A good simulation (90th percentile) · cycle-001.e3-est-hold

Simulation 28

Estonia, hold, 20 years, seed 28: a good simulation (90th percentile) of the experiment's 100. Capability index 11.49 at the 2026 position, 11.42 in 2046; 0 actions over 20 rounds and 1 shock.

Model 0.1.0 · graph 0.2.0 · parameters 0.1.0 · seed 28

The experiment · The other representative simulations: 99 (median simulation), 11 (a poor simulation (10th percentile))

Outcome

From the 2026 position to 2046.

Capability index
11.42 (−0.06)
From 11.49
Rank by index
34
From 33
Domains at Tier 1
0
From 0
Events
1 shock
1 upside event

Trajectory by domain

The mean score of each domain by round, with a dashed marker at each round a shock (red) or an upside event (green) began. Rest on a domain to bring it forward.

  • ShockUpside event

Capability index by round

Pathway, round by round

Every decision of the hold method: its actions (a mode, a group and the credits spent), and the events that began that round. Each round has its own page: the state it came in with, the decision, the shocks, what moved through the graph and the state it left.

RoundDecisionEventsIndex
2027No actions11.49 0.000
2028No actions11.49 0.000
2029No actions11.49 0.000
2030No actions11.49 0.000
2031No actions11.49 0.000
2032No actions11.49 0.000
2033No actions11.49 0.000
2034No actions11.49 0.000
2035No actions11.49 0.000
2036No actions11.49 0.000
2037No actionsClean power threshold11.52 +0.028
2038No actions11.54 +0.028
2039No actions11.57 +0.029
2040No actions11.60 +0.030
2041No actionsBreadbasket failure11.43 −0.170
2042No actions11.43 0.000
2043No actions11.43 −0.003
2044No actions11.43 −0.002
2045No actions11.43 −0.003
2046No actions11.42 −0.003

Credits

What each round's credits went on: maintenance, the three modes, and what was carried over.

Tiers by round

Each domain's tier against the frozen field, round by round: Tier 1 green, Tier 2 blue, Tier 3 amber, below that grey.

Domain20262031203620412046
Critical Technology777777777777777777777
Strategic Infrastructure555555555555555555555
National Security666666666666666666666
Human Capital333333333333333333333
Information & Influence666666666666666666666
Governance & Integrity333333333333333333333
Financial Strength999999999999999999999
Production & Innovation555555555555555555555
Trade & Investment666666666666666666668

Probes

What the experiment's counterfactual probes found, paired seed by seed on its first 20 seeds: the same simulation with one thing changed, the difference at the horizon.

ProbeIndexScore sumTier 1
Hold instead of the method0.0000.00.00
No shocks+1.402+100.1+0.10
Replay of the recorded actions (must change nothing)0.0000.00.00
Without the 1st largest shock+0.626+45.3+0.05
Without the 2nd largest shock+0.516+36.60.00
Without the 3rd largest shock+0.443+31.50.00

Every group over the simulation

Where each group started and ended, and what moved it: levels invested, decay, events and changes arriving through the graph. The parts do not quite sum to the change where a score met 0 or 20.

73 of 73 groups

Capability group
Domain
2026
2046
Change
Invested
Decay
Events
Graph
Regulatory Governance & Strategic ControlsGovernance & Integrity14.3314.54+0.210.000.00+0.210.00
Government Effectiveness & Public AdministrationGovernance & Integrity17.4017.52+0.120.000.00+0.120.00
Technology Adoption & DiffusionProduction & Innovation14.5014.61+0.110.000.00+0.110.00
Resource InfrastructureStrategic Infrastructure6.756.85+0.100.000.00+0.10−0.01
Financial System Depth & AccessFinancial Strength12.0012.10+0.100.000.00+0.100.00
Industrial & Sectoral BaseProduction & Innovation11.5011.60+0.100.000.00+0.10−0.01
Energy TechnologiesCritical Technology4.804.88+0.080.000.00+0.080.00
Public Integrity & Anti-CorruptionGovernance & Integrity15.5015.57+0.070.000.00+0.05+0.01
Transparency, Oversight & AccountabilityGovernance & Integrity16.3316.39+0.060.000.00+0.060.00
Artificial IntelligenceCritical Technology8.338.39+0.060.000.00+0.04+0.01
Justice System & Fundamental RightsGovernance & Integrity15.2515.31+0.060.000.00+0.05+0.01
Political Institutions & Civic ParticipationGovernance & Integrity16.0016.06+0.060.000.00+0.050.00
Robotics & Autonomous SystemsCritical Technology8.258.30+0.050.000.00+0.040.00
National Resilience & Crisis ManagementGovernance & Integrity14.2014.25+0.050.000.00+0.050.00
Connectivity, Cyber & Trust TechnologiesCritical Technology10.8010.85+0.050.000.00+0.050.00
Advanced Materials & ManufacturingCritical Technology5.145.18+0.040.000.00+0.040.00
Semiconductors & Advanced ComputingCritical Technology2.502.54+0.040.000.00+0.040.00
Quantum TechnologiesCritical Technology5.505.54+0.040.000.00+0.040.00
Sensing, Timing & NavigationCritical Technology4.604.64+0.040.000.00+0.040.00
Biotechnology & Health TechnologiesCritical Technology7.407.44+0.040.000.00+0.040.00
Space TechnologiesCritical Technology2.672.70+0.030.000.00+0.040.00
Technical & Vocational SkillsHuman Capital13.0013.02+0.020.000.00+0.02+0.01
Nuclear DeterrenceNational Security0.000.000.000.000.00−0.130.00
Business Dynamism & EntrepreneurshipProduction & Innovation14.7514.73−0.020.000.00−0.04+0.02
Communications & Digital InfrastructureStrategic Infrastructure14.8614.82−0.040.000.00−0.040.00
Financial Regulation & IntegrityFinancial Strength14.2514.21−0.040.000.00−0.05+0.01
Advanced ManufacturingStrategic Infrastructure10.009.95−0.050.000.00−0.05−0.01
Foundational EducationHuman Capital16.5016.45−0.050.000.00−0.050.00
Digital & AI CompetenceHuman Capital16.5016.45−0.050.000.00−0.050.00
Lifelong Learning & ReskillingHuman Capital14.3314.28−0.050.000.00−0.060.00
Internal Security & OrderGovernance & Integrity14.6714.62−0.050.000.00−0.050.00
Economic Output & ProductivityProduction & Innovation10.009.95−0.050.000.00−0.060.00
Labour & EmploymentProduction & Innovation13.7513.70−0.050.000.00−0.05−0.01
Structural Transformation & ComplexityProduction & Innovation12.6712.62−0.050.000.00−0.050.00
Innovation & CommercialisationProduction & Innovation12.5012.45−0.050.000.00−0.050.00
Space, Aerospace & Defence InfrastructureStrategic Infrastructure5.675.61−0.060.000.00−0.06−0.01
Transport InfrastructureStrategic Infrastructure12.0011.94−0.060.000.00−0.04−0.02
Advanced EducationHuman Capital14.3314.27−0.060.000.00−0.060.00
Research Talent & Knowledge CreationHuman Capital12.6712.61−0.060.000.00−0.060.00
Health System CapabilityHuman Capital14.0013.94−0.060.000.00−0.060.00
Financial Stability & Crisis ManagementFinancial Strength13.6713.61−0.060.000.00−0.050.00
Financial InfrastructureStrategic Infrastructure13.2513.18−0.070.000.00−0.04−0.03
Sovereign Capital & External Financial PowerFinancial Strength9.809.73−0.070.000.00−0.070.00
Social InfrastructureStrategic Infrastructure13.9113.83−0.080.000.00−0.04−0.04
Digital & Services TradeTrade & Investment14.0013.91−0.090.000.00−0.09−0.01
Economic Leverage & DependenceTrade & Investment11.6711.58−0.090.000.00−0.090.00
Energy InfrastructureStrategic Infrastructure8.888.79−0.090.000.00−0.10+0.01
Cyber & Electromagnetic OperationsNational Security12.0011.90−0.100.000.00−0.11+0.01
Investment Attraction & ProjectionTrade & Investment11.3311.23−0.100.000.00−0.100.00
Export Capability & SophisticationTrade & Investment11.6711.57−0.100.000.00−0.090.00
Intelligence & AssessmentNational Security11.6711.56−0.110.000.00−0.110.00
Global Value Chain PositionTrade & Investment13.0012.89−0.110.000.00−0.09−0.02
Joint Command, Projection & SustainmentNational Security8.678.55−0.120.000.00−0.12−0.01
Maritime PowerNational Security6.005.88−0.120.000.00−0.120.00
Air PowerNational Security4.504.38−0.120.000.00−0.120.00
Strategic Strike & Missile DefenceNational Security6.005.88−0.120.000.00−0.120.00
Space OperationsNational Security4.003.88−0.120.000.00−0.130.00
Land PowerNational Security9.259.12−0.130.000.00−0.12−0.01
Information Environment & Strategic CommunicationInformation & Influence12.0011.87−0.130.000.00−0.140.00
Trade Policy & Market AccessTrade & Investment13.5013.37−0.130.000.00−0.09−0.04
Culture, Language & Education DiplomacyInformation & Influence8.408.26−0.140.000.00−0.140.00
Diaspora & Global CommunitiesInformation & Influence11.5011.36−0.140.000.00−0.140.00
Force Generation & MobilisationNational Security13.3313.18−0.150.000.00−0.11−0.04
Development Cooperation & Global AssistanceInformation & Influence7.507.34−0.160.000.00−0.15−0.01
Alliances & Security CooperationInformation & Influence13.5013.33−0.170.000.00−0.13−0.04
Population HealthHuman Capital13.6713.47−0.200.000.00−0.200.00
Early Childhood DevelopmentHuman Capital16.0015.79−0.210.000.00−0.18−0.02
Water, Sanitation & Waste InfrastructureStrategic Infrastructure11.8011.56−0.240.000.00−0.24−0.01
Fiscal Capacity & Public FinanceFinancial Strength14.7514.49−0.260.000.00−0.26−0.01
Agriculture & Food InfrastructureStrategic Infrastructure11.5011.23−0.270.000.00−0.24−0.03
Monetary & Currency CapabilityFinancial Strength14.0013.72−0.280.000.00−0.26−0.02
Trade Facilitation & LogisticsTrade & Investment13.0012.66−0.340.000.00−0.340.00
Diplomatic Statecraft & Global NetworksInformation & Influence10.009.64−0.360.000.00−0.36−0.01

Seed 28 of experiment cycle-001.e3-est-hold. The simulation can be reproduced exactly from the experiment's configuration, its versions and this seed.