Round 18 · simulation 21 · cycle-003.e4-nga

Round 2014

Round 18 of 30 in simulation 21 of Nigeria, scripted, 30 years from 1996: 5 actions, Outbreak defence succeeds, and the index +0.220 to 8.03.

Model 0.2.0 · graph 0.2.0 · parameters 0.1.1

State in and state out

The simulation as it came into 2014 (the end of 2013) and as it left it.

Capability index
8.03 (+0.220)
In: 7.81
Rank by index
68
In: 70
Domains at Tier 1
0
In: 0
Credits carried
3
In: 3
Each domain's mean score and tier coming in and going out
DomainInOutChangeTier
Critical Technology3.713.91+0.19910 → 9
Strategic Infrastructure9.449.79+0.3435
National Security6.546.62+0.0826
Human Capital7.898.14+0.24412
Information & Influence9.679.98+0.3117
Governance & Integrity8.979.28+0.31413
Financial Strength9.119.20+0.09416
Production & Innovation7.337.52+0.18615
Trade & Investment7.657.86+0.20612

Decision, shocks and propagation

What happened in 2014: the credits, the scripted method's decision and its actions, any shocks and upside events, the tier changes, and the groups that moved most, split into what was invested, lost to decay, struck by events and carried through the dependency graph.

Credits. Income 207, plus 3 carried in. Maintenance 155. Spent 52 on actions (build 52). 3 carried over.

  • BuildAgriculture & Food Infrastructure10 credits for 0.37 levelsscripted_history
  • BuildCommunications & Digital Infrastructure10 credits for 0.45 levelsscripted_history
  • BuildCulture, Language & Education Diplomacy10 credits for 0.60 levelsscripted_history
  • BuildEnergy Infrastructure10 credits for 0.39 levelsscripted_history
  • BuildFoundational Education10 credits for 0.71 levelsscripted_history
  • Upside event: Outbreak defence succeeds S20. +13.1 points across the groups it bears on, after exposure and readiness, spread over its duration.

Tiers. Critical Technology Tier 10 to 9.

The groups that moved most in 2014, and what moved them
Moved mostChangeInvestedDecayEventsGraph
Culture, Language & Education Diplomacy+0.80+0.620.00+0.18+0.01
Agriculture & Food Infrastructure+0.67+0.490.00+0.18−0.01
Communications & Digital Infrastructure+0.64+0.460.00+0.180.00
Foundational Education+0.61+0.430.00+0.180.00
Energy Infrastructure+0.58+0.410.00+0.180.00
Political Institutions & Civic Participation+0.41+0.230.00+0.180.00