Round 23 · simulation 1 · cycle-002.e4-irl

Round 2019

Round 23 of 30 in simulation 1 of Ireland, scripted, 30 years from 1996: 5 actions, and the index +0.034 to 12.82.

Model 0.1.0 · graph 0.2.0 · parameters 0.1.0

State in and state out

The simulation as it came into 2019 (the end of 2018) and as it left it.

Capability index
12.82 (+0.035)
In: 12.78
Rank by index
23
In: 24
Domains at Tier 1
7
In: 7
Credits carried
173
In: 225
Each domain's mean score and tier coming in and going out
DomainInOutChangeTier
Critical Technology8.518.62+0.1106 → 5
Strategic Infrastructure13.7513.78+0.0251
National Security6.486.48+0.0037
Human Capital14.1414.22+0.0861
Information & Influence12.7312.730.0001
Governance & Integrity14.5814.59+0.0131
Financial Strength16.4116.42+0.0081
Production & Innovation14.3014.36+0.0581
Trade & Investment14.1714.17+0.0051

Decision, shocks and propagation

What happened in 2019: the credits, the scripted method's decision and its actions, any shocks and upside events, the tier changes, and the groups that moved most, split into what was invested, lost to decay, struck by events and carried through the dependency graph.

Credits. Income 455, plus 225 carried in. Maintenance 393. Spent 114 on actions (build 114). 173 carried over.

  • BuildInvestment Attraction & Projection23 credits for 0.30 levelsscripted_history
  • BuildInnovation & Commercialisation23 credits for 0.26 levelsscripted_history
  • BuildDigital & AI Competence23 credits for 0.58 levelsscripted_history
  • BuildEnergy Technologies23 credits for 0.96 levelsscripted_history
  • BuildSocial Infrastructure23 credits for 0.23 levelsscripted_history

Tiers. Critical Technology Tier 6 to 5.

The groups that moved most in 2019, and what moved them
Moved mostChangeInvestedDecayEventsGraph
Energy Technologies+1.10+1.090.000.000.00
Digital & AI Competence+0.63+1.510.000.000.00
Innovation & Commercialisation+0.34+0.340.000.00+0.01
Social Infrastructure+0.07+0.320.000.00+0.05
National Resilience & Crisis Management+0.060.000.000.00+0.06
Foundational Education+0.050.000.000.00+0.05