A good simulation (90th percentile) · mcts-m2.m2-kor-greedy-marginal

Simulation 27

South Korea, greedy, 20 years, seed 27: a good simulation (90th percentile) of the experiment's 50. Capability index 16.00 at the 2026 position, 18.32 in 2046; 62 actions over 20 rounds and 0 shocks.

Model 0.1.0 · graph 0.2.0 · parameters 0.1.0 · seed 27

The experiment · The other representative simulations: 50 (median simulation), 6 (a poor simulation (10th percentile))

Outcome

From the 2026 position to 2046.

Capability index
18.32 (+2.31)
From 16.00
Rank by index
1
From 6
Domains at Tier 1
7
From 2
Events
0 shocks
3 upside events

Trajectory by domain

The mean score of each domain by round, with a dashed marker at each round a shock (red) or an upside event (green) began. Rest on a domain to bring it forward.

  • ShockUpside event

Capability index by round

Pathway, round by round

Every decision of the greedy method: its actions (a mode, a group and the credits spent), and the events that began that round. Each round has its own page: the state it came in with, the decision, the shocks, what moved through the graph and the state it left.

RoundDecisionEventsIndex
2027
  • Build Technical & Vocational Skills 44
  • Build Lifelong Learning & Reskilling 44
  • Build Digital & AI Competence 44
  • Buy Research Talent & Knowledge Creation 44
  • Build Advanced Education 44
16.05 +0.052
2028
  • Build Technical & Vocational Skills 44
  • Build Lifelong Learning & Reskilling 44
  • Build Digital & AI Competence 44
  • Partner Alliances & Security Cooperation 44
  • Build Advanced Education 44
16.14 +0.086
2029
  • Build Technical & Vocational Skills 44
  • Partner Trade Policy & Market Access 44
  • Build Foundational Education 44
  • Partner Fiscal Capacity & Public Finance 44
  • Partner Diplomatic Statecraft & Global Networks 44
16.29 +0.154
2030
  • Buy Development Cooperation & Global Assistance 44
  • Build Foundational Education 44
  • Build Economic Output & Productivity 44
  • Partner Fiscal Capacity & Public Finance 44
  • Partner Investment Attraction & Projection 44
16.48 +0.187
2031
  • Build Research Talent & Knowledge Creation 45
  • Build Economic Output & Productivity 45
  • Partner Economic Leverage & Dependence 45
  • Partner Export Capability & Sophistication 45
  • Partner Digital & Services Trade 45
16.61 +0.133
2032
  • Build Research Talent & Knowledge Creation 47
  • Buy Artificial Intelligence 47
  • Partner Diplomatic Statecraft & Global Networks 47
  • Build Government Effectiveness & Public Administration 47
  • Partner Economic Leverage & Dependence 47
16.79 +0.180
2033
  • Build Justice System & Fundamental Rights 49
  • Build Early Childhood Development 49
  • Partner Global Value Chain Position 49
  • Build Development Cooperation & Global Assistance 49
  • Buy Sovereign Capital & External Financial Power 49
16.95 +0.160
2034
  • Buy Connectivity, Cyber & Trust Technologies 50
  • Build Population Health 50
  • Build Regulatory Governance & Strategic Controls 50
  • Partner Trade Facilitation & Logistics 50
  • Build Justice System & Fundamental Rights 50
17.09 +0.131
2035
  • Build Public Integrity & Anti-Corruption 51
  • Partner Information Environment & Strategic Communication 51
  • Build Regulatory Governance & Strategic Controls 51
  • Build Population Health 51
  • Build Financial Infrastructure 51
Water-efficient food leap17.25 +0.162
2036
  • Build Political Institutions & Civic Participation 51
  • Build Public Integrity & Anti-Corruption 51
  • Build Labour & Employment 51
  • Build Transparency, Oversight & Accountability 51
  • Build Resource Infrastructure 51
17.41 +0.162
2037
  • Build Political Institutions & Civic Participation 52
  • Build Transparency, Oversight & Accountability 52
  • Build Industrial & Sectoral Base 52
  • Build Public Integrity & Anti-Corruption 52
  • Build Labour & Employment 52
17.58 +0.172
2038
  • Build Financial Regulation & Integrity 53
  • Build Culture, Language & Education Diplomacy 53
  • Build Transparency, Oversight & Accountability 53
  • Build Political Institutions & Civic Participation 21
17.78 +0.199
2039
  • Build Business Dynamism & Entrepreneurship 53
  • Buy Space, Aerospace & Defence Infrastructure 21
  • Build Financial Regulation & Integrity 11
17.95 +0.165
2040No actions18.03 +0.088
2041No actionsMarket access opening18.12 +0.090
2042No actions18.19 +0.068
2043No actions18.24 +0.054
2044No actions18.21 −0.037
2045No actionsClean power threshold18.26 +0.049
2046No actions18.32 +0.060

Credits

What each round's credits went on: maintenance, the three modes, and what was carried over.

Tiers by round

Each domain's tier against the frozen field, round by round: Tier 1 green, Tier 2 blue, Tier 3 amber, below that grey.

Domain20262031203620412046
Critical Technology222222222222222222222
Strategic Infrastructure222222211111111111111
National Security333333333333333333333
Human Capital111111111111111111111
Information & Influence332111111111111111111
Governance & Integrity444444331111111111111
Financial Strength555411111111111111111
Production & Innovation111111111111111111111
Trade & Investment222211111111111111111

Probes

What the experiment's counterfactual probes found, paired seed by seed on its first 5 seeds: the same simulation with one thing changed, the difference at the horizon.

ProbeIndexScore sumTier 1
Hold instead of the method−2.370−162.7−5.00
No shocks+0.131+10.4+0.40
Replay of the recorded actions (must change nothing)0.0000.00.00
Without the 1st largest decision−0.021−1.20.00
Without the 2nd largest decision−0.012−1.10.00
Without the 3rd largest decision−0.016−1.10.00
Without the 4th largest decision−0.005−0.40.00
Without the 5th largest decision−0.011−0.70.00
Without the 1st largest shock+0.065+5.3+0.40
Without the 2nd largest shock+0.027+2.8+0.67
Without the 3rd largest shock−0.022+0.70.00

Every group over the simulation

Where each group started and ended, and what moved it: levels invested, decay, events and changes arriving through the graph. The parts do not quite sum to the change where a score met 0 or 20.

73 of 73 groups

Capability group
Domain
2026
2046
Change
Invested
Decay
Events
Graph
Development Cooperation & Global AssistanceInformation & Influence14.5019.96+5.46+4.89−0.24+0.39+0.46
Public Integrity & Anti-CorruptionGovernance & Integrity15.0020.00+5.00+5.90−0.06+0.78+0.44
Labour & EmploymentProduction & Innovation15.0020.00+5.00+4.83−0.21+0.78+0.41
Diplomatic Statecraft & Global NetworksInformation & Influence14.5019.42+4.92+4.45−0.23+0.39+0.31
Justice System & Fundamental RightsGovernance & Integrity15.0019.73+4.73+3.84−0.06+0.78+0.17
Transparency, Oversight & AccountabilityGovernance & Integrity15.3320.00+4.67+5.73−0.06+0.78+0.19
Economic Leverage & DependenceTrade & Investment15.3320.00+4.67+5.07−0.23+0.78+0.47
Technical & Vocational SkillsHuman Capital15.5020.00+4.50+9.55−0.10+1.34+0.25
Lifelong Learning & ReskillingHuman Capital16.0020.00+4.00+6.58−0.10+0.67+0.15
Research Talent & Knowledge CreationHuman Capital16.0020.00+4.00+4.22−0.12+0.67+0.49
Population HealthHuman Capital16.0020.00+4.00+4.24−0.07+0.67+0.17
Political Institutions & Civic ParticipationGovernance & Integrity16.0020.00+4.00+4.56−0.07+0.78+0.35
Alliances & Security CooperationInformation & Influence16.0019.96+3.96+3.40−0.24+0.39+0.49
Regulatory Governance & Strategic ControlsGovernance & Integrity16.3320.00+3.67+3.67−0.07+1.56+0.06
Investment Attraction & ProjectionTrade & Investment16.3320.00+3.67+2.40−0.23+1.12+0.51
Digital & Services TradeTrade & Investment16.2519.81+3.56+2.47−0.23+1.12+0.20
Resource InfrastructureStrategic Infrastructure11.7515.28+3.53+2.29−0.12+0.99+0.37
Economic Output & ProductivityProduction & Innovation16.5020.00+3.50+3.40−0.22+0.78+0.36
Artificial IntelligenceCritical Technology16.0019.42+3.42+2.69−0.39+0.61+0.51
Fiscal Capacity & Public FinanceFinancial Strength16.5019.87+3.37+2.44−0.15+0.50+0.59
Financial Regulation & IntegrityFinancial Strength15.7519.06+3.31+2.61−0.13+0.50+0.33
Business Dynamism & EntrepreneurshipProduction & Innovation15.7518.99+3.24+2.38−0.20+0.78+0.28
Sovereign Capital & External Financial PowerFinancial Strength14.2017.41+3.21+2.46−0.15+0.50+0.39
Financial InfrastructureStrategic Infrastructure16.5019.66+3.16+2.29−0.16+0.78+0.25
Information Environment & Strategic CommunicationInformation & Influence15.6718.76+3.09+2.60−0.22+0.39+0.33
Early Childhood DevelopmentHuman Capital17.0020.00+3.00+2.01−0.11+0.67+0.57
Advanced EducationHuman Capital17.0020.00+3.00+3.57−0.11+0.67+0.46
Digital & AI CompetenceHuman Capital17.0020.00+3.00+4.85−0.10+0.67+0.34
Trade Policy & Market AccessTrade & Investment17.0020.00+3.00+2.84−0.23+1.12+0.67
Industrial & Sectoral BaseProduction & Innovation16.5019.49+2.99+2.08−0.21+0.99+0.13
Export Capability & SophisticationTrade & Investment17.0019.97+2.97+2.12−0.23+0.78+0.30
Connectivity, Cyber & Trust TechnologiesCritical Technology16.6019.54+2.94+2.56−0.39+0.61+0.15
Government Effectiveness & Public AdministrationGovernance & Integrity17.2020.00+2.80+1.46−0.07+1.56+0.48
Foundational EducationHuman Capital17.2520.00+2.75+3.31−0.11+0.67+0.38
Global Value Chain PositionTrade & Investment17.3320.00+2.67+2.02−0.23+0.78+0.31
Culture, Language & Education DiplomacyInformation & Influence16.8019.47+2.67+2.11−0.22+0.39+0.39
Trade Facilitation & LogisticsTrade & Investment17.5020.00+2.50+1.99−0.23+1.12+0.34
Innovation & CommercialisationProduction & Innovation18.0019.73+1.730.00−0.22+0.78+1.17
Transport InfrastructureStrategic Infrastructure16.5018.15+1.650.00−0.15+1.34+0.46
Space, Aerospace & Defence InfrastructureStrategic Infrastructure16.3317.90+1.57+0.72−0.15+0.78+0.23
Technology Adoption & DiffusionProduction & Innovation18.0019.48+1.480.00−0.21+1.22+0.47
Social InfrastructureStrategic Infrastructure17.0018.46+1.460.00−0.15+0.78+0.84
Energy InfrastructureStrategic Infrastructure16.1317.53+1.400.00−0.14+1.33+0.21
Biotechnology & Health TechnologiesCritical Technology16.2017.38+1.180.00−0.33+0.83+0.67
Quantum TechnologiesCritical Technology14.2515.41+1.160.00−0.29+0.61+0.84
Internal Security & OrderGovernance & Integrity15.6716.82+1.150.00−0.05+0.78+0.42
Water, Sanitation & Waste InfrastructureStrategic Infrastructure16.8017.93+1.130.00−0.15+1.00+0.28
Advanced ManufacturingStrategic Infrastructure18.4019.46+1.060.00−0.16+0.78+0.44
National Resilience & Crisis ManagementGovernance & Integrity16.2017.26+1.060.00−0.06+0.78+0.34
Agriculture & Food InfrastructureStrategic Infrastructure15.7516.72+0.970.00−0.14+1.00+0.11
Health System CapabilityHuman Capital16.6717.61+0.940.00−0.10+0.67+0.36
Energy TechnologiesCritical Technology16.6017.50+0.900.00−0.33+0.82+0.40
Financial System Depth & AccessFinancial Strength17.0017.88+0.880.00−0.13+0.82+0.18
Communications & Digital InfrastructureStrategic Infrastructure18.0018.83+0.830.00−0.24+0.78+0.30
Structural Transformation & ComplexityProduction & Innovation16.6717.47+0.800.00−0.19+0.78+0.21
Robotics & Autonomous SystemsCritical Technology16.5017.26+0.760.00−0.32+0.61+0.48
Advanced Materials & ManufacturingCritical Technology16.7117.33+0.620.00−0.33+0.61+0.34
Semiconductors & Advanced ComputingCritical Technology17.5018.08+0.580.00−0.34+0.61+0.31
Monetary & Currency CapabilityFinancial Strength16.3316.85+0.520.00−0.12+0.50+0.15
Financial Stability & Crisis ManagementFinancial Strength16.6717.17+0.500.00−0.13+0.50+0.13
Space TechnologiesCritical Technology14.6715.16+0.490.00−0.28+0.61+0.16
Sensing, Timing & NavigationCritical Technology15.8016.25+0.450.00−0.30+0.61+0.15
Diaspora & Global CommunitiesInformation & Influence15.5015.76+0.260.00−0.18+0.39+0.05
Intelligence & AssessmentNational Security15.8315.95+0.120.00−0.250.00+0.36
Cyber & Electromagnetic OperationsNational Security16.0016.10+0.100.00−0.250.00+0.35
Nuclear DeterrenceNational Security1.671.65−0.020.00−0.010.00−0.01
Space OperationsNational Security13.6713.64−0.030.00−0.210.00+0.18
Force Generation & MobilisationNational Security16.3316.28−0.050.00−0.250.00+0.20
Air PowerNational Security16.7516.70−0.050.00−0.260.00+0.21
Joint Command, Projection & SustainmentNational Security15.3315.23−0.100.00−0.230.00+0.13
Land PowerNational Security16.5016.35−0.150.00−0.250.00+0.10
Strategic Strike & Missile DefenceNational Security16.0015.85−0.150.00−0.240.00+0.10
Maritime PowerNational Security16.0015.83−0.170.00−0.240.00+0.07

Seed 27 of experiment mcts-m2.m2-kor-greedy-marginal. The simulation can be reproduced exactly from the experiment's configuration, its versions and this seed.