Round 10 · simulation 27 · mcts-m2.m2-bra-mcts-index

Round 2036

Round 10 of 20 in simulation 27 of Brazil, tree search, 20 years: 5 actions, and the index +0.128 to 12.76.

Model 0.1.0 · graph 0.2.0 · parameters 0.1.0

State in and state out

The simulation as it came into 2036 (the end of 2035) and as it left it.

Capability index
12.76 (+0.128)
In: 12.63
Rank by index
24
In: 24
Domains at Tier 1
1
In: 1
Credits carried
117
In: 92
Each domain's mean score and tier coming in and going out
DomainInOutChangeTier
Critical Technology10.1010.18+0.0815
Strategic Infrastructure13.8813.95+0.0683
National Security9.529.54+0.0205
Human Capital15.5515.72+0.1621
Information & Influence12.8813.18+0.3014
Governance & Integrity12.1512.19+0.0369
Financial Strength13.4413.55+0.1089
Production & Innovation12.8212.90+0.0775 → 4
Trade & Investment13.2913.59+0.2995

Decision, shocks and propagation

What happened in 2036: the credits, the tree search (mcts) method's decision and its actions, any shocks and upside events, the tier changes, and the groups that moved most, split into what was invested, lost to decay, struck by events and carried through the dependency graph.

Credits. Income 446, plus 92 carried in. Maintenance 315. Spent 106 on actions (build 42, buy 21, partner 42). 117 carried over.

  • BuildResearch Talent & Knowledge Creation21 credits for 0.75 levelsmctsahead of Fiscal Capacity & Public Finance by 0 per cent
  • BuyDevelopment Cooperation & Global Assistance21 credits for 1.66 levelsmcts_fill
  • PartnerEconomic Leverage & Dependence21 credits for 1.72 levelsmcts_fill
  • BuildAdvanced Education21 credits for 1.15 levelsmcts_fill
  • PartnerFiscal Capacity & Public Finance21 credits for 0.76 levelsmcts_fill

Earlier events still landing: +1.8 points this round.

Tiers. Production & Innovation Tier 5 to 4.

The groups that moved most in 2036, and what moved them
Moved mostChangeInvestedDecayEventsGraph
Development Cooperation & Global Assistance+1.68+1.660.00+0.01+0.01
Economic Leverage & Dependence+1.01+0.860.00+0.03+0.12
Advanced Education+0.99+0.940.00+0.03+0.03
Trade Facilitation & Logistics+0.85+0.820.00+0.030.00
Fiscal Capacity & Public Finance+0.50+0.380.00+0.01+0.10
Artificial Intelligence+0.300.000.00+0.03+0.27