Round 20 · simulation 9 · cycle-002.e4-bwa

Round 2016

Round 20 of 30 in simulation 9 of Botswana, scripted, 30 years from 1996: 4 actions, Market access opening, and the index +0.080 to 9.05.

Model 0.1.0 · graph 0.2.0 · parameters 0.1.0

State in and state out

The simulation as it came into 2016 (the end of 2015) and as it left it.

Capability index
9.05 (+0.079)
In: 8.97
Rank by index
57
In: 58
Domains at Tier 1
0
In: 0
Credits carried
371
In: 329
Each domain's mean score and tier coming in and going out
DomainInOutChangeTier
Critical Technology1.721.75+0.03313
Strategic Infrastructure10.9611.08+0.1174
National Security5.605.600.0008
Human Capital10.7610.94+0.1785
Information & Influence7.767.79+0.0308
Governance & Integrity13.6313.71+0.0784
Financial Strength11.7111.73+0.02311
Production & Innovation9.219.35+0.13212 → 11
Trade & Investment9.419.54+0.12810

Decision, shocks and propagation

What happened in 2016: the credits, the scripted method's decision and its actions, any shocks and upside events, the tier changes, and the groups that moved most, split into what was invested, lost to decay, struck by events and carried through the dependency graph.

Credits. Income 213, plus 329 carried in. Maintenance 153. Spent 17 on actions (build 17). 371 carried over.

  • BuildCommunications & Digital Infrastructure4 credits for 0.22 levelsscripted_history
  • BuildAdvanced Education4 credits for 0.32 levelsscripted_history
  • BuildTechnical & Vocational Skills4 credits for 0.53 levelsscripted_history
  • BuildTechnology Adoption & Diffusion4 credits for 0.28 levelsscripted_history
  • Upside event: Market access opening S12. +11.6 points across the groups it bears on, after exposure and readiness, spread over its duration.

Tiers. Production & Innovation Tier 12 to 11.

The groups that moved most in 2016, and what moved them
Moved mostChangeInvestedDecayEventsGraph
Technical & Vocational Skills+0.70+0.560.00+0.13+0.01
Advanced Education+0.43+0.330.00+0.06+0.03
Technology Adoption & Diffusion+0.35+0.280.00+0.06+0.01
Communications & Digital Infrastructure+0.29+0.220.00+0.060.00
Global Value Chain Position+0.25+0.190.00+0.06−0.01
Advanced Manufacturing+0.23+0.160.00+0.06+0.01