Round 14 · simulation 27 · mcts-m2.m2-bra-mcts-index

Round 2040

Round 14 of 20 in simulation 27 of Brazil, tree search, 20 years: 5 actions, and the index +0.113 to 13.34.

Model 0.1.0 · graph 0.2.0 · parameters 0.1.0

State in and state out

The simulation as it came into 2040 (the end of 2039) and as it left it.

Capability index
13.34 (+0.113)
In: 13.22
Rank by index
22
In: 22
Domains at Tier 1
1
In: 1
Credits carried
141
In: 145
Each domain's mean score and tier coming in and going out
DomainInOutChangeTier
Critical Technology10.9211.32+0.3995 → 4
Strategic Infrastructure14.1514.18+0.0323
National Security9.679.69+0.0225
Human Capital16.2316.40+0.1671
Information & Influence13.6013.62+0.0213
Governance & Integrity12.3012.31+0.0059
Financial Strength13.8113.84+0.0208
Production & Innovation13.4013.50+0.0932
Trade & Investment14.9315.19+0.2592

Decision, shocks and propagation

What happened in 2040: the credits, the tree search (mcts) method's decision and its actions, any shocks and upside events, the tier changes, and the groups that moved most, split into what was invested, lost to decay, struck by events and carried through the dependency graph.

Credits. Income 465, plus 145 carried in. Maintenance 351. Spent 118 on actions (build 47, buy 47, partner 24). 141 carried over.

  • BuildResearch Talent & Knowledge Creation24 credits for 0.75 levelsmctsahead of Trade Facilitation & Logistics by 0 per cent
  • BuyConnectivity, Cyber & Trust Technologies24 credits for 1.73 levelsmcts_fill
  • PartnerTrade Facilitation & Logistics24 credits for 1.63 levelsmcts_fill
  • BuyArtificial Intelligence24 credits for 1.65 levelsmcts_fill
  • BuildFoundational Education24 credits for 1.14 levelsmcts_fill

Tiers. Critical Technology Tier 5 to 4.

The groups that moved most in 2040, and what moved them
Moved mostChangeInvestedDecayEventsGraph
Artificial Intelligence+1.93+1.650.000.00+0.28
Connectivity, Cyber & Trust Technologies+1.75+1.730.000.00+0.02
Trade Facilitation & Logistics+0.82+0.810.000.00+0.01
Global Value Chain Position+0.82+0.810.000.00+0.01
Foundational Education+0.71+0.690.000.00+0.02
Economic Output & Productivity+0.36+0.340.000.00+0.03