A good simulation (90th percentile) · cycle-001.e3-kor-random

Simulation 71

South Korea, random, 20 years, seed 71: a good simulation (90th percentile) of the experiment's 100. Capability index 16.00 at the 2026 position, 17.67 in 2046; 100 actions over 20 rounds and 2 shocks.

Model 0.1.0 · graph 0.2.0 · parameters 0.1.0 · seed 71

The experiment · The other representative simulations: 63 (median simulation), 6 (a poor simulation (10th percentile))

Outcome

From the 2026 position to 2046.

Capability index
17.67 (+1.67)
From 16.00
Rank by index
2
From 6
Domains at Tier 1
8
From 2
Events
2 shocks
4 upside events

Trajectory by domain

The mean score of each domain by round, with a dashed marker at each round a shock (red) or an upside event (green) began. Rest on a domain to bring it forward.

  • ShockUpside event

Capability index by round

Pathway, round by round

Every decision of the random method: its actions (a mode, a group and the credits spent), and the events that began that round. Each round has its own page: the state it came in with, the decision, the shocks, what moved through the graph and the state it left.

RoundDecisionEventsIndex
2027
  • Build Air Power 18
  • Buy Economic Leverage & Dependence 9
  • Build Internal Security & Order 18
  • Build Regulatory Governance & Strategic Controls 9
  • Build Export Capability & Sophistication 18
16.02 +0.017
2028
  • Build Early Childhood Development 18
  • Buy Land Power 44
  • Buy Regulatory Governance & Strategic Controls 44
  • Partner Agriculture & Food Infrastructure 44
  • Partner Research Talent & Knowledge Creation 44
Market access openingClean power threshold16.22 +0.199
2029
  • Partner Technical & Vocational Skills 9
  • Partner Intelligence & Assessment 9
  • Partner Energy Technologies 9
  • Buy Financial Stability & Crisis Management 44
  • Build Alliances & Security Cooperation 44
16.43 +0.211
2030
  • Partner Quantum Technologies 49
  • Partner Financial Stability & Crisis Management 10
  • Buy Business Dynamism & Entrepreneurship 49
  • Buy Air Power 49
  • Partner Cyber & Electromagnetic Operations 20
16.67 +0.240
2031
  • Buy Investment Attraction & Projection 10
  • Partner National Resilience & Crisis Management 49
  • Buy Development Cooperation & Global Assistance 10
  • Build Advanced Education 10
  • Partner Lifelong Learning & Reskilling 10
16.80 +0.130
2032
  • Buy Water, Sanitation & Waste Infrastructure 19
  • Buy Investment Attraction & Projection 19
  • Build Water, Sanitation & Waste Infrastructure 19
  • Build Robotics & Autonomous Systems 49
  • Build Transparency, Oversight & Accountability 10
Trade bloc rupture16.79 −0.006
2033
  • Buy Biotechnology & Health Technologies 20
  • Build Government Effectiveness & Public Administration 49
  • Partner Robotics & Autonomous Systems 10
  • Build Labour & Employment 49
  • Build Trade Policy & Market Access 49
16.76 −0.033
2034
  • Build Transport Infrastructure 16
  • Partner Cyber & Electromagnetic Operations 41
  • Partner Social Infrastructure 16
  • Build Industrial & Sectoral Base 8
  • Build Early Childhood Development 16
16.71 −0.047
2035
  • Build National Resilience & Crisis Management 16
  • Partner Energy Infrastructure 8
  • Partner Joint Command, Projection & Sustainment 16
  • Partner Labour & Employment 8
  • Partner Semiconductors & Advanced Computing 40
16.76 +0.048
2036
  • Buy Business Dynamism & Entrepreneurship 46
  • Partner Lifelong Learning & Reskilling 46
  • Partner Space Technologies 18
  • Buy Structural Transformation & Complexity 18
  • Partner Joint Command, Projection & Sustainment 9
16.83 +0.072
2037
  • Build Monetary & Currency Capability 9
  • Build Space Technologies 46
  • Build Land Power 18
  • Partner Transparency, Oversight & Accountability 9
  • Buy Trade Facilitation & Logistics 9
16.87 +0.042
2038
  • Partner Technology Adoption & Diffusion 18
  • Partner Technical & Vocational Skills 46
  • Partner Advanced Materials & Manufacturing 9
  • Partner Trade Policy & Market Access 9
  • Buy Digital & Services Trade 46
16.94 +0.069
2039
  • Partner Early Childhood Development 46
  • Buy Water, Sanitation & Waste Infrastructure 18
  • Build Strategic Strike & Missile Defence 18
  • Buy Energy Technologies 46
  • Partner Communications & Digital Infrastructure 9
17.00 +0.058
2040
  • Build Culture, Language & Education Diplomacy 46
  • Build Health System Capability 18
  • Partner Joint Command, Projection & Sustainment 18
  • Build Digital & AI Competence 18
  • Buy Advanced Materials & Manufacturing 46
17.06 +0.058
2041
  • Build Internal Security & Order 18
  • Build Connectivity, Cyber & Trust Technologies 9
  • Buy Artificial Intelligence 18
  • Buy Financial Stability & Crisis Management 46
  • Build Regulatory Governance & Strategic Controls 9
17.12 +0.057
2042
  • Partner Advanced Manufacturing 46
  • Partner Communications & Digital Infrastructure 9
  • Buy Water, Sanitation & Waste Infrastructure 46
  • Build Land Power 18
  • Buy Advanced Materials & Manufacturing 9
17.16 +0.038
2043
  • Partner Economic Leverage & Dependence 18
  • Partner Health System Capability 18
  • Buy Agriculture & Food Infrastructure 9
  • Build Industrial & Sectoral Base 18
  • Partner Diaspora & Global Communities 46
Clean power threshold17.30 +0.148
2044
  • Build Diplomatic Statecraft & Global Networks 9
  • Buy Air Power 46
  • Build Sovereign Capital & External Financial Power 9
  • Build Strategic Strike & Missile Defence 9
  • Build Semiconductors & Advanced Computing 46
17.46 +0.156
2045
  • Partner Land Power 49
  • Partner Early Childhood Development 10
  • Buy Water, Sanitation & Waste Infrastructure 10
  • Partner Investment Attraction & Projection 20
  • Build Financial System Depth & Access 49
AI labour shockChronic disease advance17.56 +0.102
2046
  • Build Sovereign Capital & External Financial Power 20
  • Build Structural Transformation & Complexity 20
  • Build Economic Leverage & Dependence 10
  • Buy Innovation & Commercialisation 10
  • Partner Digital & Services Trade 49
17.67 +0.109

Credits

What each round's credits went on: maintenance, the three modes, and what was carried over.

Tiers by round

Each domain's tier against the frozen field, round by round: Tier 1 green, Tier 2 blue, Tier 3 amber, below that grey.

Domain20262031203620412046
Critical Technology222222222222222222211
Strategic Infrastructure221111111111111111111
National Security333222222222222222222
Human Capital111111111111111111111
Information & Influence333222222222222221111
Governance & Integrity441111111111111111111
Financial Strength554211112111111111111
Production & Innovation111111111111111111111
Trade & Investment221111111111111111111

Probes

What the experiment's counterfactual probes found, paired seed by seed on its first 20 seeds: the same simulation with one thing changed, the difference at the horizon.

ProbeIndexScore sumTier 1
Hold instead of the method−1.244−89.8−3.45
No shocks+0.877+62.4+2.45
Replay of the recorded actions (must change nothing)0.0000.00.00
Without the 1st largest decision−0.013−1.0−0.05
Without the 2nd largest decision−0.017−1.20.00
Without the 3rd largest decision−0.016−1.20.00
Without the 4th largest decision−0.018−1.40.00
Without the 5th largest decision−0.024−1.7−0.05
Without the 1st largest shock+0.430+30.7+0.95
Without the 2nd largest shock+0.364+26.0+0.50
Without the 3rd largest shock+0.297+21.2+0.50

Every group over the simulation

Where each group started and ended, and what moved it: levels invested, decay, events and changes arriving through the graph. The parts do not quite sum to the change where a score met 0 or 20.

73 of 73 groups

Capability group
Domain
2026
2046
Change
Invested
Decay
Events
Graph
Business Dynamism & EntrepreneurshipProduction & Innovation15.7519.58+3.83+3.030.00+0.54+0.25
Regulatory Governance & Strategic ControlsGovernance & Integrity16.3320.00+3.67+1.850.00+1.85+0.04
Technical & Vocational SkillsHuman Capital15.5019.07+3.57+2.240.00+1.27+0.05
Energy TechnologiesCritical Technology16.6019.81+3.21+1.780.00+1.23+0.20
Water, Sanitation & Waste InfrastructureStrategic Infrastructure16.8020.00+3.20+2.230.00+0.87+0.20
Labour & EmploymentProduction & Innovation15.0017.98+2.98+2.460.00+0.38+0.14
Agriculture & Food InfrastructureStrategic Infrastructure15.7518.65+2.90+1.680.00+0.86+0.35
Early Childhood DevelopmentHuman Capital17.0019.89+2.89+2.110.00+0.60+0.17
National Resilience & Crisis ManagementGovernance & Integrity16.2019.05+2.85+1.650.00+0.93+0.27
Lifelong Learning & ReskillingHuman Capital16.0018.82+2.82+2.250.00+0.44+0.13
Digital & Services TradeTrade & Investment16.2519.07+2.82+2.150.00+0.51+0.15
Government Effectiveness & Public AdministrationGovernance & Integrity17.2020.00+2.80+0.960.00+2.05+0.09
Advanced Materials & ManufacturingCritical Technology16.7119.41+2.70+2.180.00+0.17+0.35
Financial Stability & Crisis ManagementFinancial Strength16.6719.26+2.59+2.060.00+0.47+0.06
Space TechnologiesCritical Technology14.6717.24+2.57+1.940.00+0.50+0.13
Robotics & Autonomous SystemsCritical Technology16.5019.05+2.55+1.730.00+0.52+0.30
Research Talent & Knowledge CreationHuman Capital16.0018.55+2.55+1.830.00+0.58+0.14
Investment Attraction & ProjectionTrade & Investment16.3318.85+2.52+1.630.00+0.79+0.10
Quantum TechnologiesCritical Technology14.2516.77+2.52+1.650.00+0.48+0.39
Air PowerNational Security16.7519.25+2.50+2.590.00−0.17+0.09
Trade Policy & Market AccessTrade & Investment17.0019.45+2.45+1.920.00+0.42+0.11
Land PowerNational Security16.5018.93+2.43+2.590.00−0.18+0.02
Internal Security & OrderGovernance & Integrity15.6718.08+2.41+1.320.00+0.94+0.15
Energy InfrastructureStrategic Infrastructure16.1318.46+2.33+0.240.00+1.93+0.17
Industrial & Sectoral BaseProduction & Innovation16.5018.79+2.29+1.090.00+0.98+0.22
Culture, Language & Education DiplomacyInformation & Influence16.8018.84+2.04+1.890.00+0.06+0.10
Financial System Depth & AccessFinancial Strength17.0019.02+2.02+0.780.00+1.22+0.03
Technology Adoption & DiffusionProduction & Innovation18.0020.00+2.00+0.450.00+1.32+0.24
Health System CapabilityHuman Capital16.6718.65+1.98+1.160.00+0.75+0.06
Economic Leverage & DependenceTrade & Investment15.3317.24+1.91+1.740.00+0.04+0.13
Cyber & Electromagnetic OperationsNational Security16.0017.84+1.84+1.950.00−0.18+0.06
Transport InfrastructureStrategic Infrastructure16.5018.26+1.76+0.470.00+1.20+0.09
Resource InfrastructureStrategic Infrastructure11.7513.51+1.760.000.00+1.58+0.18
Artificial IntelligenceCritical Technology16.0017.75+1.75+1.080.00+0.27+0.40
Semiconductors & Advanced ComputingCritical Technology17.5019.24+1.74+1.380.00+0.19+0.17
Alliances & Security CooperationInformation & Influence16.0017.70+1.70+1.660.00+0.07−0.03
Digital & AI CompetenceHuman Capital17.0018.69+1.69+1.090.00+0.46+0.14
Diaspora & Global CommunitiesInformation & Influence15.5017.18+1.68+1.640.00+0.03+0.02
Advanced ManufacturingStrategic Infrastructure18.4020.00+1.60+0.540.00+0.88+0.52
Transparency, Oversight & AccountabilityGovernance & Integrity15.3316.93+1.60+0.630.00+0.93+0.04
Social InfrastructureStrategic Infrastructure17.0018.58+1.58+0.420.00+0.95+0.21
Structural Transformation & ComplexityProduction & Innovation16.6718.23+1.56+0.910.00+0.58+0.07
Biotechnology & Health TechnologiesCritical Technology16.2017.71+1.51+0.880.00+0.32+0.31
Communications & Digital InfrastructureStrategic Infrastructure18.0019.47+1.47+0.390.00+0.95+0.13
Trade Facilitation & LogisticsTrade & Investment17.5018.77+1.27+0.220.00+0.81+0.24
Innovation & CommercialisationProduction & Innovation18.0019.26+1.26+0.160.00+0.59+0.51
Joint Command, Projection & SustainmentNational Security15.3316.56+1.23+1.310.00−0.18+0.10
Sovereign Capital & External Financial PowerFinancial Strength14.2015.41+1.21+0.660.00+0.46+0.08
Export Capability & SophisticationTrade & Investment17.0018.16+1.16+0.860.00+0.11+0.19
Public Integrity & Anti-CorruptionGovernance & Integrity15.0016.08+1.080.000.00+0.92+0.16
Connectivity, Cyber & Trust TechnologiesCritical Technology16.6017.67+1.07+0.430.00+0.51+0.13
Space, Aerospace & Defence InfrastructureStrategic Infrastructure16.3317.39+1.060.000.00+0.87+0.19
Justice System & Fundamental RightsGovernance & Integrity15.0015.98+0.980.000.00+0.92+0.06
Advanced EducationHuman Capital17.0017.97+0.97+0.450.00+0.46+0.06
Financial InfrastructureStrategic Infrastructure16.5017.42+0.920.000.00+0.87+0.05
Political Institutions & Civic ParticipationGovernance & Integrity16.0016.90+0.900.000.00+0.81+0.09
Population HealthHuman Capital16.0016.78+0.780.000.00+0.59+0.19
Economic Output & ProductivityProduction & Innovation16.5017.27+0.770.000.00+0.58+0.18
Foundational EducationHuman Capital17.2518.01+0.760.000.00+0.59+0.16
Financial Regulation & IntegrityFinancial Strength15.7516.51+0.760.000.00+0.48+0.29
Sensing, Timing & NavigationCritical Technology15.8016.56+0.760.000.00+0.50+0.26
Development Cooperation & Global AssistanceInformation & Influence14.5015.24+0.74+0.660.00+0.01+0.07
Monetary & Currency CapabilityFinancial Strength16.3316.97+0.64+0.360.00+0.14+0.13
Strategic Strike & Missile DefenceNational Security16.0016.63+0.63+0.660.00−0.18+0.15
Fiscal Capacity & Public FinanceFinancial Strength16.5017.08+0.580.000.00+0.42+0.17
Intelligence & AssessmentNational Security15.8316.12+0.29+0.380.00−0.18+0.09
Global Value Chain PositionTrade & Investment17.3317.57+0.240.000.00+0.08+0.16
Space OperationsNational Security13.6713.89+0.220.000.00−0.18+0.40
Diplomatic Statecraft & Global NetworksInformation & Influence14.5014.72+0.22+0.500.00−0.33+0.05
Information Environment & Strategic CommunicationInformation & Influence15.6715.57−0.100.000.00−0.20+0.09
Maritime PowerNational Security16.0015.86−0.140.000.00−0.18+0.03
Force Generation & MobilisationNational Security16.3316.14−0.190.000.00−0.17−0.01
Nuclear DeterrenceNational Security1.671.45−0.220.000.00−0.220.00

Seed 71 of experiment cycle-001.e3-kor-random. The simulation can be reproduced exactly from the experiment's configuration, its versions and this seed.