A good simulation (90th percentile) · stress-preview.e5-gbr-s01-greedy

Simulation 85

United Kingdom, greedy, 10 years, seed 85: a good simulation (90th percentile) of the experiment's 100. Capability index 16.45 at the 2026 position, 17.45 in 2036; 50 actions over 10 rounds and 2 shocks.

Model 0.2.0 · graph 0.2.0 · parameters 0.1.1 · seed 85

The experiment · The other representative simulations: 2 (median simulation), 3 (a poor simulation (10th percentile))

Outcome

From the 2026 position to 2036.

Capability index
17.45 (+1.00)
From 16.45
Rank by index
2
From 3
Domains at Tier 1
6
From 2
Events
2 shocks
2 upside events

Trajectory by domain

The mean score of each domain by round, with a dashed marker at each round a shock (red) or an upside event (green) began. Rest on a domain to bring it forward.

  • ShockUpside event

Capability index by round

Pathway, round by round

Every decision of the greedy method: its actions (a mode, a group and the credits spent), and the events that began that round. Each round has its own page: the state it came in with, the decision, the shocks, what moved through the graph and the state it left.

RoundDecisionEventsIndex
2027
  • Build Technical & Vocational Skills 33
  • Build Lifelong Learning & Reskilling 33
  • Build Digital & AI Competence 33
  • Build Foundational Education 33
  • Build Advanced Education 33
Clean power threshold16.54 +0.081
2028
  • Build Technical & Vocational Skills 33
  • Build Lifelong Learning & Reskilling 33
  • Build Digital & AI Competence 33
  • Build Foundational Education 33
  • Buy Technology Adoption & Diffusion 33
16.67 +0.139
2029
  • Build Technical & Vocational Skills 35
  • Build Lifelong Learning & Reskilling 35
  • Build Foundational Education 35
  • Partner Trade Policy & Market Access 35
  • Build Economic Output & Productivity 35
Trade bloc rupture16.66 −0.016
2030
  • Build Economic Output & Productivity 35
  • Partner Export Capability & Sophistication 35
  • Partner Global Value Chain Position 35
  • Partner Economic Leverage & Dependence 35
  • Partner Investment Attraction & Projection 35
16.71 +0.057
2031
  • Partner Export Capability & Sophistication 31
  • Partner Global Value Chain Position 31
  • Build Fiscal Capacity & Public Finance 31
  • Partner Economic Leverage & Dependence 31
  • Partner Trade Facilitation & Logistics 31
16.78 +0.066
2032
  • Partner Alliances & Security Cooperation 32
  • Buy Connectivity, Cyber & Trust Technologies 32
  • Buy Artificial Intelligence 32
  • Partner Diplomatic Statecraft & Global Networks 32
  • Buy Communications & Digital Infrastructure 32
Clean power threshold16.97 +0.186
2033
  • Build Development Cooperation & Global Assistance 34
  • Build Industrial & Sectoral Base 34
  • Partner Digital & Services Trade 34
  • Build Labour & Employment 34
  • Build Structural Transformation & Complexity 34
17.10 +0.131
2034
  • Build Industrial & Sectoral Base 37
  • Partner Space Technologies 37
  • Buy Semiconductors & Advanced Computing 37
  • Build Diaspora & Global Communities 37
  • Build Structural Transformation & Complexity 37
17.24 +0.146
2035
  • Buy Force Generation & Mobilisation 37
  • Partner Space Technologies 37
  • Buy Advanced Manufacturing 37
  • Buy Space, Aerospace & Defence Infrastructure 37
  • Buy Energy Technologies 37
Breadbasket failure17.24 −0.001
2036
  • Buy Advanced Materials & Manufacturing 37
  • Buy Robotics & Autonomous Systems 37
  • Buy Semiconductors & Advanced Computing 37
  • Buy Sovereign Capital & External Financial Power 37
  • Buy Sensing, Timing & Navigation 37
17.45 +0.206

Credits

What each round's credits went on: maintenance, the three modes, and what was carried over.

Tiers by round

Each domain's tier against the frozen field, round by round: Tier 1 green, Tier 2 blue, Tier 3 amber, below that grey.

Domain202620312036
Critical Technology33333322222
Strategic Infrastructure22222222222
National Security22233333333
Human Capital21111111111
Information & Influence22222222111
Governance & Integrity11111111111
Financial Strength21111111111
Production & Innovation11111111111
Trade & Investment33322111111

Probes

What the experiment's counterfactual probes found, paired seed by seed on its first 25 seeds: the same simulation with one thing changed, the difference at the horizon.

ProbeIndexScore sumTier 1
Hold instead of the method−1.270−88.4−4.52
No shocks+0.707+51.1+1.00
Replay of the recorded actions (must change nothing)0.0000.00.00
Without the 1st largest decision−0.021−1.70.00
Without the 2nd largest decision−0.022−1.6−0.08
Without the 3rd largest decision−0.020−1.60.00
Without the 4th largest decision−0.018−1.50.00
Without the 5th largest decision−0.022−1.60.00
Without the 1st largest shock+0.462+32.4+1.04
Without the 2nd largest shock+0.293+20.8+0.93
Without the 3rd largest shock+0.233+16.4+0.71

Every group over the simulation

Where each group started and ended, and what moved it: levels invested, decay, events and changes arriving through the graph. The parts do not quite sum to the change where a score met 0 or 20.

73 of 73 groups

Capability group
Domain
2026
2036
Change
Invested
Decay
Events
Graph
Lifelong Learning & ReskillingHuman Capital14.6719.96+5.29+8.250.00−0.01+0.04
Technical & Vocational SkillsHuman Capital15.0020.00+5.00+7.960.00+0.24+0.05
Foundational EducationHuman Capital15.7519.95+4.20+4.980.00−0.01+0.02
Digital & AI CompetenceHuman Capital16.5020.00+3.50+4.090.00−0.01+0.18
Structural Transformation & ComplexityProduction & Innovation14.6718.04+3.37+3.370.00−0.19+0.19
Economic Leverage & DependenceTrade & Investment15.3318.57+3.24+4.010.00−0.96+0.18
Export Capability & SophisticationTrade & Investment15.6718.78+3.11+3.920.00−0.95+0.14
Industrial & Sectoral BaseProduction & Innovation15.2518.25+3.00+3.170.00−0.20+0.04
Global Value Chain PositionTrade & Investment16.0018.97+2.97+3.790.00−0.95+0.13
Economic Output & ProductivityProduction & Innovation16.0018.92+2.92+2.980.00−0.17+0.12
Technology Adoption & DiffusionProduction & Innovation16.0018.72+2.72+2.180.00+0.27+0.26
Space TechnologiesCritical Technology14.0016.69+2.69+2.790.00−0.12+0.01
Semiconductors & Advanced ComputingCritical Technology14.0016.45+2.45+3.070.00−0.64+0.01
Energy TechnologiesCritical Technology15.6017.61+2.01+1.670.00+0.31+0.03
Labour & EmploymentProduction & Innovation15.0016.81+1.81+1.680.00−0.19+0.31
Connectivity, Cyber & Trust TechnologiesCritical Technology16.6018.33+1.73+1.790.00−0.09+0.03
Robotics & Autonomous SystemsCritical Technology16.0017.72+1.72+1.670.00−0.09+0.14
Advanced ManufacturingStrategic Infrastructure15.6017.26+1.66+1.300.00+0.08+0.28
Sovereign Capital & External Financial PowerFinancial Strength16.4017.97+1.57+1.630.00−0.20+0.14
Artificial IntelligenceCritical Technology17.3318.84+1.51+1.470.00−0.08+0.12
Development Cooperation & Global AssistanceInformation & Influence17.5018.94+1.44+1.490.00−0.44+0.39
Advanced EducationHuman Capital17.0018.43+1.43+1.380.00−0.02+0.07
Investment Attraction & ProjectionTrade & Investment17.0018.42+1.42+1.660.00−0.32+0.08
Space, Aerospace & Defence InfrastructureStrategic Infrastructure16.5017.86+1.36+1.190.00+0.09+0.08
Communications & Digital InfrastructureStrategic Infrastructure17.0018.34+1.34+1.200.00+0.09+0.06
Digital & Services TradeTrade & Investment17.5018.81+1.31+1.470.00−0.31+0.16
Diaspora & Global CommunitiesInformation & Influence13.5014.80+1.30+1.760.00−0.48+0.01
Sensing, Timing & NavigationCritical Technology17.2018.49+1.29+1.360.00−0.08+0.02
Force Generation & MobilisationNational Security14.0015.15+1.15+1.450.00−0.37+0.07
Advanced Materials & ManufacturingCritical Technology16.5717.68+1.11+1.670.00−0.59+0.03
Trade Policy & Market AccessTrade & Investment17.2518.36+1.11+1.940.00−0.92+0.09
Alliances & Security CooperationInformation & Influence18.0019.09+1.09+1.540.00−0.44−0.01
Trade Facilitation & LogisticsTrade & Investment17.0018.07+1.07+1.560.00−0.53+0.04
Fiscal Capacity & Public FinanceFinancial Strength17.2518.06+0.81+0.790.00−0.36+0.37
Resource InfrastructureStrategic Infrastructure14.2514.89+0.640.000.00+0.57+0.07
Government Effectiveness & Public AdministrationGovernance & Integrity17.0017.59+0.590.000.00+0.56+0.03
Energy InfrastructureStrategic Infrastructure16.1316.59+0.460.000.00+0.41+0.04
Diplomatic Statecraft & Global NetworksInformation & Influence17.5017.92+0.42+1.500.00−1.14+0.06
Regulatory Governance & Strategic ControlsGovernance & Integrity17.6718.08+0.410.000.00+0.400.00
Financial System Depth & AccessFinancial Strength17.4017.71+0.310.000.00+0.31+0.01
Social InfrastructureStrategic Infrastructure17.0917.32+0.230.000.00+0.09+0.14
National Resilience & Crisis ManagementGovernance & Integrity16.4016.58+0.180.000.00+0.15+0.03
Political Institutions & Civic ParticipationGovernance & Integrity16.6716.84+0.170.000.00+0.15+0.02
Transparency, Oversight & AccountabilityGovernance & Integrity16.3316.48+0.150.000.00+0.15+0.01
Public Integrity & Anti-CorruptionGovernance & Integrity15.5015.65+0.150.000.00+0.14+0.01
Transport InfrastructureStrategic Infrastructure16.0016.15+0.150.000.00+0.09+0.07
Justice System & Fundamental RightsGovernance & Integrity16.2516.40+0.150.000.00+0.15+0.01
Internal Security & OrderGovernance & Integrity16.0016.10+0.100.000.00+0.05+0.05
Research Talent & Knowledge CreationHuman Capital18.3318.41+0.080.000.00−0.03+0.11
Financial InfrastructureStrategic Infrastructure18.2518.28+0.030.000.00+0.10−0.07
Health System CapabilityHuman Capital16.3316.31−0.020.000.00−0.04+0.02
Water, Sanitation & Waste InfrastructureStrategic Infrastructure15.2015.17−0.030.000.00−0.09+0.07
Quantum TechnologiesCritical Technology16.7516.68−0.070.000.00−0.09+0.01
Agriculture & Food InfrastructureStrategic Infrastructure14.2514.15−0.100.000.00−0.100.00
Innovation & CommercialisationProduction & Innovation17.5017.40−0.100.000.00−0.18+0.08
Population HealthHuman Capital16.0015.86−0.140.000.00−0.16+0.02
Early Childhood DevelopmentHuman Capital16.0015.85−0.150.000.00−0.16+0.01
Financial Regulation & IntegrityFinancial Strength17.7517.59−0.160.000.00−0.19+0.02
Business Dynamism & EntrepreneurshipProduction & Innovation17.0016.84−0.160.000.00−0.18+0.03
Cyber & Electromagnetic OperationsNational Security17.3317.15−0.180.000.00−0.35+0.17
Financial Stability & Crisis ManagementFinancial Strength17.6717.47−0.200.000.00−0.19−0.01
Intelligence & AssessmentNational Security18.0017.71−0.290.000.00−0.35+0.06
Joint Command, Projection & SustainmentNational Security17.0016.68−0.320.000.00−0.35+0.03
Culture, Language & Education DiplomacyInformation & Influence18.4018.07−0.330.000.00−0.44+0.11
Air PowerNational Security17.0016.65−0.350.000.00−0.350.00
Maritime PowerNational Security17.0016.64−0.360.000.00−0.35−0.01
Strategic Strike & Missile DefenceNational Security14.6714.29−0.380.000.00−0.37−0.01
Nuclear DeterrenceNational Security16.6716.29−0.380.000.00−0.36−0.02
Land PowerNational Security16.5016.11−0.390.000.00−0.36−0.03
Space OperationsNational Security14.6714.28−0.390.000.00−0.37−0.02
Information Environment & Strategic CommunicationInformation & Influence18.0017.58−0.420.000.00−0.44+0.02
Biotechnology & Health TechnologiesCritical Technology17.6017.04−0.560.000.00−0.570.00
Monetary & Currency CapabilityFinancial Strength17.6716.86−0.810.000.00−0.87+0.06

Seed 85 of experiment stress-preview.e5-gbr-s01-greedy. The simulation can be reproduced exactly from the experiment's configuration, its versions and this seed.