Round 16 · simulation 5 · mcts-m2.m2-gbr-mcts-tier1

Round 2042

Round 16 of 20 in simulation 5 of United Kingdom, tree search, 20 years: 0 actions, Middle East settlement, and the index +0.013 to 18.66.

Model 0.1.0 · graph 0.2.0 · parameters 0.1.0

State in and state out

The simulation as it came into 2042 (the end of 2041) and as it left it.

Capability index
18.66 (+0.013)
In: 18.64
Rank by index
1
In: 1
Domains at Tier 1
7
In: 7
Credits carried
0
In: 1
Each domain's mean score and tier coming in and going out
DomainInOutChangeTier
Critical Technology17.8017.71−0.0872
Strategic Infrastructure17.6617.75+0.0921
National Security17.4617.49+0.0312
Human Capital20.0020.000.0001
Information & Influence18.6718.70+0.0311
Governance & Integrity18.9819.06+0.0821
Financial Strength18.4018.40+0.0021
Production & Innovation18.9718.96−0.0101
Trade & Investment19.8719.85−0.0211

Decision, shocks and propagation

What happened in 2042: the credits, the tree search (mcts) method's decision and its actions, any shocks and upside events, the tier changes, and the groups that moved most, split into what was invested, lost to decay, struck by events and carried through the dependency graph.

Credits. Income 1,100, plus 1 carried in. Maintenance 1,100 of the 1,241 needed, so 11 per cent of every group went unmaintained and decayed. Nothing spent on actions. 0 carried over.

  • Upside event: Middle East settlement S14. +15.6 points across the groups it bears on, after exposure and readiness, spread over its duration.
The groups that moved most in 2042, and what moved them
Moved mostChangeInvestedDecayEventsGraph
Government Effectiveness & Public Administration+0.200.00−0.02+0.18+0.05
Internal Security & Order+0.180.00−0.02+0.18+0.03
Water, Sanitation & Waste Infrastructure+0.16+0.11−0.06+0.09+0.03
Social Infrastructure+0.160.00−0.06+0.18+0.04
Transport Infrastructure+0.140.00−0.06+0.18+0.02
Connectivity, Cyber & Trust Technologies−0.140.00−0.150.00+0.01