Round 30 · simulation 21 · cycle-003.e4-bwa

Round 2026

Round 30 of 30 in simulation 21 of Botswana, scripted, 30 years from 1996: 3 actions, and the index +0.015 to 9.27.

Model 0.2.0 · graph 0.2.0 · parameters 0.1.1

State in and state out

The simulation as it came into 2026 (the end of 2025) and as it left it.

Capability index
9.27 (+0.015)
In: 9.26
Rank by index
55
In: 55
Domains at Tier 1
0
In: 0
Credits carried
650
In: 591
Each domain's mean score and tier coming in and going out
DomainInOutChangeTier
Critical Technology2.572.58+0.00112
Strategic Infrastructure11.5211.53+0.0104
National Security5.675.68+0.0017
Human Capital11.8711.89+0.0264
Information & Influence7.627.62+0.0078
Governance & Integrity13.6713.670.0004
Financial Strength11.4011.44+0.04311 → 10
Production & Innovation9.669.71+0.0468
Trade & Investment9.329.32+0.00110

Decision, shocks and propagation

What happened in 2026: the credits, the scripted method's decision and its actions, any shocks and upside events, the tier changes, and the groups that moved most, split into what was invested, lost to decay, struck by events and carried through the dependency graph.

Credits. Income 258, plus 591 carried in. Maintenance 183. Spent 15 on actions (build 15). 650 carried over.

  • BuildHealth System Capability5 credits for 0.19 levelsscripted_history
  • BuildFiscal Capacity & Public Finance5 credits for 0.19 levelsscripted_history
  • BuildEconomic Output & Productivity5 credits for 0.27 levelsscripted_history

Tiers. Financial Strength Tier 11 to 10.

The groups that moved most in 2026, and what moved them
Moved mostChangeInvestedDecayEventsGraph
Economic Output & Productivity+0.27+0.270.000.000.00
Fiscal Capacity & Public Finance+0.24+0.190.000.00+0.05
Health System Capability+0.18+0.190.000.00−0.01
Research Talent & Knowledge Creation+0.050.000.000.00+0.05
Advanced Manufacturing+0.040.000.000.00+0.04
Labour & Employment+0.030.000.000.00+0.03