Round 10 · simulation 12 · mcts-m2.m2-est-mcts-tier1

Round 2036

Round 10 of 20 in simulation 12 of Estonia, tree search, 20 years: 5 actions, and the index +0.125 to 12.21.

Model 0.1.0 · graph 0.2.0 · parameters 0.1.0

State in and state out

The simulation as it came into 2036 (the end of 2035) and as it left it.

Capability index
12.21 (+0.125)
In: 12.09
Rank by index
27
In: 28
Domains at Tier 1
1
In: 1
Credits carried
283
In: 243
Each domain's mean score and tier coming in and going out
DomainInOutChangeTier
Critical Technology8.639.26+0.6365
Strategic Infrastructure10.7410.78+0.0375
National Security7.217.25+0.0366
Human Capital15.5915.62+0.0341
Information & Influence12.3512.36+0.0115
Governance & Integrity15.2415.24+0.0014
Financial Strength13.1513.24+0.0906 → 2
Production & Innovation13.0913.11+0.0145
Trade & Investment12.7913.06+0.2716 → 5

Decision, shocks and propagation

What happened in 2036: the credits, the tree search (mcts) method's decision and its actions, any shocks and upside events, the tier changes, and the groups that moved most, split into what was invested, lost to decay, struck by events and carried through the dependency graph.

Credits. Income 406, plus 243 carried in. Maintenance 265. Spent 102 on actions (buy 61, partner 41). 283 carried over.

  • PartnerTrade Policy & Market Access20 credits for 1.79 levelsmctsahead of Space Technologies by 1 per cent
  • BuyArtificial Intelligence20 credits for 1.72 levelsmcts_fill
  • PartnerSpace Technologies20 credits for 1.26 levelsmcts_fill
  • BuyBiotechnology & Health Technologies20 credits for 1.81 levelsmcts_fill
  • BuySensing, Timing & Navigation20 credits for 1.83 levelsmcts_fill

Tiers. Financial Strength Tier 6 to 2; Trade & Investment Tier 6 to 5.

The groups that moved most in 2036, and what moved them
Moved mostChangeInvestedDecayEventsGraph
Artificial Intelligence+2.03+1.720.000.00+0.30
Sensing, Timing & Navigation+1.86+1.830.000.00+0.03
Biotechnology & Health Technologies+1.81+1.810.000.000.00
Trade Policy & Market Access+0.98+0.900.000.00+0.08
Export Capability & Sophistication+0.80+0.810.000.00−0.01
Space Technologies+0.65+0.630.000.00+0.02