Round 2 · simulation 26 · cycle-003.e4-zaf

Round 1998

Round 2 of 30 in simulation 26 of South Africa, scripted, 30 years from 1996: 4 actions, and the index +0.047 to 11.72.

Model 0.2.0 · graph 0.2.0 · parameters 0.1.1

State in and state out

The simulation as it came into 1998 (the end of 1997) and as it left it.

Capability index
11.72 (+0.046)
In: 11.68
Rank by index
30
In: 32
Domains at Tier 1
0
In: 0
Credits carried
100
In: 48
Each domain's mean score and tier coming in and going out
DomainInOutChangeTier
Critical Technology7.897.890.0007
Strategic Infrastructure13.1813.180.0003
National Security9.549.540.0004
Human Capital10.6610.660.0006
Information & Influence11.9311.93+0.0015
Governance & Integrity12.7812.780.0008
Financial Strength14.7715.02+0.2475 → 4
Production & Innovation11.7111.710.0008
Trade & Investment12.6512.82+0.1716

Decision, shocks and propagation

What happened in 1998: the credits, the scripted method's decision and its actions, any shocks and upside events, the tier changes, and the groups that moved most, split into what was invested, lost to decay, struck by events and carried through the dependency graph.

Credits. Income 440, plus 48 carried in. Maintenance 301. Spent 88 on actions (build 88). 100 carried over.

  • BuildFiscal Capacity & Public Finance22 credits for 0.65 levelsscripted_history
  • BuildMonetary & Currency Capability22 credits for 0.80 levelsscripted_history
  • BuildFinancial Regulation & Integrity22 credits for 0.71 levelsscripted_history
  • BuildTrade Policy & Market Access22 credits for 1.15 levelsscripted_history

Tiers. Financial Strength Tier 5 to 4.

The groups that moved most in 1998, and what moved them
Moved mostChangeInvestedDecayEventsGraph
Trade Policy & Market Access+1.18+1.180.000.000.00
Monetary & Currency Capability+0.55+0.540.000.00+0.01
Financial Regulation & Integrity+0.48+0.480.000.000.00
Fiscal Capacity & Public Finance+0.44+0.440.000.000.00
Financial Stability & Crisis Management+0.010.000.000.00+0.01
Global Value Chain Position+0.010.000.000.00+0.01