Round 8 · simulation 4 · mcts-m2b.m2b-bra-greedy

Round 2034

Round 8 of 20 in simulation 4 of Brazil, greedy, 20 years: 5 actions, and the index +0.126 to 12.16.

Model 0.2.0 · graph 0.2.0 · parameters 0.1.1

State in and state out

The simulation as it came into 2034 (the end of 2033) and as it left it.

Capability index
12.16 (+0.126)
In: 12.04
Rank by index
28
In: 29
Domains at Tier 1
0
In: 0
Credits carried
371
In: 294
Each domain's mean score and tier coming in and going out
DomainInOutChangeTier
Critical Technology9.309.38+0.0746
Strategic Infrastructure13.8813.91+0.0383
National Security9.429.42+0.0045
Human Capital14.2114.58+0.3652
Information & Influence12.2212.45+0.2325
Governance & Integrity12.1812.25+0.0719
Financial Strength13.1113.23+0.1139
Production & Innovation12.0312.07+0.0406
Trade & Investment11.9712.17+0.2017

Decision, shocks and propagation

What happened in 2034: the credits, the greedy method's decision and its actions, any shocks and upside events, the tier changes, and the groups that moved most, split into what was invested, lost to decay, struck by events and carried through the dependency graph.

Credits. Income 468, plus 294 carried in. Maintenance 321. Spent 69 on actions (build 14, buy 28, partner 28). 371 carried over.

  • PartnerTrade Policy & Market Access14 credits for 1.32 levelshighest_marginal_returnahead of Advanced Education by 1 per cent
  • BuildAdvanced Education14 credits for 0.82 levelshighest_marginal_returnahead of Investment Attraction & Projection by 0 per cent
  • PartnerInvestment Attraction & Projection14 credits for 1.09 levelshighest_marginal_returnahead of Research Talent & Knowledge Creation by 1 per cent
  • BuyResearch Talent & Knowledge Creation14 credits for 0.69 levelshighest_marginal_returnahead of Development Cooperation & Global Assistance by 0 per cent
  • BuyDevelopment Cooperation & Global Assistance14 credits for 1.19 levelshighest_marginal_returnahead of Connectivity, Cyber & Trust Technologies by 0 per cent

Earlier events still landing: +3.0 points this round.

The groups that moved most in 2034, and what moved them
Moved mostChangeInvestedDecayEventsGraph
Development Cooperation & Global Assistance+1.24+1.190.00+0.03+0.02
Research Talent & Knowledge Creation+0.74+0.690.00+0.06−0.01
Digital & AI Competence+0.69+0.630.00+0.060.00
Trade Policy & Market Access+0.68+0.660.00+0.03−0.01
Investment Attraction & Projection+0.57+0.540.00+0.030.00
Lifelong Learning & Reskilling+0.54+0.480.00+0.060.00