Round 18 · simulation 23 · mcts-m2.m2-est-mcts-tier1

Round 2044

Round 18 of 20 in simulation 23 of Estonia, tree search, 20 years: 5 actions, Automated discovery step, and the index +0.235 to 13.33.

Model 0.1.0 · graph 0.2.0 · parameters 0.1.0

State in and state out

The simulation as it came into 2044 (the end of 2043) and as it left it.

Capability index
13.33 (+0.235)
In: 13.10
Rank by index
22
In: 22
Domains at Tier 1
1
In: 1
Credits carried
231
In: 236
Each domain's mean score and tier coming in and going out
DomainInOutChangeTier
Critical Technology11.4011.93+0.5294
Strategic Infrastructure11.1211.24+0.1194
National Security7.807.91+0.1125
Human Capital16.4316.57+0.1381
Information & Influence13.4213.85+0.4382
Governance & Integrity15.3415.45+0.1103
Financial Strength13.4813.79+0.3118
Production & Innovation14.1314.37+0.2422
Trade & Investment14.7414.85+0.1114 → 3

Decision, shocks and propagation

What happened in 2044: the credits, the tree search (mcts) method's decision and its actions, any shocks and upside events, the tier changes, and the groups that moved most, split into what was invested, lost to decay, struck by events and carried through the dependency graph.

Credits. Income 430, plus 236 carried in. Maintenance 328. Spent 107 on actions (buy 86, partner 22). 231 carried over.

  • BuyEconomic Output & Productivity22 credits for 0.85 levelsmctsahead of Economic Output & Productivity by 1 per cent
  • BuyAdvanced Materials & Manufacturing22 credits for 1.54 levelsmcts_fill
  • BuySemiconductors & Advanced Computing22 credits for 1.08 levelsmcts_fill
  • BuySovereign Capital & External Financial Power22 credits for 1.54 levelsmcts_fill
  • PartnerCulture, Language & Education Diplomacy22 credits for 1.56 levelsmcts_fill
  • Upside event: Automated discovery step S17. +21.9 points across the groups it bears on, after exposure and readiness, spread over its duration.

Tiers. Trade & Investment Tier 4 to 3.

The groups that moved most in 2044, and what moved them
Moved mostChangeInvestedDecayEventsGraph
Advanced Materials & Manufacturing+1.74+1.540.00+0.190.00
Sovereign Capital & External Financial Power+1.60+1.540.00+0.05+0.01
Semiconductors & Advanced Computing+1.28+1.080.00+0.190.00
Economic Output & Productivity+0.95+0.850.00+0.100.00
Information Environment & Strategic Communication+0.84+0.780.00+0.05+0.01
Culture, Language & Education Diplomacy+0.84+0.780.00+0.05+0.02