Median simulation · stress-preview.e5-gbr-s02-greedy

Simulation 9

United Kingdom, greedy, 10 years, seed 9: median simulation of the experiment's 100. Capability index 16.45 at the 2026 position, 17.22 in 2036; 50 actions over 10 rounds and 1 shock.

Model 0.2.0 · graph 0.2.0 · parameters 0.1.1 · seed 9

The experiment · The other representative simulations: 41 (a poor simulation (10th percentile)), 100 (a good simulation (90th percentile))

Outcome

From the 2026 position to 2036.

Capability index
17.22 (+0.77)
From 16.45
Rank by index
2
From 3
Domains at Tier 1
7
From 2
Events
1 shock
0 upside events

Trajectory by domain

The mean score of each domain by round, with a dashed marker at each round a shock (red) or an upside event (green) began. Rest on a domain to bring it forward.

  • ShockUpside event

Capability index by round

Pathway, round by round

Every decision of the greedy method: its actions (a mode, a group and the credits spent), and the events that began that round. Each round has its own page: the state it came in with, the decision, the shocks, what moved through the graph and the state it left.

RoundDecisionEventsIndex
2027
  • Build Technical & Vocational Skills 33
  • Build Lifelong Learning & Reskilling 33
  • Build Digital & AI Competence 33
  • Build Foundational Education 33
  • Build Advanced Education 33
16.48 +0.027
2028
  • Build Technical & Vocational Skills 33
  • Build Lifelong Learning & Reskilling 33
  • Build Digital & AI Competence 33
  • Build Foundational Education 33
  • Buy Technology Adoption & Diffusion 33
16.57 +0.085
2029
  • Build Technical & Vocational Skills 33
  • Build Lifelong Learning & Reskilling 33
  • Build Foundational Education 33
  • Partner Trade Policy & Market Access 33
  • Build Economic Output & Productivity 33
Global funding seizure16.23 −0.335
2030
  • Build Economic Output & Productivity 33
  • Partner Export Capability & Sophistication 33
  • Partner Investment Attraction & Projection 33
  • Partner Global Value Chain Position 33
  • Partner Fiscal Capacity & Public Finance 33
16.38 +0.146
2031
  • Build Economic Output & Productivity 32
  • Partner Economic Leverage & Dependence 32
  • Partner Export Capability & Sophistication 32
  • Partner Fiscal Capacity & Public Finance 32
  • Partner Investment Attraction & Projection 32
16.54 +0.163
2032
  • Partner Trade Facilitation & Logistics 32
  • Partner Economic Leverage & Dependence 32
  • Buy Connectivity, Cyber & Trust Technologies 32
  • Partner Alliances & Security Cooperation 32
  • Buy Artificial Intelligence 32
16.70 +0.160
2033
  • Build Communications & Digital Infrastructure 34
  • Buy Technology Adoption & Diffusion 34
  • Partner Trade Facilitation & Logistics 34
  • Build Development Cooperation & Global Assistance 34
  • Partner Digital & Services Trade 34
16.82 +0.120
2034
  • Buy Communications & Digital Infrastructure 35
  • Build Labour & Employment 35
  • Partner Global Value Chain Position 35
  • Partner Diplomatic Statecraft & Global Networks 35
  • Build Industrial & Sectoral Base 35
16.92 +0.097
2035
  • Partner Space Technologies 35
  • Buy Industrial & Sectoral Base 35
  • Buy Structural Transformation & Complexity 35
  • Buy Advanced Manufacturing 35
  • Buy Semiconductors & Advanced Computing 35
17.07 +0.157
2036
  • Buy Energy Technologies 35
  • Buy Robotics & Autonomous Systems 35
  • Buy Sovereign Capital & External Financial Power 35
  • Buy Space Technologies 35
  • Buy Advanced Materials & Manufacturing 35
17.22 +0.146

Credits

What each round's credits went on: maintenance, the three modes, and what was carried over.

Tiers by round

Each domain's tier against the frozen field, round by round: Tier 1 green, Tier 2 blue, Tier 3 amber, below that grey.

Domain202620312036
Critical Technology33333322222
Strategic Infrastructure22222222211
National Security22222222222
Human Capital21111111111
Information & Influence22222222111
Governance & Integrity11111111111
Financial Strength22244211111
Production & Innovation11122221111
Trade & Investment33332111111

Probes

What the experiment's counterfactual probes found, paired seed by seed on its first 25 seeds, this one among them: the same simulation with one thing changed, the difference at the horizon.

ProbeIndexScore sumTier 1
Hold instead of the method−1.299−90.3−5.36
No shocks+0.641+45.3+0.04
Replay of the recorded actions (must change nothing)0.0000.00.00
Without the 1st largest decision−0.019−1.50.00
Without the 2nd largest decision−0.021−1.50.00
Without the 3rd largest decision−0.023−1.5−0.04
Without the 4th largest decision−0.020−1.40.00
Without the 5th largest decision−0.020−1.50.00
Without the 1st largest shock+0.393+26.6+0.56
Without the 2nd largest shock+0.315+22.0+0.92
Without the 3rd largest shock+0.216+15.2+0.50

Every group over the simulation

Where each group started and ended, and what moved it: levels invested, decay, events and changes arriving through the graph. The parts do not quite sum to the change where a score met 0 or 20.

73 of 73 groups

Capability group
Domain
2026
2036
Change
Invested
Decay
Events
Graph
Lifelong Learning & ReskillingHuman Capital14.6719.99+5.32+8.110.00−0.17−0.01
Technical & Vocational SkillsHuman Capital15.0020.00+5.00+7.880.00−0.17+0.03
Foundational EducationHuman Capital15.7519.99+4.24+4.920.00−0.17−0.04
Digital & AI CompetenceHuman Capital16.5020.00+3.50+4.110.00−0.17+0.07
Economic Leverage & DependenceTrade & Investment15.3318.65+3.32+3.960.00−0.66+0.02
Export Capability & SophisticationTrade & Investment15.6718.93+3.26+3.900.00−0.66+0.02
Economic Output & ProductivityProduction & Innovation16.0019.24+3.24+4.260.00−1.10+0.07
Technology Adoption & DiffusionProduction & Innovation16.0019.24+3.24+3.610.00−0.58+0.20
Global Value Chain PositionTrade & Investment16.0018.92+2.92+3.410.00−0.66+0.17
Trade Facilitation & LogisticsTrade & Investment17.0019.58+2.58+3.290.00−0.65−0.06
Industrial & Sectoral BaseProduction & Innovation15.2517.75+2.50+3.110.00−0.55−0.05
Communications & Digital InfrastructureStrategic Infrastructure17.0019.47+2.47+2.680.00−0.26+0.05
Investment Attraction & ProjectionTrade & Investment17.0019.41+2.41+3.630.00−1.30+0.08
Space TechnologiesCritical Technology14.0016.28+2.28+2.580.00−0.28−0.03
Connectivity, Cyber & Trust TechnologiesCritical Technology16.6018.18+1.58+1.850.00−0.270.00
Development Cooperation & Global AssistanceInformation & Influence17.5019.02+1.52+1.520.00−0.28+0.28
Robotics & Autonomous SystemsCritical Technology16.0017.43+1.43+1.600.00−0.27+0.10
Energy TechnologiesCritical Technology15.6016.99+1.39+1.650.00−0.27+0.01
Trade Policy & Market AccessTrade & Investment17.2518.56+1.31+1.930.00−0.65+0.03
Advanced EducationHuman Capital17.0018.30+1.30+1.380.00−0.17+0.10
Advanced ManufacturingStrategic Infrastructure15.6016.87+1.27+1.260.00−0.26+0.27
Fiscal Capacity & Public FinanceFinancial Strength17.2518.51+1.26+1.930.00−1.10+0.43
Advanced Materials & ManufacturingCritical Technology16.5717.83+1.26+1.540.00−0.27−0.02
Artificial IntelligenceCritical Technology17.3318.58+1.25+1.550.00−0.26−0.04
Structural Transformation & ComplexityProduction & Innovation14.6715.89+1.22+1.630.00−0.56+0.14
Alliances & Security CooperationInformation & Influence18.0019.22+1.22+1.510.00−0.28−0.02
Semiconductors & Advanced ComputingCritical Technology14.0015.21+1.21+1.500.00−0.28−0.02
Diplomatic Statecraft & Global NetworksInformation & Influence17.5018.70+1.20+1.330.00−0.28+0.14
Sovereign Capital & External Financial PowerFinancial Strength16.4017.57+1.17+1.580.00−0.56+0.15
Digital & Services TradeTrade & Investment17.5018.58+1.08+1.670.00−0.65+0.05
Labour & EmploymentProduction & Innovation15.0015.88+0.88+1.820.00−1.11+0.18
Cyber & Electromagnetic OperationsNational Security17.3317.49+0.160.000.000.00+0.16
Force Generation & MobilisationNational Security14.0014.11+0.110.000.000.00+0.11
Intelligence & AssessmentNational Security18.0018.05+0.050.000.000.00+0.05
Joint Command, Projection & SustainmentNational Security17.0017.02+0.020.000.000.00+0.02
Nuclear DeterrenceNational Security16.6716.66−0.010.000.000.00−0.01
Land PowerNational Security16.5016.48−0.020.000.000.00−0.02
Air PowerNational Security17.0016.98−0.020.000.000.00−0.02
Research Talent & Knowledge CreationHuman Capital18.3318.30−0.030.000.00−0.17+0.14
Maritime PowerNational Security17.0016.97−0.030.000.000.00−0.03
Strategic Strike & Missile DefenceNational Security14.6714.62−0.050.000.000.00−0.05
Space OperationsNational Security14.6714.62−0.050.000.000.00−0.05
Social InfrastructureStrategic Infrastructure17.0917.00−0.090.000.00−0.26+0.17
Resource InfrastructureStrategic Infrastructure14.2514.08−0.170.000.00−0.27+0.10
Water, Sanitation & Waste InfrastructureStrategic Infrastructure15.2015.01−0.190.000.00−0.26+0.07
Transport InfrastructureStrategic Infrastructure16.0015.81−0.190.000.00−0.26+0.07
Space, Aerospace & Defence InfrastructureStrategic Infrastructure16.5016.31−0.190.000.00−0.26+0.07
Culture, Language & Education DiplomacyInformation & Influence18.4018.20−0.200.000.00−0.27+0.07
Early Childhood DevelopmentHuman Capital16.0015.77−0.230.000.00−0.18−0.04
Population HealthHuman Capital16.0015.77−0.230.000.00−0.18−0.04
Quantum TechnologiesCritical Technology16.7516.48−0.270.000.00−0.270.00
Energy InfrastructureStrategic Infrastructure16.1315.86−0.270.000.00−0.26−0.01
Information Environment & Strategic CommunicationInformation & Influence18.0017.73−0.270.000.00−0.28+0.01
National Resilience & Crisis ManagementGovernance & Integrity16.4016.12−0.280.000.00−0.280.00
Political Institutions & Civic ParticipationGovernance & Integrity16.6716.39−0.280.000.00−0.280.00
Regulatory Governance & Strategic ControlsGovernance & Integrity17.6717.39−0.280.000.00−0.270.00
Diaspora & Global CommunitiesInformation & Influence13.5013.21−0.290.000.00−0.29+0.01
Transparency, Oversight & AccountabilityGovernance & Integrity16.3316.04−0.290.000.00−0.28−0.01
Biotechnology & Health TechnologiesCritical Technology17.6017.31−0.290.000.00−0.26−0.03
Agriculture & Food InfrastructureStrategic Infrastructure14.2513.95−0.300.000.00−0.27−0.03
Justice System & Fundamental RightsGovernance & Integrity16.2515.95−0.300.000.00−0.28−0.02
Internal Security & OrderGovernance & Integrity16.0015.70−0.300.000.00−0.28−0.02
Sensing, Timing & NavigationCritical Technology17.2016.89−0.310.000.00−0.27−0.04
Public Integrity & Anti-CorruptionGovernance & Integrity15.5015.16−0.340.000.00−0.28−0.05
Health System CapabilityHuman Capital16.3315.97−0.360.000.00−0.360.00
Innovation & CommercialisationProduction & Innovation17.5017.01−0.490.000.00−0.54+0.04
Government Effectiveness & Public AdministrationGovernance & Integrity17.0016.44−0.560.000.00−0.55−0.01
Financial InfrastructureStrategic Infrastructure18.2517.61−0.640.000.00−0.51−0.13
Business Dynamism & EntrepreneurshipProduction & Innovation17.0016.35−0.650.000.00−0.54−0.11
Monetary & Currency CapabilityFinancial Strength17.6716.59−1.080.000.00−1.09+0.01
Financial System Depth & AccessFinancial Strength17.4016.29−1.110.000.00−1.10−0.02
Financial Regulation & IntegrityFinancial Strength17.7516.64−1.110.000.00−1.09−0.02
Financial Stability & Crisis ManagementFinancial Strength17.6716.48−1.190.000.00−1.09−0.10

Seed 9 of experiment stress-preview.e5-gbr-s02-greedy. The simulation can be reproduced exactly from the experiment's configuration, its versions and this seed.