Round 29 · simulation 30 · cycle-003.e4-sau

Round 2025

Round 29 of 30 in simulation 30 of Saudi Arabia, scripted, 30 years from 1996: 5 actions, and the index +0.170 to 11.08.

Model 0.2.0 · graph 0.2.0 · parameters 0.1.1

State in and state out

The simulation as it came into 2025 (the end of 2024) and as it left it.

Capability index
11.08 (+0.170)
In: 10.91
Rank by index
35
In: 35
Domains at Tier 1
1
In: 1
Credits carried
0
In: 7
Each domain's mean score and tier coming in and going out
DomainInOutChangeTier
Critical Technology6.907.30+0.4075 → 4
Strategic Infrastructure12.5512.63+0.0881
National Security10.1510.23+0.0712
Human Capital11.3611.44+0.0855
Information & Influence11.0211.11+0.0906
Governance & Integrity8.328.43+0.11213
Financial Strength13.5613.61+0.0562
Production & Innovation9.779.84+0.0733
Trade & Investment14.5815.13+0.5512

Decision, shocks and propagation

What happened in 2025: the credits, the scripted method's decision and its actions, any shocks and upside events, the tier changes, and the groups that moved most, split into what was invested, lost to decay, struck by events and carried through the dependency graph.

Credits. Income 473, plus 7 carried in. Maintenance 364. Spent 116 on actions (partner 116). 0 carried over.

  • PartnerArtificial Intelligence24 credits for 1.27 levelsscripted_history
  • PartnerEnergy Technologies24 credits for 1.10 levelsscripted_history
  • PartnerAdvanced Materials & Manufacturing24 credits for 1.29 levelsscripted_history
  • PartnerTrade Facilitation & Logistics24 credits for 1.53 levelsscripted_history
  • PartnerExport Capability & Sophistication22 credits for 1.94 levelsscripted_history

Earlier events still landing: +3.6 points this round.

Tiers. Critical Technology Tier 5 to 4.

The groups that moved most in 2025, and what moved them
Moved mostChangeInvestedDecayEventsGraph
Export Capability & Sophistication+2.10+2.040.00+0.03+0.03
Trade Facilitation & Logistics+1.58+1.550.00+0.03−0.01
Advanced Materials & Manufacturing+1.36+1.340.000.00+0.01
Artificial Intelligence+1.33+1.320.000.00+0.01
Energy Technologies+1.22+1.140.00+0.06+0.02
Government Effectiveness & Public Administration+0.38+0.260.00+0.120.00