Round 29 · simulation 5 · cycle-003.e4-sau

Round 2025

Round 29 of 30 in simulation 5 of Saudi Arabia, scripted, 30 years from 1996: 5 actions, and the index +0.169 to 11.08.

Model 0.2.0 · graph 0.2.0 · parameters 0.1.1

State in and state out

The simulation as it came into 2025 (the end of 2024) and as it left it.

Capability index
11.08 (+0.169)
In: 10.91
Rank by index
35
In: 35
Domains at Tier 1
0
In: 0
Credits carried
14
In: 14
Each domain's mean score and tier coming in and going out
DomainInOutChangeTier
Critical Technology6.907.31+0.4105 → 4
Strategic Infrastructure12.4912.57+0.0812
National Security10.1310.20+0.0672
Human Capital11.3411.42+0.0835
Information & Influence10.9911.07+0.0856
Governance & Integrity8.338.44+0.11213
Financial Strength13.5513.61+0.0532
Production & Innovation9.799.86+0.0753
Trade & Investment14.7115.26+0.5512

Decision, shocks and propagation

What happened in 2025: the credits, the scripted method's decision and its actions, any shocks and upside events, the tier changes, and the groups that moved most, split into what was invested, lost to decay, struck by events and carried through the dependency graph.

Credits. Income 473, plus 14 carried in. Maintenance 355. Spent 118 on actions (partner 118). 14 carried over.

  • PartnerArtificial Intelligence24 credits for 1.27 levelsscripted_history
  • PartnerEnergy Technologies24 credits for 1.10 levelsscripted_history
  • PartnerAdvanced Materials & Manufacturing24 credits for 1.29 levelsscripted_history
  • PartnerTrade Facilitation & Logistics24 credits for 1.47 levelsscripted_history
  • PartnerExport Capability & Sophistication24 credits for 2.03 levelsscripted_history

Earlier events still landing: +3.6 points this round.

Tiers. Critical Technology Tier 5 to 4.

The groups that moved most in 2025, and what moved them
Moved mostChangeInvestedDecayEventsGraph
Export Capability & Sophistication+2.13+2.070.00+0.03+0.03
Trade Facilitation & Logistics+1.52+1.500.00+0.03−0.01
Advanced Materials & Manufacturing+1.36+1.350.000.00+0.01
Artificial Intelligence+1.33+1.320.000.00+0.01
Energy Technologies+1.22+1.140.00+0.06+0.02
Government Effectiveness & Public Administration+0.38+0.260.00+0.120.00