Round 4 · simulation 8 · cycle-003.e4-zaf

Round 2000

Round 4 of 30 in simulation 8 of South Africa, scripted, 30 years from 1996: 4 actions, Market access opening, and the index +0.102 to 11.89.

Model 0.2.0 · graph 0.2.0 · parameters 0.1.1

State in and state out

The simulation as it came into 2000 (the end of 1999) and as it left it.

Capability index
11.89 (+0.103)
In: 11.79
Rank by index
30
In: 30
Domains at Tier 1
0
In: 0
Credits carried
194
In: 140
Each domain's mean score and tier coming in and going out
DomainInOutChangeTier
Critical Technology7.897.92+0.0277
Strategic Infrastructure13.1813.25+0.0743
National Security9.549.54+0.0024
Human Capital10.6610.72+0.0586
Information & Influence11.9311.96+0.0295
Governance & Integrity12.7812.85+0.0678
Financial Strength15.3915.77+0.3773 → 2
Production & Innovation11.7111.76+0.0528
Trade & Investment12.9913.22+0.2365 → 3

Decision, shocks and propagation

What happened in 2000: the credits, the scripted method's decision and its actions, any shocks and upside events, the tier changes, and the groups that moved most, split into what was invested, lost to decay, struck by events and carried through the dependency graph.

Credits. Income 450, plus 140 carried in. Maintenance 307. Spent 89 on actions (build 89). 194 carried over.

  • BuildFiscal Capacity & Public Finance22 credits for 0.61 levelsscripted_history
  • BuildMonetary & Currency Capability22 credits for 0.66 levelsscripted_history
  • BuildFinancial Regulation & Integrity22 credits for 0.54 levelsscripted_history
  • BuildTrade Policy & Market Access22 credits for 0.99 levelsscripted_history
  • Upside event: Market access opening S12. +9.5 points across the groups it bears on, after exposure and readiness, spread over its duration.

Tiers. Financial Strength Tier 3 to 2; Trade & Investment Tier 5 to 3.

The groups that moved most in 2000, and what moved them
Moved mostChangeInvestedDecayEventsGraph
Trade Policy & Market Access+1.14+1.030.00+0.100.00
Monetary & Currency Capability+0.82+0.750.00+0.03+0.05
Financial Regulation & Integrity+0.67+0.640.00+0.030.00
Fiscal Capacity & Public Finance+0.66+0.630.00+0.030.00
Transport Infrastructure+0.120.000.00+0.10+0.02
Investment Attraction & Projection+0.120.000.00+0.10+0.02