Round 5 · simulation 13 · mcts-m2.m2-ken-mcts-index

Round 2031

Round 5 of 20 in simulation 13 of Kenya, tree search, 20 years: 5 actions, and the index +0.065 to 7.39.

Model 0.1.0 · graph 0.2.0 · parameters 0.1.0

State in and state out

The simulation as it came into 2031 (the end of 2030) and as it left it.

Capability index
7.39 (+0.066)
In: 7.32
Rank by index
76
In: 77
Domains at Tier 1
0
In: 0
Credits carried
2
In: 4
Each domain's mean score and tier coming in and going out
DomainInOutChangeTier
Critical Technology3.153.150.00010
Strategic Infrastructure7.897.89+0.0057
National Security4.604.61+0.0049
Human Capital8.128.33+0.21212
Information & Influence8.578.66+0.0867
Governance & Integrity8.898.890.00014
Financial Strength8.648.64+0.00417
Production & Innovation7.737.88+0.14914
Trade & Investment8.308.43+0.13012

Decision, shocks and propagation

What happened in 2031: the credits, the tree search (mcts) method's decision and its actions, any shocks and upside events, the tier changes, and the groups that moved most, split into what was invested, lost to decay, struck by events and carried through the dependency graph.

Credits. Income 147, plus 4 carried in. Maintenance 112. Spent 37 on actions (build 7, buy 7, partner 22). 2 carried over.

  • BuyTechnology Adoption & Diffusion7 credits for 0.87 levelsmctsahead of Technical & Vocational Skills by 0 per cent
  • BuildTechnical & Vocational Skills7 credits for 0.81 levelsmcts_fill
  • PartnerAlliances & Security Cooperation7 credits for 1.00 levelsmcts_fill
  • PartnerExport Capability & Sophistication7 credits for 0.85 levelsmcts_fill
  • PartnerTrade Policy & Market Access7 credits for 0.96 levelsmcts_fill
The groups that moved most in 2031, and what moved them
Moved mostChangeInvestedDecayEventsGraph
Technology Adoption & Diffusion+0.87+0.870.000.000.00
Technical & Vocational Skills+0.86+0.860.000.000.00
Lifelong Learning & Reskilling+0.58+0.580.000.000.00
Alliances & Security Cooperation+0.50+0.500.000.000.00
Trade Policy & Market Access+0.48+0.480.000.000.00
Digital & AI Competence+0.45+0.450.000.000.00