Median simulation · cmaes-c1.c1-kor-cmaes-domain

Simulation 5

South Korea, evolution strategy, 20 years, seed 5: median simulation of the experiment's 5. Capability index 16.00 at the 2026 position, 18.08 in 2046; 75 actions over 20 rounds and 2 shocks.

Model 0.2.0 · graph 0.2.0 · parameters 0.1.1 · seed 5

The experiment · The other representative simulations: 1 (a poor simulation (10th percentile)), 3 (a good simulation (90th percentile))

Outcome

From the 2026 position to 2046.

Capability index
18.08 (+2.08)
From 16.00
Rank by index
1
From 6
Domains at Tier 1
7
From 2
Events
2 shocks
4 upside events

Trajectory by domain

The mean score of each domain by round, with a dashed marker at each round a shock (red) or an upside event (green) began. Rest on a domain to bring it forward.

  • ShockUpside event

Capability index by round

Pathway, round by round

Every decision of the evolution strategy (cma-es) method: its actions (a mode, a group and the credits spent), and the events that began that round. Each round has its own page: the state it came in with, the decision, the shocks, what moved through the graph and the state it left.

RoundDecisionEventsIndex
2027
  • Build Technical & Vocational Skills 30
  • Buy Research Talent & Knowledge Creation 30
  • Build Financial Infrastructure 30
  • Partner Regulatory Governance & Strategic Controls 30
  • Partner Alliances & Security Cooperation 30
16.05 +0.053
2028
  • Build Technical & Vocational Skills 30
  • Buy Research Talent & Knowledge Creation 30
  • Partner Fiscal Capacity & Public Finance 30
  • Buy Cyber & Electromagnetic Operations 30
  • Buy Sovereign Capital & External Financial Power 30
Breadbasket failure15.98 −0.072
2029
  • Build Technical & Vocational Skills 30
  • Partner Trade Policy & Market Access 30
  • Partner Diplomatic Statecraft & Global Networks 30
  • Build Fiscal Capacity & Public Finance 30
  • Build Development Cooperation & Global Assistance 30
Middle East settlement16.14 +0.156
2030
  • Buy Development Cooperation & Global Assistance 30
  • Partner Diplomatic Statecraft & Global Networks 30
  • Build Lifelong Learning & Reskilling 30
  • Partner Fiscal Capacity & Public Finance 30
  • Build Justice System & Fundamental Rights 30
16.34 +0.203
2031
  • Partner Investment Attraction & Projection 32
  • Build Economic Output & Productivity 32
  • Partner Fiscal Capacity & Public Finance 32
  • Build Lifelong Learning & Reskilling 32
  • Partner Diplomatic Statecraft & Global Networks 32
16.51 +0.164
2032
  • Partner Economic Leverage & Dependence 32
  • Build Economic Output & Productivity 32
  • Buy Information Environment & Strategic Communication 32
  • Build Financial Regulation & Integrity 32
  • Buy Internal Security & Order 32
16.65 +0.140
2033
  • Partner Export Capability & Sophistication 32
  • Build Digital & AI Competence 32
  • Buy Artificial Intelligence 32
  • Build Public Integrity & Anti-Corruption 32
  • Build Labour & Employment 32
16.77 +0.123
2034
  • Buy Sovereign Capital & External Financial Power 33
  • Build Public Integrity & Anti-Corruption 33
  • Build Advanced Education 33
  • Buy Connectivity, Cyber & Trust Technologies 33
  • Partner Digital & Services Trade 33
16.92 +0.149
2035
  • Build Transparency, Oversight & Accountability 33
  • Build Advanced Education 33
  • Partner Culture, Language & Education Diplomacy 33
  • Partner Trade Facilitation & Logistics 33
  • Partner Monetary & Currency Capability 33
17.03 +0.108
2036
  • Build Political Institutions & Civic Participation 33
  • Partner Global Value Chain Position 33
  • Build Resource Infrastructure 33
  • Buy Research Talent & Knowledge Creation 33
  • Partner Financial System Depth & Access 33
17.14 +0.115
2037
  • Build Political Institutions & Civic Participation 33
  • Build Industrial & Sectoral Base 33
  • Build Resource Infrastructure 33
  • Build Foundational Education 33
  • Partner Information Environment & Strategic Communication 33
Water-efficient food leap17.28 +0.140
2038
  • Build Justice System & Fundamental Rights 33
  • Build Space, Aerospace & Defence Infrastructure 33
  • Build Industrial & Sectoral Base 33
  • Partner Financial Regulation & Integrity 33
  • Buy Sensing, Timing & Navigation 33
17.43 +0.147
2039
  • Build Diaspora & Global Communities 35
  • Build Space, Aerospace & Defence Infrastructure 35
  • Build Justice System & Fundamental Rights 35
  • Build Business Dynamism & Entrepreneurship 35
  • Buy Sovereign Capital & External Financial Power 35
Automated discovery step17.73 +0.300
2040
  • Build Financial Stability & Crisis Management 35
  • Build Transparency, Oversight & Accountability 35
  • Build Early Childhood Development 35
  • Buy Energy Infrastructure 35
  • Build Structural Transformation & Complexity 35
18.01 +0.279
2041
  • Build Labour & Employment 36
  • Build Financial Stability & Crisis Management 36
  • Partner Space Technologies 36
  • Buy Resource Infrastructure 36
  • Partner Population Health 36
18.30 +0.294
2042No actionsMiddle East settlement18.44 +0.143
2043No actionsCore disaster18.20 −0.247
2044No actions18.22 +0.021
2045No actions18.14 −0.074
2046No actions18.08 −0.061

Credits

What each round's credits went on: maintenance, the three modes, and what was carried over.

Tiers by round

Each domain's tier against the frozen field, round by round: Tier 1 green, Tier 2 blue, Tier 3 amber, below that grey.

Domain20262031203620412046
Critical Technology223333222222222222222
Strategic Infrastructure222222221111111111111
National Security333333333333322222222
Human Capital111111111111111111111
Information & Influence322211111111111111111
Governance & Integrity445311111111111111111
Financial Strength555411111111111111111
Production & Innovation111111111111111111111
Trade & Investment222211111111111111111

Every group over the simulation

Where each group started and ended, and what moved it: levels invested, decay, events and changes arriving through the graph. The parts do not quite sum to the change where a score met 0 or 20.

73 of 73 groups

Capability group
Domain
2026
2046
Change
Invested
Decay
Events
Graph
Diplomatic Statecraft & Global NetworksInformation & Influence14.5019.76+5.26+4.78−0.53+0.88+0.32
Justice System & Fundamental RightsGovernance & Integrity15.0019.99+4.99+3.59−0.14+1.53+0.15
Resource InfrastructureStrategic Infrastructure11.7516.64+4.89+4.30−0.32+0.77+0.14
Technical & Vocational SkillsHuman Capital15.5019.78+4.28+7.27−0.23+0.92+0.07
Development Cooperation & Global AssistanceInformation & Influence14.5018.76+4.26+3.84−0.50+0.54+0.38
Sovereign Capital & External Financial PowerFinancial Strength14.2018.38+4.18+4.24−0.37+0.08+0.23
Research Talent & Knowledge CreationHuman Capital16.0019.92+3.92+2.90−0.28+1.08+0.57
Public Integrity & Anti-CorruptionGovernance & Integrity15.0018.88+3.88+2.56−0.13+1.00+0.45
Lifelong Learning & ReskillingHuman Capital16.0019.74+3.74+4.87−0.23+0.68+0.05
Alliances & Security CooperationInformation & Influence16.0019.57+3.57+2.43−0.52+1.07+0.58
Political Institutions & Civic ParticipationGovernance & Integrity16.0019.48+3.48+2.48−0.14+1.00+0.14
Transparency, Oversight & AccountabilityGovernance & Integrity15.3318.76+3.43+2.44−0.13+0.99+0.13
Labour & EmploymentProduction & Innovation15.0018.25+3.25+2.77−0.44+0.51+0.41
Space, Aerospace & Defence InfrastructureStrategic Infrastructure16.3319.31+2.98+2.06−0.36+0.79+0.48
Information Environment & Strategic CommunicationInformation & Influence15.6718.65+2.98+2.71−0.51+0.54+0.25
Economic Output & ProductivityProduction & Innovation16.5019.33+2.83+2.59−0.47+0.52+0.19
Fiscal Capacity & Public FinanceFinancial Strength16.5019.27+2.77+3.06−0.33−0.34+0.61
Internal Security & OrderGovernance & Integrity15.6718.43+2.76+1.18−0.15+1.41+0.31
Advanced EducationHuman Capital17.0019.75+2.75+2.75−0.23+0.67+0.12
Industrial & Sectoral BaseProduction & Innovation16.5019.24+2.74+2.69−0.47+0.25+0.26
Digital & AI CompetenceHuman Capital17.0019.58+2.58+1.91−0.23+0.66+0.24
Artificial IntelligenceCritical Technology16.0018.54+2.54+1.91−0.82+1.05+0.39
Regulatory Governance & Strategic ControlsGovernance & Integrity16.3318.79+2.46+0.92−0.14+1.67+0.01
Economic Leverage & DependenceTrade & Investment15.3317.75+2.42+1.97−0.46+0.38+0.52
Financial Regulation & IntegrityFinancial Strength15.7518.09+2.34+2.31−0.30+0.14+0.18
Trade Policy & Market AccessTrade & Investment17.0019.31+2.31+2.09−0.50+0.39+0.52
Financial Stability & Crisis ManagementFinancial Strength16.6718.93+2.26+2.33−0.30+0.16+0.08
Investment Attraction & ProjectionTrade & Investment16.3318.50+2.17+1.83−0.47+0.39+0.42
Financial InfrastructureStrategic Infrastructure16.5018.65+2.15+1.47−0.35+0.79+0.24
Digital & Services TradeTrade & Investment16.2518.26+2.01+1.89−0.47+0.39+0.21
Foundational EducationHuman Capital17.2519.24+1.99+1.30−0.23+0.66+0.26
Early Childhood DevelopmentHuman Capital17.0018.93+1.93+1.38−0.22+0.54+0.23
Business Dynamism & EntrepreneurshipProduction & Innovation15.7517.64+1.89+1.57−0.43+0.50+0.26
Export Capability & SophisticationTrade & Investment17.0018.86+1.86+1.58−0.48+0.39+0.37
Energy InfrastructureStrategic Infrastructure16.1317.97+1.84+1.14−0.35+0.84+0.21
Government Effectiveness & Public AdministrationGovernance & Integrity17.2019.03+1.830.00−0.14+1.52+0.44
Connectivity, Cyber & Trust TechnologiesCritical Technology16.6018.37+1.77+1.78−0.81+0.60+0.19
Population HealthHuman Capital16.0017.77+1.77+1.22−0.15+0.52+0.18
Culture, Language & Education DiplomacyInformation & Influence16.8018.53+1.73+1.46−0.49+0.54+0.21
Structural Transformation & ComplexityProduction & Innovation16.6718.39+1.72+1.34−0.46+0.50+0.33
Cyber & Electromagnetic OperationsNational Security16.0017.71+1.71+1.24−0.62+0.73+0.36
Sensing, Timing & NavigationCritical Technology15.8017.44+1.64+1.53−0.77+0.60+0.27
Diaspora & Global CommunitiesInformation & Influence15.5017.13+1.63+1.49−0.44+0.55+0.03
Global Value Chain PositionTrade & Investment17.3318.91+1.58+1.41−0.48+0.40+0.26
Space TechnologiesCritical Technology14.6716.16+1.49+1.27−0.69+0.60+0.31
Innovation & CommercialisationProduction & Innovation18.0019.42+1.420.00−0.48+0.95+0.95
Social InfrastructureStrategic Infrastructure17.0018.33+1.330.00−0.34+1.04+0.64
Transport InfrastructureStrategic Infrastructure16.5017.81+1.310.00−0.34+1.27+0.38
Trade Facilitation & LogisticsTrade & Investment17.5018.67+1.17+1.44−0.48−0.16+0.38
Advanced ManufacturingStrategic Infrastructure18.4019.51+1.110.00−0.36+0.79+0.68
Monetary & Currency CapabilityFinancial Strength16.3317.42+1.09+1.19−0.29−0.06+0.25
Biotechnology & Health TechnologiesCritical Technology16.2017.24+1.040.00−0.73+1.30+0.47
National Resilience & Crisis ManagementGovernance & Integrity16.2017.18+0.980.00−0.13+0.83+0.27
Intelligence & AssessmentNational Security15.8316.79+0.960.00−0.57+1.27+0.26
Nuclear DeterrenceNational Security1.672.56+0.890.00−0.02+0.92−0.01
Communications & Digital InfrastructureStrategic Infrastructure18.0018.88+0.880.00−0.56+1.24+0.20
Financial System Depth & AccessFinancial Strength17.0017.82+0.82+1.05−0.30−0.04+0.10
Robotics & Autonomous SystemsCritical Technology16.5017.30+0.800.00−0.73+1.06+0.47
Health System CapabilityHuman Capital16.6717.39+0.720.00−0.21+0.45+0.48
Agriculture & Food InfrastructureStrategic Infrastructure15.7516.46+0.710.00−0.31+0.84+0.17
Advanced Materials & ManufacturingCritical Technology16.7117.39+0.680.00−0.74+1.06+0.36
Space OperationsNational Security13.6714.34+0.670.00−0.48+0.72+0.43
Water, Sanitation & Waste InfrastructureStrategic Infrastructure16.8017.39+0.590.00−0.33+0.57+0.35
Technology Adoption & DiffusionProduction & Innovation18.0018.58+0.580.00−0.47+0.74+0.30
Quantum TechnologiesCritical Technology14.2514.82+0.570.00−0.63+0.60+0.60
Energy TechnologiesCritical Technology16.6017.16+0.560.00−0.73+0.91+0.38
Air PowerNational Security16.7517.30+0.550.00−0.59+0.74+0.40
Joint Command, Projection & SustainmentNational Security15.3315.85+0.520.00−0.54+0.73+0.33
Semiconductors & Advanced ComputingCritical Technology17.5018.00+0.500.00−0.76+1.06+0.21
Force Generation & MobilisationNational Security16.3316.82+0.490.00−0.58+0.74+0.33
Land PowerNational Security16.5016.95+0.450.00−0.58+0.74+0.29
Strategic Strike & Missile DefenceNational Security16.0016.45+0.450.00−0.56+0.74+0.28
Maritime PowerNational Security16.0016.40+0.400.00−0.56+0.74+0.23

Seed 5 of experiment cmaes-c1.c1-kor-cmaes-domain. The simulation can be reproduced exactly from the experiment's configuration, its versions and this seed.