Median simulation · mcts-m6.m6-kor-greedy

Simulation 119

South Korea, greedy, 20 years, seed 119: median simulation of the experiment's 20. Capability index 16.00 at the 2026 position, 17.60 in 2046; 82 actions over 20 rounds and 3 shocks.

Model 0.2.0 · graph 0.2.0 · parameters 0.1.1 · seed 119

The experiment · The other representative simulations: 103 (a poor simulation (10th percentile)), 115 (a good simulation (90th percentile))

Outcome

From the 2026 position to 2046.

Capability index
17.60 (+1.60)
From 16.00
Rank by index
2
From 6
Domains at Tier 1
7
From 2
Events
3 shocks
2 upside events

Trajectory by domain

The mean score of each domain by round, with a dashed marker at each round a shock (red) or an upside event (green) began. Rest on a domain to bring it forward.

  • ShockUpside event

Capability index by round

Pathway, round by round

Every decision of the greedy method: its actions (a mode, a group and the credits spent), and the events that began that round. Each round has its own page: the state it came in with, the decision, the shocks, what moved through the graph and the state it left.

RoundDecisionEventsIndex
2027
  • Build Technical & Vocational Skills 30
  • Build Lifelong Learning & Reskilling 30
  • Build Digital & AI Competence 30
  • Buy Research Talent & Knowledge Creation 30
  • Build Advanced Education 30
16.04 +0.036
2028
  • Build Technical & Vocational Skills 30
  • Build Lifelong Learning & Reskilling 30
  • Build Digital & AI Competence 30
  • Build Advanced Education 30
  • Buy Research Talent & Knowledge Creation 30
16.09 +0.051
2029
  • Build Technical & Vocational Skills 30
  • Build Lifelong Learning & Reskilling 30
  • Partner Alliances & Security Cooperation 30
  • Partner Trade Policy & Market Access 30
  • Build Foundational Education 30
16.18 +0.089
2030
  • Partner Fiscal Capacity & Public Finance 30
  • Partner Diplomatic Statecraft & Global Networks 30
  • Partner Alliances & Security Cooperation 30
  • Buy Development Cooperation & Global Assistance 30
  • Build Foundational Education 30
16.35 +0.170
2031
  • Partner Fiscal Capacity & Public Finance 30
  • Build Economic Output & Productivity 30
  • Partner Investment Attraction & Projection 30
  • Partner Diplomatic Statecraft & Global Networks 30
  • Partner Economic Leverage & Dependence 30
16.47 +0.119
2032
  • Build Economic Output & Productivity 31
  • Partner Investment Attraction & Projection 31
  • Partner Export Capability & Sophistication 31
  • Buy Development Cooperation & Global Assistance 31
  • Partner Economic Leverage & Dependence 31
16.62 +0.151
2033
  • Partner Digital & Services Trade 31
  • Buy Artificial Intelligence 31
  • Build Justice System & Fundamental Rights 31
  • Build Early Childhood Development 31
  • Build Government Effectiveness & Public Administration 31
16.73 +0.116
2034
  • Buy Sovereign Capital & External Financial Power 32
  • Build Justice System & Fundamental Rights 32
  • Build Population Health 32
  • Buy Connectivity, Cyber & Trust Technologies 32
  • Partner Global Value Chain Position 32
Breadbasket failureChronic disease advance16.71 −0.022
2035
  • Partner Trade Facilitation & Logistics 33
  • Partner Information Environment & Strategic Communication 33
  • Build Population Health 33
  • Build Public Integrity & Anti-Corruption 33
  • Build Regulatory Governance & Strategic Controls 33
Automated discovery step16.97 +0.252
2036
  • Build Financial Infrastructure 35
  • Build Public Integrity & Anti-Corruption 35
  • Build Political Institutions & Civic Participation 35
  • Build Regulatory Governance & Strategic Controls 35
  • Build Resource Infrastructure 35
17.22 +0.255
2037
  • Build Transparency, Oversight & Accountability 36
  • Build Labour & Employment 36
  • Build Political Institutions & Civic Participation 36
  • Build Financial Infrastructure 36
  • Build Resource Infrastructure 36
Severe pandemic17.12 −0.099
2038
  • Build Transparency, Oversight & Accountability 36
  • Build Labour & Employment 36
  • Build Industrial & Sectoral Base 36
  • Partner Diplomatic Statecraft & Global Networks 36
  • Partner Information Environment & Strategic Communication 36
17.29 +0.173
2039
  • Build Transparency, Oversight & Accountability 35
  • Partner Culture, Language & Education Diplomacy 35
  • Build Financial Regulation & Integrity 35
  • Build Industrial & Sectoral Base 35
  • Buy Sovereign Capital & External Financial Power 35
17.47 +0.180
2040
  • Build Business Dynamism & Entrepreneurship 33
  • Build Financial Regulation & Integrity 33
  • Buy Space, Aerospace & Defence Infrastructure 33
  • Build Structural Transformation & Complexity 33
  • Build Diaspora & Global Communities 33
17.61 +0.139
2041
  • Build Business Dynamism & Entrepreneurship 33
  • Build Structural Transformation & Complexity 33
  • Buy Space, Aerospace & Defence Infrastructure 33
  • Partner Space Technologies 33
  • Build Monetary & Currency Capability 33
17.73 +0.122
2042
  • Buy Sensing, Timing & Navigation 33
  • Build Health System Capability 33
  • Build Financial System Depth & Access 33
  • Buy Energy Infrastructure 11
AI labour shock17.77 +0.033
2043No actions17.65 −0.115
2044No actions17.53 −0.122
2045
  • Partner Digital & Services Trade 29
  • Partner Fiscal Capacity & Public Finance 10
17.56 +0.030
2046
  • Buy Technology Adoption & Diffusion 32
17.60 +0.044

Credits

What each round's credits went on: maintenance, the three modes, and what was carried over.

Tiers by round

Each domain's tier against the frozen field, round by round: Tier 1 green, Tier 2 blue, Tier 3 amber, below that grey.

Domain20262031203620412046
Critical Technology222222222222222222222
Strategic Infrastructure222222212211111111111
National Security333333333333333333333
Human Capital111111111111111111111
Information & Influence333211111111111111111
Governance & Integrity444444433211111111111
Financial Strength555542111111111111111
Production & Innovation111111111111111111111
Trade & Investment222211111111111111111

Probes

What the experiment's counterfactual probes found, paired seed by seed on its first 3 seeds: the same simulation with one thing changed, the difference at the horizon.

ProbeIndexScore sumTier 1
Hold instead of the method−2.282−157.1−5.33
No shocks+0.209+16.1+0.67
Replay of the recorded actions (must change nothing)0.0000.00.00
Without the 1st largest decision−0.016−1.00.00
Without the 2nd largest decision−0.020−1.30.00
Without the 3rd largest decision−0.016−1.10.00
Without the 4th largest decision−0.014−0.90.00
Without the 5th largest decision−0.009−0.70.00
Without the 1st largest shock−0.027−1.9+0.33
Without the 2nd largest shock+0.037+3.3+0.50
Without the 3rd largest shock+0.113+7.5+0.50

Every group over the simulation

Where each group started and ended, and what moved it: levels invested, decay, events and changes arriving through the graph. The parts do not quite sum to the change where a score met 0 or 20.

73 of 73 groups

Capability group
Domain
2026
2046
Change
Invested
Decay
Events
Graph
Transparency, Oversight & AccountabilityGovernance & Integrity15.3319.73+4.40+4.08−0.05+0.25+0.12
Technical & Vocational SkillsHuman Capital15.5019.84+4.34+7.20−0.08+0.21+0.13
Diplomatic Statecraft & Global NetworksInformation & Influence14.5018.32+3.82+4.60−0.18−0.82+0.22
Lifelong Learning & ReskillingHuman Capital16.0019.65+3.65+6.44−0.08+0.04+0.07
Alliances & Security CooperationInformation & Influence16.0019.46+3.46+4.26−0.19−0.59+0.55
Resource InfrastructureStrategic Infrastructure11.7515.10+3.35+3.27−0.10+0.01+0.17
Public Integrity & Anti-CorruptionGovernance & Integrity15.0018.34+3.34+2.67−0.05+0.25+0.47
Financial InfrastructureStrategic Infrastructure16.5019.76+3.26+3.07−0.13+0.04+0.28
Regulatory Governance & Strategic ControlsGovernance & Integrity16.3319.56+3.23+2.43−0.05+0.82+0.03
Research Talent & Knowledge CreationHuman Capital16.0019.20+3.20+2.26−0.10+0.45+0.59
Economic Leverage & DependenceTrade & Investment15.3318.50+3.17+3.63−0.18−0.57+0.29
Development Cooperation & Global AssistanceInformation & Influence14.5017.61+3.11+3.67−0.19−0.66+0.30
Justice System & Fundamental RightsGovernance & Integrity15.0018.00+3.00+2.53−0.05+0.26+0.26
Political Institutions & Civic ParticipationGovernance & Integrity16.0018.97+2.97+2.63−0.05+0.12+0.26
Sovereign Capital & External Financial PowerFinancial Strength14.2017.07+2.87+3.24−0.12−0.49+0.24
Business Dynamism & EntrepreneurshipProduction & Innovation15.7518.53+2.78+3.00−0.16−0.34+0.28
Labour & EmploymentProduction & Innovation15.0017.75+2.75+3.49−0.16−0.99+0.41
Investment Attraction & ProjectionTrade & Investment16.3319.03+2.70+3.11−0.18−0.55+0.32
Advanced EducationHuman Capital17.0019.68+2.68+2.52−0.09−0.01+0.27
Population HealthHuman Capital16.0018.67+2.67+2.84−0.06−0.24+0.12
Digital & AI CompetenceHuman Capital17.0019.66+2.66+3.42−0.09+0.01+0.38
Financial Regulation & IntegrityFinancial Strength15.7518.33+2.58+2.83−0.11−0.38+0.24
Industrial & Sectoral BaseProduction & Innovation16.5018.94+2.44+2.85−0.17−0.32+0.07
Foundational EducationHuman Capital17.2519.53+2.28+2.29−0.08−0.07+0.14
Economic Output & ProductivityProduction & Innovation16.5018.76+2.26+2.47−0.17−0.27+0.23
Digital & Services TradeTrade & Investment16.2518.48+2.23+3.12−0.16−0.91+0.18
Structural Transformation & ComplexityProduction & Innovation16.6718.90+2.23+2.59−0.17−0.33+0.13
Information Environment & Strategic CommunicationInformation & Influence15.6717.76+2.09+3.37−0.17−1.31+0.20
Space, Aerospace & Defence InfrastructureStrategic Infrastructure16.3318.40+2.07+2.02−0.13+0.01+0.17
Artificial IntelligenceCritical Technology16.0017.92+1.92+1.87−0.29−0.06+0.40
Trade Policy & Market AccessTrade & Investment17.0018.80+1.80+1.97−0.17−0.53+0.54
Early Childhood DevelopmentHuman Capital17.0018.63+1.63+1.33−0.080.00+0.38
Government Effectiveness & Public AdministrationGovernance & Integrity17.2018.71+1.51+0.98−0.05+0.14+0.43
Connectivity, Cyber & Trust TechnologiesCritical Technology16.6018.09+1.49+1.73−0.29−0.11+0.16
Fiscal Capacity & Public FinanceFinancial Strength16.5017.90+1.40+1.97−0.11−1.03+0.56
Health System CapabilityHuman Capital16.6717.96+1.29+0.99−0.08+0.16+0.21
Sensing, Timing & NavigationCritical Technology15.8017.08+1.28+1.48−0.27−0.09+0.17
Culture, Language & Education DiplomacyInformation & Influence16.8018.01+1.21+1.55−0.17−0.56+0.39
Technology Adoption & DiffusionProduction & Innovation18.0019.09+1.09+1.14−0.16−0.33+0.45
Space TechnologiesCritical Technology14.6715.74+1.07+1.19−0.24−0.11+0.24
Export Capability & SophisticationTrade & Investment17.0018.07+1.07+1.47−0.17−0.53+0.30
Financial System Depth & AccessFinancial Strength17.0017.90+0.90+1.14−0.10−0.39+0.26
Diaspora & Global CommunitiesInformation & Influence15.5016.28+0.78+1.46−0.15−0.56+0.03
Global Value Chain PositionTrade & Investment17.3318.07+0.74+1.32−0.17−0.52+0.10
Monetary & Currency CapabilityFinancial Strength16.3317.05+0.72+1.29−0.10−0.60+0.13
Communications & Digital InfrastructureStrategic Infrastructure18.0018.59+0.590.00−0.20+0.57+0.22
Innovation & CommercialisationProduction & Innovation18.0018.58+0.580.00−0.17+0.05+0.69
Biotechnology & Health TechnologiesCritical Technology16.2016.77+0.570.00−0.26+0.22+0.61
Advanced ManufacturingStrategic Infrastructure18.4018.85+0.450.00−0.13+0.03+0.54
Quantum TechnologiesCritical Technology14.2514.64+0.390.00−0.23−0.11+0.73
Internal Security & OrderGovernance & Integrity15.6716.03+0.360.00−0.04+0.13+0.27
Trade Facilitation & LogisticsTrade & Investment17.5017.83+0.33+1.52−0.17−1.21+0.19
Advanced Materials & ManufacturingCritical Technology16.7117.02+0.310.00−0.26+0.30+0.27
Nuclear DeterrenceNational Security1.671.97+0.300.00−0.01+0.310.00
Semiconductors & Advanced ComputingCritical Technology17.5017.79+0.290.00−0.27+0.31+0.25
Social InfrastructureStrategic Infrastructure17.0017.26+0.260.00−0.120.00+0.38
Robotics & Autonomous SystemsCritical Technology16.5016.75+0.250.00−0.26+0.30+0.22
Energy InfrastructureStrategic Infrastructure16.1316.38+0.25+0.39−0.11−0.17+0.15
National Resilience & Crisis ManagementGovernance & Integrity16.2016.45+0.250.00−0.04+0.04+0.26
Space OperationsNational Security13.6713.87+0.200.00−0.17+0.06+0.31
Intelligence & AssessmentNational Security15.8315.94+0.110.00−0.20+0.07+0.23
Cyber & Electromagnetic OperationsNational Security16.0016.09+0.090.00−0.20+0.07+0.21
Transport InfrastructureStrategic Infrastructure16.5016.58+0.080.00−0.11+0.02+0.17
Air PowerNational Security16.7516.82+0.070.00−0.21+0.08+0.20
Strategic Strike & Missile DefenceNational Security16.0016.07+0.070.00−0.20+0.07+0.19
Joint Command, Projection & SustainmentNational Security15.3315.34+0.010.00−0.19+0.07+0.13
Land PowerNational Security16.5016.500.000.00−0.20+0.08+0.13
Maritime PowerNational Security16.0016.000.000.00−0.20+0.07+0.12
Water, Sanitation & Waste InfrastructureStrategic Infrastructure16.8016.78−0.020.00−0.12−0.16+0.26
Energy TechnologiesCritical Technology16.6016.56−0.040.00−0.26−0.18+0.39
Force Generation & MobilisationNational Security16.3316.27−0.060.00−0.20+0.07+0.07
Agriculture & Food InfrastructureStrategic Infrastructure15.7515.52−0.230.00−0.11−0.17+0.04
Financial Stability & Crisis ManagementFinancial Strength16.6716.26−0.410.00−0.10−0.40+0.09

Seed 119 of experiment mcts-m6.m6-kor-greedy. The simulation can be reproduced exactly from the experiment's configuration, its versions and this seed.