Round 16 · simulation 10 · mcts-m2.m2-bra-mcts-index

Round 2042

Round 16 of 20 in simulation 10 of Brazil, tree search, 20 years: 5 actions, and the index +0.122 to 12.62.

Model 0.1.0 · graph 0.2.0 · parameters 0.1.0

State in and state out

The simulation as it came into 2042 (the end of 2041) and as it left it.

Capability index
12.62 (+0.121)
In: 12.50
Rank by index
24
In: 25
Domains at Tier 1
1
In: 1
Credits carried
230
In: 208
Each domain's mean score and tier coming in and going out
DomainInOutChangeTier
Critical Technology10.7210.92+0.2045
Strategic Infrastructure13.1313.16+0.0273
National Security9.149.16+0.0165
Human Capital15.0415.20+0.1521
Information & Influence13.2113.23+0.0183
Governance & Integrity11.5011.51+0.00410
Financial Strength13.1813.18+0.0058
Production & Innovation12.3612.44+0.0864
Trade & Investment14.2214.80+0.5843 → 2

Decision, shocks and propagation

What happened in 2042: the credits, the tree search (mcts) method's decision and its actions, any shocks and upside events, the tier changes, and the groups that moved most, split into what was invested, lost to decay, struck by events and carried through the dependency graph.

Credits. Income 443, plus 208 carried in. Maintenance 312. Spent 109 on actions (buy 44, partner 65). 230 carried over.

  • PartnerEconomic Output & Productivity22 credits for 0.98 levelsmctsahead of Space Operations by 0 per cent
  • PartnerEconomic Leverage & Dependence22 credits for 1.65 levelsmcts_fill
  • BuyEnergy Technologies22 credits for 1.66 levelsmcts_fill
  • PartnerDigital & Services Trade22 credits for 1.65 levelsmcts_fill
  • BuyResearch Talent & Knowledge Creation22 credits for 0.97 levelsmcts_fill

Tiers. Trade & Investment Tier 3 to 2.

The groups that moved most in 2042, and what moved them
Moved mostChangeInvestedDecayEventsGraph
Energy Technologies+1.69+1.660.000.00+0.03
Research Talent & Knowledge Creation+1.02+0.970.000.00+0.06
Economic Leverage & Dependence+0.91+0.820.000.00+0.08
Digital & Services Trade+0.84+0.830.000.00+0.01
Trade Policy & Market Access+0.79+0.790.000.000.00
Trade Facilitation & Logistics+0.77+0.770.000.000.00