Round 19 · simulation 23 · mcts-m2.m2-est-mcts-tier1

Round 2045

Round 19 of 20 in simulation 23 of Estonia, tree search, 20 years: 5 actions, and the index +0.187 to 13.52.

Model 0.1.0 · graph 0.2.0 · parameters 0.1.0

State in and state out

The simulation as it came into 2045 (the end of 2044) and as it left it.

Capability index
13.52 (+0.187)
In: 13.33
Rank by index
21
In: 22
Domains at Tier 1
2
In: 1
Credits carried
220
In: 219
Each domain's mean score and tier coming in and going out
DomainInOutChangeTier
Critical Technology11.9312.26+0.3224
Strategic Infrastructure11.2411.42+0.1774
National Security7.918.05+0.1365
Human Capital16.5716.68+0.1091
Information & Influence13.8514.05+0.1972
Governance & Integrity15.4515.56+0.1113
Financial Strength13.7913.87+0.0778 → 7
Production & Innovation14.3714.71+0.3432 → 1
Trade & Investment14.8515.06+0.2133

Decision, shocks and propagation

What happened in 2045: the credits, the tree search (mcts) method's decision and its actions, any shocks and upside events, the tier changes, and the groups that moved most, split into what was invested, lost to decay, struck by events and carried through the dependency graph.

Credits. Income 453, plus 219 carried in. Maintenance 345. Spent 108 on actions (build 22, buy 65, partner 22). 220 carried over.

  • BuildNuclear Deterrence22 credits for 0.51 levelsmctsahead of Fiscal Capacity & Public Finance by 0 per cent
  • PartnerInvestment Attraction & Projection22 credits for 1.41 levelsmcts_fill
  • BuyEnergy Infrastructure22 credits for 1.26 levelsmcts_fill
  • BuyTechnology Adoption & Diffusion22 credits for 1.48 levelsmcts_fill
  • BuyBiotechnology & Health Technologies22 credits for 1.48 levelsmcts_fill

Earlier events still landing: +7.3 points this round.

Tiers. Financial Strength Tier 8 to 7; Production & Innovation Tier 2 to 1.

The groups that moved most in 2045, and what moved them
Moved mostChangeInvestedDecayEventsGraph
Biotechnology & Health Technologies+1.68+1.480.00+0.19+0.01
Technology Adoption & Diffusion+1.58+1.480.00+0.100.00
Culture, Language & Education Diplomacy+0.85+0.780.00+0.05+0.02
Investment Attraction & Projection+0.82+0.710.00+0.10+0.01
Energy Infrastructure+0.73+0.630.00+0.100.00
Robotics & Autonomous Systems+0.250.000.00+0.19+0.06