Round 18 · simulation 22 · cycle-002.e4-bra

Round 2014

Round 18 of 30 in simulation 22 of Brazil, scripted, 30 years from 1996: 4 actions, and the index +0.070 to 11.85.

Model 0.1.0 · graph 0.2.0 · parameters 0.1.0

State in and state out

The simulation as it came into 2014 (the end of 2013) and as it left it.

Capability index
11.85 (+0.069)
In: 11.78
Rank by index
30
In: 30
Domains at Tier 1
3
In: 3
Credits carried
0
In: 7
Each domain's mean score and tier coming in and going out
DomainInOutChangeTier
Critical Technology9.409.48+0.0754
Strategic Infrastructure14.6814.74+0.0621
National Security9.289.28+0.0015
Human Capital12.9013.25+0.3531
Information & Influence12.4012.41+0.0051
Governance & Integrity11.0211.020.0007
Financial Strength12.8012.80+0.0015
Production & Innovation12.3412.45+0.1084 → 3
Trade & Investment11.2211.24+0.0209

Decision, shocks and propagation

What happened in 2014: the credits, the scripted method's decision and its actions, any shocks and upside events, the tier changes, and the groups that moved most, split into what was invested, lost to decay, struck by events and carried through the dependency graph.

Credits. Income 381, plus 7 carried in. Maintenance 321. Spent 66 on actions (build 66). 0 carried over. 1 action could not be paid for.

  • BuildResource Infrastructure19 credits for 0.57 levelsscripted_history
  • BuildEnergy Technologies19 credits for 0.69 levelsscripted_history
  • BuildAdvanced Education19 credits for 1.28 levelsscripted_history
  • BuildTechnical & Vocational Skills9 credits for 1.10 levelsscripted_history

Tiers. Production & Innovation Tier 4 to 3.

The groups that moved most in 2014, and what moved them
Moved mostChangeInvestedDecayEventsGraph
Technical & Vocational Skills+1.66+1.640.000.00+0.02
Advanced Education+1.15+1.080.000.00+0.06
Energy Technologies+0.75+0.730.000.00+0.01
Industrial & Sectoral Base+0.67+0.610.000.00+0.06
Resource Infrastructure+0.59+0.590.000.000.00
Foundational Education+0.16+0.160.000.000.00