+1.31+1.510.00−0.26+0.06
Culture, Language & Education DiplomacyInformation & Influence16.8018.01+1.21+1.610.00−0.53+0.13
Information Environment & Strategic CommunicationInformation & Influence15.6716.88+1.21+1.750.00−0.540.00
Technology Adoption & DiffusionProduction & Innovation18.0019.06+1.06+1.370.00−0.51+0.20
Foundational EducationHuman Capital17.2518.27+1.02+1.210.00−0.17−0.01
Sensing, Timing & NavigationCritical Technology15.8016.78+0.98+1.530.00−0.52−0.04
Trade Facilitation & LogisticsTrade & Investment17.5018.39+0.89+1.550.00−0.61−0.05
Biotechnology & Health TechnologiesCritical Technology16.2016.91+0.71+1.520.00−1.02+0.21
Advanced Materials & ManufacturingCritical Technology16.7117.28+0.57+1.470.00−1.01+0.12
Global Value Chain PositionTrade & Investment17.3317.82+0.49+1.580.00−1.23+0.14
Industrial & Sectoral BaseProduction & Innovation16.5016.83+0.33+1.390.00−1.03−0.03
Social InfrastructureStrategic Infrastructure17.0016.99−0.010.000.00−0.24+0.23
Advanced ManufacturingStrategic Infrastructure18.4018.35−0.050.000.00−0.24+0.19
Nuclear DeterrenceNational Security1.671.61−0.060.000.00−0.06−0.01
Force Generation & MobilisationNational Security16.3316.25−0.080.000.00−0.27+0.19
Transport InfrastructureStrategic Infrastructure16.5016.39−0.110.000.00−0.25+0.14
Health System CapabilityHuman Capital16.6716.53−0.140.000.00−0.17+0.03
Water, Sanitation & Waste InfrastructureStrategic Infrastructure16.8016.64−0.160.000.00−0.24+0.09
Population HealthHuman Capital16.0015.81−0.190.000.00−0.17−0.01
Space, Aerospace & Defence InfrastructureStrategic Infrastructure16.3316.13−0.200.000.00−0.25+0.05
Intelligence & AssessmentNational Security15.8315.63−0.200.000.00−0.27+0.08
Communications & Digital InfrastructureStrategic Infrastructure18.0017.79−0.210.000.00−0.24+0.04
Early Childhood DevelopmentHuman Capital17.0016.79−0.210.000.00−0.17−0.04
National Resilience & Crisis ManagementGovernance & Integrity16.2015.98−0.220.000.00−0.27+0.04
Cyber & Electromagnetic OperationsNational Security16.0015.78−0.220.000.00−0.27+0.06
Government Effectiveness & Public AdministrationGovernance & Integrity17.2016.94−0.260.000.00−0.260.00
Energy InfrastructureStrategic Infrastructure16.1315.87−0.260.000.00−0.25−0.01
Joint Command, Projection & SustainmentNational Security15.3315.07−0.260.000.00−0.28+0.02
Robotics & Autonomous SystemsCritical Technology16.5016.24−0.260.000.00−0.51+0.25
Air PowerNational Security16.7516.48−0.270.000.00−0.270.00
Innovation & CommercialisationProduction & Innovation18.0017.73−0.270.000.00−0.51+0.23
Transparency, Oversight & AccountabilityGovernance & Integrity15.3315.05−0.280.000.00−0.27−0.01
Political Institutions & Civic ParticipationGovernance & Integrity16.0015.71−0.290.000.00−0.27−0.02
Justice System & Fundamental RightsGovernance & Integrity15.0014.71−0.290.000.00−0.27−0.01
Maritime PowerNational Security16.0015.70−0.300.000.00−0.27−0.02
Internal Security & OrderGovernance & Integrity15.6715.37−0.300.000.00−0.27−0.03
Public Integrity & Anti-CorruptionGovernance & Integrity15.0014.70−0.300.000.00−0.27−0.03
Agriculture & Food InfrastructureStrategic Infrastructure15.7515.44−0.310.000.00−0.25−0.07
Land PowerNational Security16.5016.18−0.320.000.00−0.27−0.05
Quantum TechnologiesCritical Technology14.2513.91−0.340.000.00−0.53+0.19
Strategic Strike & Missile DefenceNational Security16.0015.66−0.340.000.00−0.27−0.07
Labour & EmploymentProduction & Innovation15.0014.64−0.360.000.00−0.53+0.17
Financial InfrastructureStrategic Infrastructure16.5016.13−0.370.000.00−0.25−0.12
Space OperationsNational Security13.6713.29−0.380.000.00−0.28−0.10
Energy TechnologiesCritical Technology16.6016.20−0.400.000.00−0.51+0.11
Space TechnologiesCritical Technology14.6714.17−0.500.000.00−0.53+0.03
Regulatory Governance & Strategic ControlsGovernance & Integrity16.3315.80−0.530.000.00−0.530.00
Diaspora & Global CommunitiesInformation & Influence15.5014.97−0.530.000.00−0.54+0.01
Financial System Depth & AccessFinancial Strength17.0016.46−0.540.000.00−0.52−0.01
Structural Transformation & ComplexityProduction & Innovation16.6716.13−0.540.000.00−0.52−0.02
Financial Regulation & IntegrityFinancial Strength15.7515.19−0.560.000.00−0.54−0.02
Financial Stability & Crisis ManagementFinancial Strength16.6716.09−0.580.000.00−0.53−0.05
Business Dynamism & EntrepreneurshipProduction & Innovation15.7515.14−0.610.000.00−0.52−0.08
Semiconductors & Advanced ComputingCritical Technology17.5016.50−1.000.000.00−1.00+0.01
Monetary & Currency CapabilityFinancial Strength16.3315.30−1.030.000.00−1.06+0.03

Seed 29 of experiment stress-preview.e5-kor-s01-greedy. The simulation can be reproduced exactly from the experiment's configuration, its versions and this seed.