Round 11 · simulation 27 · mcts-m2.m2-est-mcts-index

Round 2037

Round 11 of 20 in simulation 27 of Estonia, tree search, 20 years: 5 actions, and the index +0.134 to 12.70.

Model 0.1.0 · graph 0.2.0 · parameters 0.1.0

State in and state out

The simulation as it came into 2037 (the end of 2036) and as it left it.

Capability index
12.70 (+0.133)
In: 12.57
Rank by index
24
In: 25
Domains at Tier 1
1
In: 1
Credits carried
256
In: 230
Each domain's mean score and tier coming in and going out
DomainInOutChangeTier
Critical Technology9.399.77+0.3795
Strategic Infrastructure11.3311.44+0.1075
National Security7.968.04+0.0785
Human Capital15.7715.97+0.1991
Information & Influence12.5312.56+0.0365
Governance & Integrity15.5015.52+0.0193
Financial Strength13.4113.43+0.0247
Production & Innovation13.5413.64+0.0945
Trade & Investment13.6713.94+0.2675 → 4

Decision, shocks and propagation

What happened in 2037: the credits, the tree search (mcts) method's decision and its actions, any shocks and upside events, the tier changes, and the groups that moved most, split into what was invested, lost to decay, struck by events and carried through the dependency graph.

Credits. Income 420, plus 230 carried in. Maintenance 289. Spent 105 on actions (buy 63, partner 42). 256 carried over.

  • PartnerEconomic Output & Productivity21 credits for 0.91 levelsmctsahead of Investment Attraction & Projection by 0 per cent
  • BuyBiotechnology & Health Technologies21 credits for 1.77 levelsmcts_fill
  • PartnerInvestment Attraction & Projection21 credits for 1.53 levelsmcts_fill
  • BuyResearch Talent & Knowledge Creation21 credits for 1.11 levelsmcts_fill
  • BuySemiconductors & Advanced Computing21 credits for 1.25 levelsmcts_fill

Earlier events still landing: +0.9 points this round.

Tiers. Trade & Investment Tier 5 to 4.

The groups that moved most in 2037, and what moved them
Moved mostChangeInvestedDecayEventsGraph
Biotechnology & Health Technologies+2.17+2.150.00+0.030.00
Semiconductors & Advanced Computing+1.26+1.250.00+0.010.00
Research Talent & Knowledge Creation+1.13+1.110.00+0.01+0.01
Trade Policy & Market Access+0.91+0.850.00+0.01+0.05
Investment Attraction & Projection+0.79+0.770.00+0.01+0.01
Space, Aerospace & Defence Infrastructure+0.63+0.590.00+0.01+0.03