Round 12 · simulation 47 · mcts-m2.m2-ken-mcts-index

Round 2038

Round 12 of 20 in simulation 47 of Kenya, tree search, 20 years: 4 actions, and the index +0.030 to 7.74.

Model 0.1.0 · graph 0.2.0 · parameters 0.1.0

State in and state out

The simulation as it came into 2038 (the end of 2037) and as it left it.

Capability index
7.74 (+0.031)
In: 7.71
Rank by index
71
In: 72
Domains at Tier 1
0
In: 0
Credits carried
1
In: 0
Each domain's mean score and tier coming in and going out
DomainInOutChangeTier
Critical Technology4.194.38+0.1988 → 7
Strategic Infrastructure7.907.91+0.0107
National Security4.674.69+0.0116
Human Capital8.818.82+0.0018
Information & Influence9.169.17+0.0057
Governance & Integrity8.898.890.00014
Financial Strength8.608.62+0.02017
Production & Innovation8.048.05+0.01114
Trade & Investment9.129.14+0.01611

Decision, shocks and propagation

What happened in 2038: the credits, the tree search (mcts) method's decision and its actions, any shocks and upside events, the tier changes, and the groups that moved most, split into what was invested, lost to decay, struck by events and carried through the dependency graph.

Credits. Income 148. Maintenance 123. Spent 24 on actions (build 7, buy 16). 1 carried over.

  • BuildFiscal Capacity & Public Finance7 credits for 0.31 levelsmctsahead of Advanced Materials & Manufacturing by 0 per cent
  • BuySemiconductors & Advanced Computing7 credits for 0.70 levelsmcts_fill
  • BuyAdvanced Materials & Manufacturing7 credits for 0.86 levelsmcts_fill
  • BuySensing, Timing & Navigation2 credits for 0.18 levelsmcts_fill

Tiers. Critical Technology Tier 8 to 7.

The groups that moved most in 2038, and what moved them
Moved mostChangeInvestedDecayEventsGraph
Advanced Materials & Manufacturing+0.86+0.860.000.000.00
Semiconductors & Advanced Computing+0.70+0.700.000.000.00
Sensing, Timing & Navigation+0.21+0.180.000.00+0.03
Artificial Intelligence+0.190.000.000.00+0.19
Fiscal Capacity & Public Finance+0.10+0.100.000.000.00
Economic Leverage & Dependence+0.080.000.000.00+0.08