Round 29 · simulation 8 · mcts-m7.m7-kor-greedy

Round 2025

Round 29 of 30 in simulation 8 of South Korea, greedy, 30 years from 1996: 5 actions, and the index +0.077 to 14.97.

Model 0.2.0 · graph 0.2.0 · parameters 0.1.1

State in and state out

The simulation as it came into 2025 (the end of 2024) and as it left it.

Capability index
14.97 (+0.077)
In: 14.90
Rank by index
11
In: 12
Domains at Tier 1
2
In: 1
Credits carried
737
In: 714
Each domain's mean score and tier coming in and going out
DomainInOutChangeTier
Critical Technology14.3314.63+0.2942
Strategic Infrastructure14.4314.48+0.0483 → 2
National Security12.5412.540.0003
Human Capital17.4117.48+0.0701
Information & Influence15.8715.87+0.0012
Governance & Integrity13.8913.90+0.0057
Financial Strength13.3313.35+0.0242
Production & Innovation14.8714.94+0.0692
Trade & Investment17.3817.56+0.1772 → 1

Decision, shocks and propagation

What happened in 2025: the credits, the greedy method's decision and its actions, any shocks and upside events, the tier changes, and the groups that moved most, split into what was invested, lost to decay, struck by events and carried through the dependency graph.

Credits. Income 737, plus 714 carried in. Maintenance 604. Spent 109 on actions (buy 87, partner 22). 737 carried over.

  • BuyRobotics & Autonomous Systems22 credits for 1.28 levelshighest_marginal_returnahead of Connectivity, Cyber & Trust Technologies by 1 per cent
  • BuyConnectivity, Cyber & Trust Technologies22 credits for 1.15 levelshighest_marginal_returnahead of Economic Leverage & Dependence by 0 per cent
  • PartnerEconomic Leverage & Dependence22 credits for 1.28 levelshighest_marginal_returnahead of Research Talent & Knowledge Creation by 1 per cent
  • BuyResearch Talent & Knowledge Creation22 credits for 0.66 levelshighest_marginal_returnahead of Communications & Digital Infrastructure by 0 per cent
  • BuyCommunications & Digital Infrastructure22 credits for 0.99 levelshighest_marginal_returnahead of Diplomatic Statecraft & Global Networks by 1 per cent

Tiers. Strategic Infrastructure Tier 3 to 2; Trade & Investment Tier 2 to 1.

The groups that moved most in 2025, and what moved them
Moved mostChangeInvestedDecayEventsGraph
Robotics & Autonomous Systems+1.31+1.280.000.00+0.03
Connectivity, Cyber & Trust Technologies+1.14+1.150.000.000.00
Research Talent & Knowledge Creation+0.66+0.660.000.000.00
Economic Leverage & Dependence+0.64+0.640.000.000.00
Export Capability & Sophistication+0.57+0.570.000.000.00
Communications & Digital Infrastructure+0.50+0.500.000.00+0.01