Median simulation · mcts-m2.m2-kor-mcts-tier-rank

Simulation 50

South Korea, tree search, 20 years, seed 50: median simulation of the experiment's 50. Capability index 16.00 at the 2026 position, 17.95 in 2046; 76 actions over 20 rounds and 1 shock.

Model 0.1.0 · graph 0.2.0 · parameters 0.1.0 · seed 50

The experiment · The other representative simulations: 18 (a poor simulation (10th percentile)), 3 (a good simulation (90th percentile))

Outcome

From the 2026 position to 2046.

Capability index
17.95 (+1.94)
From 16.00
Rank by index
2
From 6
Domains at Tier 1
7
From 2
Events
1 shock
0 upside events

Trajectory by domain

The mean score of each domain by round, with a dashed marker at each round a shock (red) or an upside event (green) began. Rest on a domain to bring it forward.

  • ShockUpside event

Capability index by round

Pathway, round by round

Every decision of the tree search (mcts) method: its actions (a mode, a group and the credits spent), and the events that began that round. Each round has its own page: the state it came in with, the decision, the shocks, what moved through the graph and the state it left.

RoundDecisionEventsIndex
2027
  • Build Technical & Vocational Skills 44
  • Build Lifelong Learning & Reskilling 44
  • Build Digital & AI Competence 44
  • Buy Research Talent & Knowledge Creation 44
  • Build Advanced Education 44
16.05 +0.052
2028
  • Partner Research Talent & Knowledge Creation 44
  • Build Technical & Vocational Skills 44
  • Build Lifelong Learning & Reskilling 44
  • Build Digital & AI Competence 44
  • Partner Alliances & Security Cooperation 44
Hybrid coercion15.86 −0.197
2029
  • Build Technical & Vocational Skills 44
  • Partner Trade Policy & Market Access 44
  • Build Foundational Education 44
  • Partner Alliances & Security Cooperation 44
  • Partner Diplomatic Statecraft & Global Networks 44
16.03 +0.170
2030
  • Buy Development Cooperation & Global Assistance 44
  • Partner Fiscal Capacity & Public Finance 44
  • Build Economic Output & Productivity 44
  • Partner Investment Attraction & Projection 44
  • Build Foundational Education 44
16.20 +0.174
2031
  • Partner Fiscal Capacity & Public Finance 44
  • Build Economic Output & Productivity 44
  • Partner Economic Leverage & Dependence 44
  • Partner Export Capability & Sophistication 44
  • Partner Digital & Services Trade 44
16.34 +0.135
2032
  • Partner Research Talent & Knowledge Creation 46
  • Partner Diplomatic Statecraft & Global Networks 46
  • Build Development Cooperation & Global Assistance 46
  • Buy Artificial Intelligence 46
  • Partner Global Value Chain Position 46
16.53 +0.192
2033
  • Partner Space, Aerospace & Defence Infrastructure 48
  • Build Government Effectiveness & Public Administration 48
  • Partner Trade Facilitation & Logistics 48
  • Partner Information Environment & Strategic Communication 48
  • Buy Connectivity, Cyber & Trust Technologies 48
16.69 +0.168
2034
  • Build Government Effectiveness & Public Administration 50
  • Build Justice System & Fundamental Rights 50
  • Build Early Childhood Development 50
  • Buy Technology Adoption & Diffusion 50
  • Buy Sovereign Capital & External Financial Power 50
16.88 +0.186
2035
  • Buy Space Operations 51
  • Build Regulatory Governance & Strategic Controls 51
  • Build Financial Infrastructure 51
  • Build Population Health 51
  • Build Political Institutions & Civic Participation 51
16.96 +0.082
2036
  • Build Regulatory Governance & Strategic Controls 51
  • Build Public Integrity & Anti-Corruption 51
  • Buy Communications & Digital Infrastructure 51
  • Build Transparency, Oversight & Accountability 51
  • Build Justice System & Fundamental Rights 51
17.07 +0.105
2037
  • Build Fiscal Capacity & Public Finance 51
  • Build Public Integrity & Anti-Corruption 51
  • Build Labour & Employment 51
  • Buy Resource Infrastructure 51
  • Build Transparency, Oversight & Accountability 51
17.20 +0.132
2038
  • Partner Research Talent & Knowledge Creation 51
  • Build Public Integrity & Anti-Corruption 51
  • Partner Culture, Language & Education Diplomacy 51
  • Build Industrial & Sectoral Base 51
  • Build Political Institutions & Civic Participation 51
17.36 +0.157
2039
  • Build Financial Regulation & Integrity 51
  • Build Business Dynamism & Entrepreneurship 51
  • Build Industrial & Sectoral Base 51
  • Build Public Integrity & Anti-Corruption 51
  • Build Health System Capability 51
17.53 +0.172
2040
  • Build Structural Transformation & Complexity 51
  • Build Financial Regulation & Integrity 51
  • Build Business Dynamism & Entrepreneurship 51
  • Buy Energy Infrastructure 21
  • Partner Space Technologies 10
17.68 +0.154
2041
  • Partner Fiscal Capacity & Public Finance 52
  • Build Structural Transformation & Complexity 21
  • Buy Sensing, Timing & Navigation 21
17.80 +0.123
2042
  • Partner Research Talent & Knowledge Creation 52
17.87 +0.068
2043
  • Partner Space Technologies 21
17.91 +0.031
2044No actions17.92 +0.019
2045
  • Build Robotics & Autonomous Systems 10
17.94 +0.013
2046No actions17.95 +0.010

Credits

What each round's credits went on: maintenance, the three modes, and what was carried over.

Tiers by round

Each domain's tier against the frozen field, round by round: Tier 1 green, Tier 2 blue, Tier 3 amber, below that grey.

Domain20262031203620412046
Critical Technology223333222222222222222
Strategic Infrastructure222222222221111111111
National Security333333333333333333333
Human Capital111111111111111111111
Information & Influence332111111111111111111
Governance & Integrity445555543111111111111
Financial Strength555541111111111111111
Production & Innovation111111111111111111111
Trade & Investment222211111111111111111

Probes

What the experiment's counterfactual probes found, paired seed by seed on its first 5 seeds: the same simulation with one thing changed, the difference at the horizon.

ProbeIndexScore sumTier 1
Hold instead of the method−2.327−160.1−5.20
No shocks+0.152+12.6+0.20
Replay of the recorded actions (must change nothing)0.0000.00.00
Without the 1st largest decision−0.009−0.8−0.20
Without the 2nd largest decision−0.016−1.30.00
Without the 3rd largest decision−0.020−1.10.00
Without the 4th largest decision−0.018−1.40.00
Without the 5th largest decision−0.013−1.00.00
Without the 1st largest shock+0.084+6.3+0.20
Without the 2nd largest shock+0.025+3.0+0.33
Without the 3rd largest shock+0.013+3.0+1.00

Every group over the simulation

Where each group started and ended, and what moved it: levels invested, decay, events and changes arriving through the graph. The parts do not quite sum to the change where a score met 0 or 20.

73 of 73 groups

Capability group
Domain
2026
2046
Change
Invested
Decay
Events
Graph
Development Cooperation & Global AssistanceInformation & Influence14.5019.55+5.05+5.090.00−0.43+0.39
Public Integrity & Anti-CorruptionGovernance & Integrity15.0020.00+5.00+7.580.00−0.21+0.47
Diplomatic Statecraft & Global NetworksInformation & Influence14.5019.12+4.62+4.640.00−0.43+0.41
Technical & Vocational SkillsHuman Capital15.5020.00+4.50+9.540.000.00+0.17
Financial Regulation & IntegrityFinancial Strength15.7520.00+4.25+4.130.000.00+0.25
Business Dynamism & EntrepreneurshipProduction & Innovation15.7520.00+4.25+4.500.00−0.20+0.18
Lifelong Learning & ReskillingHuman Capital16.0020.00+4.00+6.580.000.00+0.09
Research Talent & Knowledge CreationHuman Capital16.0020.00+4.00+4.950.000.00+0.42
Alliances & Security CooperationInformation & Influence16.0020.00+4.00+6.330.00−0.84+0.43
Transparency, Oversight & AccountabilityGovernance & Integrity15.3319.26+3.93+3.930.00−0.21+0.21
Justice System & Fundamental RightsGovernance & Integrity15.0018.80+3.80+3.890.00−0.21+0.13
Political Institutions & Civic ParticipationGovernance & Integrity16.0019.69+3.69+3.630.00−0.21+0.27
Regulatory Governance & Strategic ControlsGovernance & Integrity16.3320.00+3.67+3.820.00−0.21+0.05
Fiscal Capacity & Public FinanceFinancial Strength16.5020.00+3.50+3.520.000.00+0.61
Economic Output & ProductivityProduction & Innovation16.5020.00+3.50+3.490.00−0.20+0.27
Industrial & Sectoral BaseProduction & Innovation16.5020.00+3.50+3.950.00−0.200.00
Structural Transformation & ComplexityProduction & Innovation16.6719.76+3.09+2.980.00−0.20+0.32
Digital & AI CompetenceHuman Capital17.0020.00+3.00+4.850.000.00+0.37
Trade Policy & Market AccessTrade & Investment17.0020.00+3.00+3.000.00−0.24+0.51
Artificial IntelligenceCritical Technology16.0018.90+2.90+2.690.00−0.20+0.42
Government Effectiveness & Public AdministrationGovernance & Integrity17.2020.00+2.80+3.180.00−0.41+0.53
Foundational EducationHuman Capital17.2520.00+2.75+3.280.000.00+0.25
Sovereign Capital & External Financial PowerFinancial Strength14.2016.94+2.74+2.490.000.00+0.25
Economic Leverage & DependenceTrade & Investment15.3318.05+2.72+2.690.00−0.25+0.28
Labour & EmploymentProduction & Innovation15.0017.67+2.67+2.470.00−0.21+0.41
Export Capability & SophisticationTrade & Investment17.0019.66+2.66+2.220.00−0.24+0.69
Investment Attraction & ProjectionTrade & Investment16.3318.89+2.56+2.490.00−0.24+0.32
Connectivity, Cyber & Trust TechnologiesCritical Technology16.6019.13+2.53+2.670.00−0.40+0.26
Digital & Services TradeTrade & Investment16.2518.76+2.51+2.520.00−0.24+0.24
Population HealthHuman Capital16.0018.38+2.38+2.180.000.00+0.20
Financial InfrastructureStrategic Infrastructure16.5018.84+2.34+2.440.00−0.39+0.29
Early Childhood DevelopmentHuman Capital17.0019.27+2.27+2.040.000.00+0.24
Advanced EducationHuman Capital17.0019.27+2.27+1.880.000.00+0.39
Resource InfrastructureStrategic Infrastructure11.7513.91+2.16+2.340.00−0.41+0.23
Culture, Language & Education DiplomacyInformation & Influence16.8018.92+2.12+2.330.00−0.42+0.21
Health System CapabilityHuman Capital16.6718.78+2.11+1.690.000.00+0.42
Global Value Chain PositionTrade & Investment17.3319.36+2.03+2.060.00−0.24+0.21
Trade Facilitation & LogisticsTrade & Investment17.5019.51+2.01+2.120.00−0.24+0.14
Technology Adoption & DiffusionProduction & Innovation18.0020.00+2.00+2.000.00−0.20+0.46
Information Environment & Strategic CommunicationInformation & Influence15.6717.60+1.93+2.630.00−0.85+0.15
Space OperationsNational Security13.6715.48+1.81+2.040.00−0.45+0.22
Space, Aerospace & Defence InfrastructureStrategic Infrastructure16.3317.93+1.60+1.550.00−0.39+0.44
Space TechnologiesCritical Technology14.6715.84+1.17+1.150.00−0.21+0.23
Communications & Digital InfrastructureStrategic Infrastructure18.0019.12+1.12+1.740.00−0.76+0.14
Innovation & CommercialisationProduction & Innovation18.0019.05+1.050.000.00−0.20+1.25
Sensing, Timing & NavigationCritical Technology15.8016.79+0.99+0.980.00−0.20+0.22
Biotechnology & Health TechnologiesCritical Technology16.2016.75+0.550.000.00−0.20+0.76
Social InfrastructureStrategic Infrastructure17.0017.54+0.540.000.00−0.39+0.93
Quantum TechnologiesCritical Technology14.2514.76+0.510.000.00−0.21+0.72
Financial Stability & Crisis ManagementFinancial Strength16.6717.08+0.410.000.000.00+0.41
Monetary & Currency CapabilityFinancial Strength16.3316.66+0.330.000.000.00+0.33
Robotics & Autonomous SystemsCritical Technology16.5016.75+0.25+0.240.00−0.20+0.21
Energy InfrastructureStrategic Infrastructure16.1316.31+0.18+0.760.00−0.78+0.20
Transport InfrastructureStrategic Infrastructure16.5016.68+0.180.000.00−0.39+0.56
Financial System Depth & AccessFinancial Strength17.0017.16+0.160.000.000.00+0.16
Advanced Materials & ManufacturingCritical Technology16.7116.84+0.130.000.00−0.20+0.34
Energy TechnologiesCritical Technology16.6016.70+0.100.000.00−0.20+0.30
Advanced ManufacturingStrategic Infrastructure18.4018.43+0.030.000.00−0.38+0.41
Water, Sanitation & Waste InfrastructureStrategic Infrastructure16.8016.81+0.010.000.00−0.39+0.40
Semiconductors & Advanced ComputingCritical Technology17.5017.45−0.050.000.00−0.20+0.15
Force Generation & MobilisationNational Security16.3316.25−0.080.000.00−0.43+0.35
National Resilience & Crisis ManagementGovernance & Integrity16.2016.09−0.110.000.00−0.42+0.30
Internal Security & OrderGovernance & Integrity15.6715.53−0.140.000.00−0.42+0.29
Air PowerNational Security16.7516.48−0.270.000.00−0.42+0.16
Joint Command, Projection & SustainmentNational Security15.3315.03−0.300.000.00−0.43+0.13
Strategic Strike & Missile DefenceNational Security16.0015.68−0.320.000.00−0.43+0.11
Diaspora & Global CommunitiesInformation & Influence15.5015.12−0.380.000.00−0.42+0.04
Agriculture & Food InfrastructureStrategic Infrastructure15.7515.36−0.390.000.00−0.390.00
Land PowerNational Security16.5016.11−0.390.000.00−0.42+0.04
Intelligence & AssessmentNational Security15.8315.29−0.540.000.00−0.86+0.33
Nuclear DeterrenceNational Security1.671.12−0.550.000.00−0.54−0.01
Cyber & Electromagnetic OperationsNational Security16.0015.42−0.580.000.00−0.86+0.28
Maritime PowerNational Security16.0015.23−0.770.000.00−0.86+0.09

Seed 50 of experiment mcts-m2.m2-kor-mcts-tier-rank. The simulation can be reproduced exactly from the experiment's configuration, its versions and this seed.