A good simulation (90th percentile) · stress-preview.e5-kor-s02-greedy

Simulation 74

South Korea, greedy, 10 years, seed 74: a good simulation (90th percentile) of the experiment's 100. Capability index 16.00 at the 2026 position, 17.31 in 2036; 50 actions over 10 rounds and 3 shocks.

Model 0.2.0 · graph 0.2.0 · parameters 0.1.1 · seed 74

The experiment · The other representative simulations: 72 (median simulation), 36 (a poor simulation (10th percentile))

Outcome

From the 2026 position to 2036.

Capability index
17.31 (+1.30)
From 16.00
Rank by index
2
From 6
Domains at Tier 1
7
From 2
Events
3 shocks
2 upside events

Trajectory by domain

The mean score of each domain by round, with a dashed marker at each round a shock (red) or an upside event (green) began. Rest on a domain to bring it forward.

  • ShockUpside event

Capability index by round

Pathway, round by round

Every decision of the greedy method: its actions (a mode, a group and the credits spent), and the events that began that round. Each round has its own page: the state it came in with, the decision, the shocks, what moved through the graph and the state it left.

RoundDecisionEventsIndex
2027
  • Build Technical & Vocational Skills 30
  • Build Lifelong Learning & Reskilling 30
  • Build Digital & AI Competence 30
  • Buy Research Talent & Knowledge Creation 30
  • Partner Alliances & Security Cooperation 30
16.06 +0.055
2028
  • Build Technical & Vocational Skills 30
  • Build Lifelong Learning & Reskilling 30
  • Build Digital & AI Competence 30
  • Build Advanced Education 30
  • Partner Trade Policy & Market Access 30
16.13 +0.074
2029
  • Build Technical & Vocational Skills 30
  • Build Lifelong Learning & Reskilling 30
  • Build Advanced Education 30
  • Buy Research Talent & Knowledge Creation 30
  • Build Foundational Education 30
Global funding seizure15.96 −0.177
2030
  • Partner Fiscal Capacity & Public Finance 30
  • Partner Diplomatic Statecraft & Global Networks 30
  • Buy Development Cooperation & Global Assistance 30
  • Partner Investment Attraction & Projection 30
  • Build Economic Output & Productivity 30
Automated discovery step16.22 +0.266
2031
  • Partner Fiscal Capacity & Public Finance 30
  • Build Economic Output & Productivity 30
  • Partner Diplomatic Statecraft & Global Networks 30
  • Partner Economic Leverage & Dependence 30
  • Partner Investment Attraction & Projection 30
16.47 +0.250
2032
  • Buy Artificial Intelligence 31
  • Partner Export Capability & Sophistication 31
  • Partner Fiscal Capacity & Public Finance 31
  • Partner Economic Leverage & Dependence 31
  • Buy Development Cooperation & Global Assistance 31
Trade bloc rupture16.64 +0.169
2033
  • Partner Global Value Chain Position 32
  • Partner Digital & Services Trade 32
  • Buy Connectivity, Cyber & Trust Technologies 32
  • Partner Trade Facilitation & Logistics 32
  • Buy Sovereign Capital & External Financial Power 32
16.66 +0.022
2034
  • Partner Digital & Services Trade 28
  • Partner Information Environment & Strategic Communication 28
  • Partner Diplomatic Statecraft & Global Networks 28
  • Partner Global Value Chain Position 28
  • Build Labour & Employment 28
Automated discovery step16.82 +0.156
2035
  • Partner Information Environment & Strategic Communication 29
  • Partner Culture, Language & Education Diplomacy 29
  • Buy Resource Infrastructure 29
  • Buy Sovereign Capital & External Financial Power 29
  • Buy Industrial & Sectoral Base 29
Trade bloc rupture17.06 +0.240
2036
  • Buy Sensing, Timing & Navigation 33
  • Buy Industrial & Sectoral Base 33
  • Buy Biotechnology & Health Technologies 33
  • Buy Sovereign Capital & External Financial Power 33
  • Buy Business Dynamism & Entrepreneurship 33
17.31 +0.247

Credits

What each round's credits went on: maintenance, the three modes, and what was carried over.

Tiers by round

Each domain's tier against the frozen field, round by round: Tier 1 green, Tier 2 blue, Tier 3 amber, below that grey.

Domain202620312036
Critical Technology22232222222
Strategic Infrastructure22222111111
National Security33333333332
Human Capital11111111111
Information & Influence32222211111
Governance & Integrity44455444431
Financial Strength55555511111
Production & Innovation11122222111
Trade & Investment22222111111

Probes

What the experiment's counterfactual probes found, paired seed by seed on its first 25 seeds: the same simulation with one thing changed, the difference at the horizon.

ProbeIndexScore sumTier 1
Hold instead of the method−1.272−84.9−4.40
No shocks+0.581+41.7+1.24
Replay of the recorded actions (must change nothing)0.0000.00.00
Without the 1st largest decision−0.022−1.40.00
Without the 2nd largest decision−0.020−1.40.00
Without the 3rd largest decision−0.020−1.40.00
Without the 4th largest decision−0.018−1.40.00
Without the 5th largest decision−0.018−1.40.00
Without the 1st largest shock+0.334+23.3+0.72
Without the 2nd largest shock+0.246+16.9+0.50
Without the 3rd largest shock+0.270+18.5+0.62

Every group over the simulation

Where each group started and ended, and what moved it: levels invested, decay, events and changes arriving through the graph. The parts do not quite sum to the change where a score met 0 or 20.

73 of 73 groups

Capability group
Domain
2026
2036
Change
Invested
Decay
Events
Graph
Technical & Vocational SkillsHuman Capital15.5020.00+4.50+7.200.00+0.680.00
Lifelong Learning & ReskillingHuman Capital16.0020.00+4.00+6.440.00+0.68−0.01
Research Talent & Knowledge CreationHuman Capital16.0019.95+3.95+2.260.00+1.57+0.12
Sovereign Capital & External Financial PowerFinancial Strength14.2018.13+3.93+4.420.00−0.53+0.03
Development Cooperation & Global AssistanceInformation & Influence14.5018.12+3.62+3.740.00−0.38+0.25
Diplomatic Statecraft & Global NetworksInformation & Influence14.5018.11+3.61+4.460.00−1.00+0.15
Digital & Services TradeTrade & Investment16.2519.46+3.21+3.310.00−0.18+0.08
Artificial IntelligenceCritical Technology16.0019.08+3.08+1.770.00+1.13+0.17
Advanced EducationHuman Capital17.0020.00+3.00+2.520.00+0.66+0.01
Digital & AI CompetenceHuman Capital17.0020.00+3.00+3.410.00+0.67+0.14
Economic Leverage & DependenceTrade & Investment15.3318.27+2.94+3.670.00−0.94+0.21
Investment Attraction & ProjectionTrade & Investment16.3319.23+2.90+3.450.00−0.58+0.03
Information Environment & Strategic CommunicationInformation & Influence15.6718.40+2.73+3.000.00−0.33+0.05
Economic Output & ProductivityProduction & Innovation16.5018.86+2.36+2.610.00−0.27+0.02
Alliances & Security CooperationInformation & Influence16.0018.33+2.33+2.430.00−0.33+0.23
Biotechnology & Health TechnologiesCritical Technology16.2018.33+2.13+1.370.00+0.54+0.21
Fiscal Capacity & Public FinanceFinancial Strength16.5018.58+2.08+2.600.00−0.82+0.31
Resource InfrastructureStrategic Infrastructure11.7513.71+1.96+1.320.00+0.48+0.17
Connectivity, Cyber & Trust TechnologiesCritical Technology16.6018.56+1.96+1.700.00+0.19+0.07
Global Value Chain PositionTrade & Investment17.3319.22+1.89+2.670.00−0.88+0.10
Foundational EducationHuman Capital17.2519.13+1.88+1.210.00+0.65+0.02
Sensing, Timing & NavigationCritical Technology15.8017.57+1.77+1.520.00+0.18+0.06
Industrial & Sectoral BaseProduction & Innovation16.5018.27+1.77+2.330.00−0.59+0.03
Communications & Digital InfrastructureStrategic Infrastructure18.0019.53+1.530.000.00+1.47+0.06
Trade Policy & Market AccessTrade & Investment17.0018.50+1.50+1.970.00−0.91+0.44
Innovation & CommercialisationProduction & Innovation18.0019.42+1.420.000.00+0.99+0.43
Business Dynamism & EntrepreneurshipProduction & Innovation15.7517.15+1.40+1.430.00+0.01−0.03
Robotics & Autonomous SystemsCritical Technology16.5017.89+1.390.000.00+1.14+0.25
Labour & EmploymentProduction & Innovation15.0016.35+1.35+1.450.00−0.33+0.23
Trade Facilitation & LogisticsTrade & Investment17.5018.71+1.21+1.350.00−0.16+0.02
Culture, Language & Education DiplomacyInformation & Influence16.8018.00+1.20+1.410.00−0.31+0.10
Regulatory Governance & Strategic ControlsGovernance & Integrity16.3317.44+1.110.000.00+1.110.00
Nuclear DeterrenceNational Security1.672.54+0.870.000.00+0.870.00
Force Generation & MobilisationNational Security16.3317.19+0.860.000.00+0.63+0.23
Intelligence & AssessmentNational Security15.8316.67+0.840.000.00+0.63+0.21
Advanced ManufacturingStrategic Infrastructure18.4019.23+0.830.000.00+0.52+0.32
Social InfrastructureStrategic Infrastructure17.0017.83+0.830.000.00+0.51+0.32
Cyber & Electromagnetic OperationsNational Security16.0016.74+0.740.000.00+0.63+0.11
Transport InfrastructureStrategic Infrastructure16.5017.22+0.720.000.00+0.51+0.21
Space, Aerospace & Defence InfrastructureStrategic Infrastructure16.3317.04+0.710.000.00+0.51+0.20
Water, Sanitation & Waste InfrastructureStrategic Infrastructure16.8017.50+0.700.000.00+0.51+0.19
Air PowerNational Security16.7517.45+0.700.000.00+0.64+0.07
Land PowerNational Security16.5017.19+0.690.000.00+0.63+0.05
Joint Command, Projection & SustainmentNational Security15.3316.01+0.680.000.00+0.63+0.05
Advanced Materials & ManufacturingCritical Technology16.7117.39+0.680.000.00+0.55+0.13
Export Capability & SophisticationTrade & Investment17.0017.68+0.68+1.560.00−0.890.00
Early Childhood DevelopmentHuman Capital17.0017.66+0.660.000.00+0.64+0.02
Semiconductors & Advanced ComputingCritical Technology17.5018.15+0.650.000.00+0.57+0.08
Maritime PowerNational Security16.0016.65+0.650.000.00+0.63+0.02
Strategic Strike & Missile DefenceNational Security16.0016.64+0.640.000.00+0.63+0.01
Space OperationsNational Security13.6714.31+0.640.000.00+0.62+0.02
Population HealthHuman Capital16.0016.64+0.640.000.00+0.64+0.01
Quantum TechnologiesCritical Technology14.2514.85+0.600.000.00+0.16+0.43
Health System CapabilityHuman Capital16.6717.25+0.580.000.00+0.53+0.05
Energy InfrastructureStrategic Infrastructure16.1316.68+0.550.000.00+0.50+0.05
National Resilience & Crisis ManagementGovernance & Integrity16.2016.75+0.550.000.00+0.47+0.07
Agriculture & Food InfrastructureStrategic Infrastructure15.7516.28+0.530.000.00+0.50+0.03
Political Institutions & Civic ParticipationGovernance & Integrity16.0016.47+0.470.000.00+0.470.00
Justice System & Fundamental RightsGovernance & Integrity15.0015.46+0.460.000.00+0.460.00
Public Integrity & Anti-CorruptionGovernance & Integrity15.0015.46+0.460.000.00+0.460.00
Internal Security & OrderGovernance & Integrity15.6716.13+0.460.000.00+0.460.00
Transparency, Oversight & AccountabilityGovernance & Integrity15.3315.79+0.460.000.00+0.460.00
Energy TechnologiesCritical Technology16.6016.96+0.360.000.00+0.20+0.17
Technology Adoption & DiffusionProduction & Innovation18.0018.36+0.360.000.00+0.04+0.32
Government Effectiveness & Public AdministrationGovernance & Integrity17.2017.55+0.350.000.00+0.32+0.03
Space TechnologiesCritical Technology14.6714.92+0.250.000.00+0.17+0.08
Financial InfrastructureStrategic Infrastructure16.5016.74+0.240.000.00+0.35−0.11
Structural Transformation & ComplexityProduction & Innovation16.6716.71+0.040.000.00+0.02+0.02
Diaspora & Global CommunitiesInformation & Influence15.5015.19−0.310.000.00−0.33+0.02
Financial System Depth & AccessFinancial Strength17.0016.20−0.800.000.00−0.800.00
Financial Regulation & IntegrityFinancial Strength15.7514.92−0.830.000.00−0.83+0.01
Financial Stability & Crisis ManagementFinancial Strength16.6715.82−0.850.000.00−0.81−0.04
Monetary & Currency CapabilityFinancial Strength16.3315.02−1.310.000.00−1.44+0.13

Seed 74 of experiment stress-preview.e5-kor-s02-greedy. The simulation can be reproduced exactly from the experiment's configuration, its versions and this seed.