Round 12 · simulation 10 · mcts-m2.m2-bra-mcts-index

Round 2038

Round 12 of 20 in simulation 10 of Brazil, tree search, 20 years: 5 actions, and the index +0.150 to 12.16.

Model 0.1.0 · graph 0.2.0 · parameters 0.1.0

State in and state out

The simulation as it came into 2038 (the end of 2037) and as it left it.

Capability index
12.16 (+0.150)
In: 12.01
Rank by index
28
In: 29
Domains at Tier 1
1
In: 1
Credits carried
175
In: 121
Each domain's mean score and tier coming in and going out
DomainInOutChangeTier
Critical Technology9.539.72+0.1925
Strategic Infrastructure13.0513.09+0.0463
National Security9.029.07+0.0595
Human Capital14.8814.95+0.0701
Information & Influence12.2912.34+0.0434
Governance & Integrity11.4711.50+0.02810
Financial Strength12.8912.90+0.0069
Production & Innovation12.0212.27+0.2425 → 4
Trade & Investment12.9813.64+0.6635

Decision, shocks and propagation

What happened in 2038: the credits, the tree search (mcts) method's decision and its actions, any shocks and upside events, the tier changes, and the groups that moved most, split into what was invested, lost to decay, struck by events and carried through the dependency graph.

Credits. Income 432, plus 121 carried in. Maintenance 283. Spent 95 on actions (buy 38, partner 57). 175 carried over.

  • PartnerNuclear Deterrence19 credits for 0.63 levelsmctsahead of Research Talent & Knowledge Creation by 0 per cent
  • BuyArtificial Intelligence19 credits for 1.53 levelsmcts_fill
  • BuyTechnology Adoption & Diffusion19 credits for 1.47 levelsmcts_fill
  • PartnerGlobal Value Chain Position19 credits for 1.46 levelsmcts_fill
  • PartnerExport Capability & Sophistication19 credits for 1.46 levelsmcts_fill

Earlier events still landing: +1.3 points this round.

Tiers. Production & Innovation Tier 5 to 4.

The groups that moved most in 2038, and what moved them
Moved mostChangeInvestedDecayEventsGraph
Artificial Intelligence+1.76+1.530.000.00+0.22
Technology Adoption & Diffusion+1.57+1.470.00+0.01+0.09
Digital & Services Trade+0.82+0.770.00+0.01+0.04
Trade Policy & Market Access+0.82+0.800.00+0.01+0.01
Global Value Chain Position+0.78+0.730.00+0.01+0.04
Export Capability & Sophistication+0.75+0.730.00+0.01+0.01