Round 3 · simulation 36 · mcts-m2.m2-gbr-mcts-score-sum

Round 2029

Round 3 of 20 in simulation 36 of United Kingdom, tree search, 20 years: 5 actions, and the index +0.171 to 16.74.

Model 0.1.0 · graph 0.2.0 · parameters 0.1.0

State in and state out

The simulation as it came into 2029 (the end of 2028) and as it left it.

Capability index
16.74 (+0.170)
In: 16.57
Rank by index
2
In: 3
Domains at Tier 1
4
In: 3
Credits carried
302
In: 191
Each domain's mean score and tier coming in and going out
DomainInOutChangeTier
Critical Technology16.1616.160.0003
Strategic Infrastructure16.0316.030.0002
National Security16.2816.280.0002
Human Capital17.1317.92+0.7901
Information & Influence17.1517.16+0.0062
Governance & Integrity16.4816.48+0.0031
Financial Strength17.4517.55+0.1012 → 1
Production & Innovation15.9216.35+0.4371
Trade & Investment16.5416.74+0.2013 → 2

Decision, shocks and propagation

What happened in 2029: the credits, the tree search (mcts) method's decision and its actions, any shocks and upside events, the tier changes, and the groups that moved most, split into what was invested, lost to decay, struck by events and carried through the dependency graph.

Credits. Income 964, plus 191 carried in. Maintenance 615. Spent 238 on actions (build 143, buy 48, partner 48). 302 carried over.

  • BuildFoundational Education48 credits for 1.89 levelsmctsahead of Space Technologies by 0 per cent
  • BuildTechnical & Vocational Skills48 credits for 2.84 levelsmcts_fill
  • BuildLifelong Learning & Reskilling48 credits for 3.00 levelsmcts_fill
  • BuyTechnology Adoption & Diffusion48 credits for 3.06 levelsmcts_fill
  • PartnerTrade Policy & Market Access48 credits for 2.82 levelsmcts_fill

Tiers. Financial Strength Tier 2 to 1; Trade & Investment Tier 3 to 2.

The groups that moved most in 2029, and what moved them
Moved mostChangeInvestedDecayEventsGraph
Technology Adoption & Diffusion+3.06+3.060.000.000.00
Lifelong Learning & Reskilling+2.15+2.150.000.000.00
Technical & Vocational Skills+2.10+2.100.000.000.00
Trade Policy & Market Access+1.41+1.410.000.000.00
Foundational Education+1.33+1.330.000.000.00
Digital & AI Competence+1.14+1.140.000.000.00