Round 7 · simulation 26 · cycle-003.e4-zaf

Round 2003

Round 7 of 30 in simulation 26 of South Africa, scripted, 30 years from 1996: 3 actions, and the index +0.021 to 12.07.

Model 0.2.0 · graph 0.2.0 · parameters 0.1.1

State in and state out

The simulation as it came into 2003 (the end of 2002) and as it left it.

Capability index
12.07 (+0.021)
In: 12.04
Rank by index
29
In: 29
Domains at Tier 1
1
In: 1
Credits carried
477
In: 385
Each domain's mean score and tier coming in and going out
DomainInOutChangeTier
Critical Technology7.977.98+0.0036
Strategic Infrastructure13.4213.45+0.0313 → 2
National Security9.559.56+0.0084
Human Capital10.9511.06+0.1176
Information & Influence12.0312.03+0.0035
Governance & Integrity12.9812.98+0.0027
Financial Strength16.1716.18+0.0091
Production & Innovation11.8711.87+0.0048
Trade & Investment13.4813.48+0.0082

Decision, shocks and propagation

What happened in 2003: the credits, the scripted method's decision and its actions, any shocks and upside events, the tier changes, and the groups that moved most, split into what was invested, lost to decay, struck by events and carried through the dependency graph.

Credits. Income 464, plus 385 carried in. Maintenance 343. Spent 29 on actions (build 29). 477 carried over.

  • BuildHealth System Capability10 credits for 0.45 levelsscripted_history
  • BuildPopulation Health10 credits for 0.57 levelsscripted_history
  • BuildFoundational Education10 credits for 0.67 levelsscripted_history

Tiers. Strategic Infrastructure Tier 3 to 2.

The groups that moved most in 2003, and what moved them
Moved mostChangeInvestedDecayEventsGraph
Foundational Education+0.41+0.400.000.00+0.01
Population Health+0.34+0.340.000.000.00
Health System Capability+0.29+0.260.000.00+0.03
Financial Infrastructure+0.100.000.000.00+0.10
Social Infrastructure+0.080.000.000.00+0.08
Force Generation & Mobilisation+0.050.000.000.00+0.05