Round 16 · simulation 20 · mcts-m2.m2-est-greedy-marginal

Round 2042

Round 16 of 20 in simulation 20 of Estonia, greedy, 20 years: 5 actions, Market access opening, and the index +0.149 to 13.29.

Model 0.1.0 · graph 0.2.0 · parameters 0.1.0

State in and state out

The simulation as it came into 2042 (the end of 2041) and as it left it.

Capability index
13.29 (+0.150)
In: 13.14
Rank by index
22
In: 22
Domains at Tier 1
1
In: 1
Credits carried
16
In: 44
Each domain's mean score and tier coming in and going out
DomainInOutChangeTier
Critical Technology11.2611.67+0.4085 → 4
Strategic Infrastructure11.5411.70+0.1534
National Security8.178.19+0.0216
Human Capital16.4216.60+0.1851
Information & Influence13.6513.70+0.0443
Governance & Integrity15.6815.76+0.0773
Financial Strength12.7312.76+0.0318
Production & Innovation13.7513.95+0.2003
Trade & Investment15.0115.24+0.2243 → 2

Decision, shocks and propagation

What happened in 2042: the credits, the greedy method's decision and its actions, any shocks and upside events, the tier changes, and the groups that moved most, split into what was invested, lost to decay, struck by events and carried through the dependency graph.

Credits. Income 401, plus 44 carried in. Maintenance 329. Spent 100 on actions (buy 100). 16 carried over.

  • BuySpace, Aerospace & Defence Infrastructure20 credits for 1.08 levelshighest_marginal_returnahead of Economic Output & Productivity by 0 per cent
  • BuyEconomic Output & Productivity20 credits for 0.90 levelshighest_marginal_returnahead of Research Talent & Knowledge Creation by 1 per cent
  • BuyResearch Talent & Knowledge Creation20 credits for 0.98 levelshighest_marginal_returnahead of Connectivity, Cyber & Trust Technologies by 0 per cent
  • BuyConnectivity, Cyber & Trust Technologies20 credits for 1.41 levelshighest_marginal_returnahead of Advanced Materials & Manufacturing by 0 per cent
  • BuyAdvanced Materials & Manufacturing20 credits for 1.42 levelshighest_marginal_returnahead of Space Technologies by 0 per cent
  • Upside event: Market access opening S12. +11.7 points across the groups it bears on, after exposure and readiness, spread over its duration.

Tiers. Critical Technology Tier 5 to 4; Trade & Investment Tier 3 to 2.

The groups that moved most in 2042, and what moved them
Moved mostChangeInvestedDecayEventsGraph
Advanced Materials & Manufacturing+1.46+1.420.00+0.03+0.01
Connectivity, Cyber & Trust Technologies+1.45+1.410.00+0.03+0.01
Research Talent & Knowledge Creation+1.08+0.980.00+0.06+0.03
Economic Output & Productivity+0.96+0.900.00+0.060.00
Trade Policy & Market Access+0.85+0.670.00+0.13+0.04
Space, Aerospace & Defence Infrastructure+0.64+0.540.00+0.06+0.03