Round 3 · simulation 13 · mcts-m2.m2-gbr-mcts-score-sum

Round 2029

Round 3 of 20 in simulation 13 of United Kingdom, tree search, 20 years: 5 actions, and the index +0.157 to 16.73.

Model 0.1.0 · graph 0.2.0 · parameters 0.1.0

State in and state out

The simulation as it came into 2029 (the end of 2028) and as it left it.

Capability index
16.73 (+0.158)
In: 16.57
Rank by index
2
In: 3
Domains at Tier 1
3
In: 3
Credits carried
288
In: 190
Each domain's mean score and tier coming in and going out
DomainInOutChangeTier
Critical Technology16.2516.35+0.0913
Strategic Infrastructure16.0316.030.0002
National Security16.2816.280.0002
Human Capital17.1517.83+0.6871
Information & Influence17.1517.150.0002
Governance & Integrity16.4816.480.0001
Financial Strength17.3617.360.0002
Production & Innovation15.9216.35+0.4371
Trade & Investment16.5416.74+0.2013 → 2

Decision, shocks and propagation

What happened in 2029: the credits, the tree search (mcts) method's decision and its actions, any shocks and upside events, the tier changes, and the groups that moved most, split into what was invested, lost to decay, struck by events and carried through the dependency graph.

Credits. Income 951, plus 190 carried in. Maintenance 616. Spent 238 on actions (build 95, buy 48, partner 95). 288 carried over.

  • PartnerTechnical & Vocational Skills48 credits for 1.63 levelsmctsahead of Fiscal Capacity & Public Finance by 0 per cent
  • BuildLifelong Learning & Reskilling48 credits for 2.90 levelsmcts_fill
  • BuildFoundational Education48 credits for 1.88 levelsmcts_fill
  • BuyTechnology Adoption & Diffusion48 credits for 3.06 levelsmcts_fill
  • PartnerTrade Policy & Market Access48 credits for 2.82 levelsmcts_fill

Tiers. Trade & Investment Tier 3 to 2.

The groups that moved most in 2029, and what moved them
Moved mostChangeInvestedDecayEventsGraph
Technology Adoption & Diffusion+3.06+3.060.000.000.00
Technical & Vocational Skills+2.08+2.080.000.000.00
Trade Policy & Market Access+1.41+1.410.000.000.00
Foundational Education+1.33+1.330.000.000.00
Lifelong Learning & Reskilling+1.25+1.250.000.000.00
Digital & AI Competence+1.14+1.140.000.000.00