Round 14 · simulation 50 · mcts-m2.m2-ken-mcts-index

Round 2040

Round 14 of 20 in simulation 50 of Kenya, tree search, 20 years: 4 actions, and the index +0.064 to 7.98.

Model 0.1.0 · graph 0.2.0 · parameters 0.1.0

State in and state out

The simulation as it came into 2040 (the end of 2039) and as it left it.

Capability index
7.98 (+0.064)
In: 7.92
Rank by index
69
In: 70
Domains at Tier 1
0
In: 0
Credits carried
2
In: 0
Each domain's mean score and tier coming in and going out
DomainInOutChangeTier
Critical Technology4.765.10+0.3407
Strategic Infrastructure7.977.99+0.0157
National Security4.684.70+0.0199
Human Capital8.938.93+0.0048
Information & Influence9.379.47+0.1086
Governance & Integrity8.908.900.00014
Financial Strength8.858.86+0.00217
Production & Innovation8.318.33+0.01112
Trade & Investment9.509.58+0.07711

Decision, shocks and propagation

What happened in 2040: the credits, the tree search (mcts) method's decision and its actions, any shocks and upside events, the tier changes, and the groups that moved most, split into what was invested, lost to decay, struck by events and carried through the dependency graph.

Credits. Income 164. Maintenance 130. Spent 33 on actions (buy 25, partner 8). 2 carried over.

  • PartnerSpace Technologies8 credits for 0.72 levelsmcts_greedyahead of Energy Technologies by 1 per cent
  • BuyEnergy Technologies8 credits for 0.93 levelsmcts_greedyahead of Semiconductors & Advanced Computing by 0 per cent
  • BuySemiconductors & Advanced Computing8 credits for 0.72 levelsmcts_greedyahead of Robotics & Autonomous Systems by 0 per cent
  • BuyRobotics & Autonomous Systems8 credits for 0.93 levelsmcts_greedyahead of Sensing, Timing & Navigation by 1 per cent
The groups that moved most in 2040, and what moved them
Moved mostChangeInvestedDecayEventsGraph
Robotics & Autonomous Systems+0.94+0.930.000.00+0.01
Energy Technologies+0.93+0.930.000.000.00
Space Technologies+0.73+0.730.000.000.00
Semiconductors & Advanced Computing+0.72+0.720.000.000.00
Alliances & Security Cooperation+0.62+0.610.000.000.00
Trade Policy & Market Access+0.49+0.470.000.00+0.02