A poor simulation (10th percentile) · cycle-001.e3-bra-greedy-marginal

Simulation 10

Brazil, greedy, 20 years, seed 10: a poor simulation (10th percentile) of the experiment's 100. Capability index 11.69 at the 2026 position, 12.79 in 2046; 100 actions over 20 rounds and 4 shocks.

Model 0.1.0 · graph 0.2.0 · parameters 0.1.0 · seed 10

The experiment · The other representative simulations: 89 (median simulation), 99 (a good simulation (90th percentile))

Outcome

From the 2026 position to 2046.

Capability index
12.79 (+1.10)
From 11.69
Rank by index
24
From 30
Domains at Tier 1
1
From 0
Events
4 shocks
1 upside event

Trajectory by domain

The mean score of each domain by round, with a dashed marker at each round a shock (red) or an upside event (green) began. Rest on a domain to bring it forward.

  • ShockUpside event

Capability index by round

Pathway, round by round

Every decision of the greedy method: its actions (a mode, a group and the credits spent), and the events that began that round. Each round has its own page: the state it came in with, the decision, the shocks, what moved through the graph and the state it left.

RoundDecisionEventsIndex
2027
  • Build Digital & AI Competence 19
  • Build Technical & Vocational Skills 19
  • Build Lifelong Learning & Reskilling 19
  • Buy Research Talent & Knowledge Creation 19
  • Build Foundational Education 19
Breadbasket failure11.53 −0.156
2028
  • Build Digital & AI Competence 19
  • Build Technical & Vocational Skills 19
  • Build Lifelong Learning & Reskilling 19
  • Partner Alliances & Security Cooperation 19
  • Buy Technology Adoption & Diffusion 19
11.61 +0.076
2029
  • Build Digital & AI Competence 19
  • Build Technical & Vocational Skills 19
  • Build Lifelong Learning & Reskilling 19
  • Build Foundational Education 19
  • Buy Research Talent & Knowledge Creation 19
11.68 +0.073
2030
  • Build Digital & AI Competence 19
  • Build Technical & Vocational Skills 19
  • Build Lifelong Learning & Reskilling 19
  • Partner Fiscal Capacity & Public Finance 19
  • Buy Artificial Intelligence 19
Hybrid coercion11.49 −0.195
2031
  • Buy Connectivity, Cyber & Trust Technologies 19
  • Buy Development Cooperation & Global Assistance 19
  • Build Digital & AI Competence 19
  • Partner Alliances & Security Cooperation 19
  • Build Technical & Vocational Skills 19
11.63 +0.142
2032
  • Partner Trade Policy & Market Access 19
  • Buy Semiconductors & Advanced Computing 19
  • Partner Investment Attraction & Projection 19
  • Buy Technology Adoption & Diffusion 19
  • Partner Fiscal Capacity & Public Finance 19
11.77 +0.140
2033
  • Partner Global Value Chain Position 19
  • Partner Export Capability & Sophistication 19
  • Buy Economic Output & Productivity 19
  • Buy Research Talent & Knowledge Creation 19
  • Build Advanced Education 19
11.90 +0.127
2034
  • Partner Trade Facilitation & Logistics 20
  • Buy Artificial Intelligence 20
  • Build Advanced Education 20
  • Buy Connectivity, Cyber & Trust Technologies 20
  • Buy Development Cooperation & Global Assistance 20
12.04 +0.141
2035
  • Partner Economic Leverage & Dependence 20
  • Buy Semiconductors & Advanced Computing 20
  • Build Advanced Education 20
  • Partner Alliances & Security Cooperation 20
  • Partner Trade Facilitation & Logistics 20
AI labour shock12.04 0.000
2036
  • Partner Fiscal Capacity & Public Finance 21
  • Build Foundational Education 21
  • Partner Investment Attraction & Projection 21
  • Partner Trade Policy & Market Access 21
  • Partner Digital & Services Trade 21
Middle East settlement12.07 +0.034
2037
  • Partner Fiscal Capacity & Public Finance 18
  • Buy Economic Output & Productivity 18
  • Buy Research Talent & Knowledge Creation 18
  • Build Foundational Education 18
  • Buy Technology Adoption & Diffusion 18
12.12 +0.048
2038
  • Partner Export Capability & Sophistication 19
  • Buy Robotics & Autonomous Systems 19
  • Partner Information Environment & Strategic Communication 19
  • Partner Global Value Chain Position 19
  • Buy Artificial Intelligence 19
12.24 +0.121
2039
  • Buy Semiconductors & Advanced Computing 22
  • Buy Connectivity, Cyber & Trust Technologies 22
  • Buy Sensing, Timing & Navigation 22
  • Buy Development Cooperation & Global Assistance 22
  • Partner Export Capability & Sophistication 22
12.40 +0.160
2040
  • Partner Alliances & Security Cooperation 22
  • Buy Economic Output & Productivity 22
  • Buy Research Talent & Knowledge Creation 22
  • Partner Economic Leverage & Dependence 22
  • Partner Fiscal Capacity & Public Finance 22
12.50 +0.096
2041
  • Partner Investment Attraction & Projection 22
  • Partner Trade Policy & Market Access 22
  • Buy Energy Technologies 22
  • Partner Digital & Services Trade 22
  • Buy Communications & Digital Infrastructure 22
12.62 +0.121
2042
  • Buy Robotics & Autonomous Systems 22
  • Buy Artificial Intelligence 22
  • Buy Semiconductors & Advanced Computing 22
  • Partner Global Value Chain Position 22
  • Partner Information Environment & Strategic Communication 22
12.76 +0.140
2043
  • Buy Technology Adoption & Diffusion 23
  • Partner Trade Facilitation & Logistics 23
  • Buy Connectivity, Cyber & Trust Technologies 23
  • Buy Advanced Materials & Manufacturing 23
  • Buy Sensing, Timing & Navigation 23
AI labour shock12.76 −0.004
2044
  • Buy Sovereign Capital & External Financial Power 23
  • Partner Fiscal Capacity & Public Finance 23
  • Partner Space Technologies 23
  • Buy Economic Output & Productivity 23
  • Partner Diplomatic Statecraft & Global Networks 23
12.72 −0.034
2045
  • Partner Fiscal Capacity & Public Finance 20
  • Buy Semiconductors & Advanced Computing 20
  • Partner Investment Attraction & Projection 20
  • Buy Artificial Intelligence 20
  • Buy Energy Technologies 20
12.69 −0.037
2046
  • Buy Robotics & Autonomous Systems 20
  • Buy Development Cooperation & Global Assistance 20
  • Buy Research Talent & Knowledge Creation 20
  • Buy Connectivity, Cyber & Trust Technologies 20
  • Buy Regulatory Governance & Strategic Controls 20
12.79 +0.106

Credits

What each round's credits went on: maintenance, the three modes, and what was carried over.

Tiers by round

Each domain's tier against the frozen field, round by round: Tier 1 green, Tier 2 blue, Tier 3 amber, below that grey.

Domain20262031203620412046
Critical Technology666666665555555545544
Strategic Infrastructure333333333333333333333
National Security555555555555555555555
Human Capital766432111111111111111
Information & Influence566666555544443333333
Governance & Integrity999999999101010101010101010101010
Financial Strength910101010101099999999888888
Production & Innovation886688555554444442222
Trade & Investment788888766555554322233

Probes

What the experiment's counterfactual probes found, paired seed by seed on its first 20 seeds, this one among them: the same simulation with one thing changed, the difference at the horizon.

ProbeIndexScore sumTier 1
Hold instead of the method−2.403−172.3−1.25
No shocks+0.758+54.2−0.20
Replay of the recorded actions (must change nothing)0.0000.00.00
Without the 1st largest decision−0.019−1.40.00
Without the 2nd largest decision−0.019−1.40.00
Without the 3rd largest decision−0.022−1.50.00
Without the 4th largest decision−0.018−1.40.00
Without the 5th largest decision−0.020−1.40.00
Without the 1st largest shock+0.394+27.6+0.58
Without the 2nd largest shock+0.288+20.3+0.29
Without the 3rd largest shock+0.238+16.8+0.10

Every group over the simulation

Where each group started and ended, and what moved it: levels invested, decay, events and changes arriving through the graph. The parts do not quite sum to the change where a score met 0 or 20.

73 of 73 groups

Capability group
Domain
2026
2046
Change
Invested
Decay
Events
Graph
Digital & AI CompetenceHuman Capital10.5018.11+7.61+8.250.00−0.91+0.27
Technical & Vocational SkillsHuman Capital12.5019.86+7.36+8.400.00−0.50+0.22
Artificial IntelligenceCritical Technology9.3316.47+7.14+7.930.00−2.21+1.42
Connectivity, Cyber & Trust TechnologiesCritical Technology9.4016.42+7.02+8.370.00−1.46+0.11
Lifelong Learning & ReskillingHuman Capital10.6717.25+6.58+7.490.00−0.92+0.01
Semiconductors & Advanced ComputingCritical Technology5.3311.39+6.06+7.380.00−1.36+0.05
Technology Adoption & DiffusionProduction & Innovation11.5017.44+5.94+6.400.00−1.26+0.80
Alliances & Security CooperationInformation & Influence12.0017.72+5.72+7.510.00−1.75−0.04
Research Talent & Knowledge CreationHuman Capital11.6717.15+5.48+5.730.00−0.69+0.43
Development Cooperation & Global AssistanceInformation & Influence10.0015.40+5.40+6.430.00−1.49+0.46
Investment Attraction & ProjectionTrade & Investment12.3316.62+4.29+5.650.00−1.40+0.04
Foundational EducationHuman Capital11.2515.23+3.98+4.520.00−0.55+0.01
Robotics & Autonomous SystemsCritical Technology8.2512.12+3.87+4.640.00−1.21+0.44
Trade Policy & Market AccessTrade & Investment14.2517.97+3.72+5.110.00−1.36−0.03
Fiscal Capacity & Public FinanceFinancial Strength12.5015.97+3.47+5.160.00−2.04+0.35
Economic Output & ProductivityProduction & Innovation12.0015.44+3.44+4.200.00−1.20+0.44
Global Value Chain PositionTrade & Investment11.6715.11+3.44+4.530.00−1.41+0.32
Export Capability & SophisticationTrade & Investment11.6714.91+3.24+4.610.00−1.41+0.04
Trade Facilitation & LogisticsTrade & Investment12.0015.05+3.05+4.760.00−1.63−0.08
Advanced EducationHuman Capital13.0015.86+2.86+3.400.00−1.03+0.49
Economic Leverage & DependenceTrade & Investment11.3313.88+2.55+3.360.00−1.41+0.60
Sensing, Timing & NavigationCritical Technology8.8011.10+2.30+3.450.00−1.18+0.02
Energy TechnologiesCritical Technology9.8011.96+2.16+3.000.00−1.19+0.35
Digital & Services TradeTrade & Investment12.0013.33+1.33+3.300.00−2.35+0.37
Advanced Materials & ManufacturingCritical Technology10.4311.35+0.92+1.630.00−1.11+0.41
Sovereign Capital & External Financial PowerFinancial Strength10.8011.63+0.83+1.600.00−1.00+0.23
Information Environment & Strategic CommunicationInformation & Influence11.3311.96+0.63+3.120.00−2.61+0.13
Diplomatic Statecraft & Global NetworksInformation & Influence14.2514.69+0.44+1.420.00−1.44+0.46
Space TechnologiesCritical Technology9.339.64+0.31+1.350.00−1.13+0.09
Communications & Digital InfrastructureStrategic Infrastructure13.4313.58+0.15+1.280.00−1.24+0.11
Nuclear DeterrenceNational Security0.000.07+0.070.000.00−0.57−0.01
Regulatory Governance & Strategic ControlsGovernance & Integrity10.6710.56−0.11+1.020.00−1.12−0.02
Force Generation & MobilisationNational Security12.6712.48−0.190.000.00−0.46+0.27
Cyber & Electromagnetic OperationsNational Security9.339.09−0.240.000.00−0.94+0.70
Advanced ManufacturingStrategic Infrastructure13.8013.52−0.280.000.00−0.85+0.57
Air PowerNational Security12.0011.67−0.330.000.00−0.47+0.14
Social InfrastructureStrategic Infrastructure12.7312.38−0.350.000.00−0.80+0.45
Health System CapabilityHuman Capital13.0012.64−0.360.000.00−0.62+0.26
Innovation & CommercialisationProduction & Innovation11.0010.64−0.360.000.00−1.16+0.80
Resource InfrastructureStrategic Infrastructure16.0015.63−0.370.000.00−0.83+0.46
Joint Command, Projection & SustainmentNational Security11.5011.06−0.440.000.00−0.47+0.04
Intelligence & AssessmentNational Security11.0010.52−0.480.000.00−0.85+0.36
Land PowerNational Security12.0011.52−0.480.000.00−0.47−0.01
Strategic Strike & Missile DefenceNational Security6.335.82−0.510.000.00−0.52+0.01
Transport InfrastructureStrategic Infrastructure13.3812.87−0.510.000.00−0.79+0.28
Space, Aerospace & Defence InfrastructureStrategic Infrastructure12.5011.92−0.580.000.00−0.87+0.29
Space OperationsNational Security7.336.74−0.590.000.00−0.51−0.09
Justice System & Fundamental RightsGovernance & Integrity11.5010.85−0.650.000.00−0.61−0.04
Biotechnology & Health TechnologiesCritical Technology12.6011.91−0.690.000.00−1.07+0.39
Transparency, Oversight & AccountabilityGovernance & Integrity12.6711.97−0.700.000.00−0.66−0.05
Public Integrity & Anti-CorruptionGovernance & Integrity12.0011.26−0.740.000.00−0.67−0.07
Population HealthHuman Capital11.3310.55−0.780.000.00−0.77−0.02
Quantum TechnologiesCritical Technology6.255.43−0.820.000.00−1.19+0.37
Water, Sanitation & Waste InfrastructureStrategic Infrastructure12.2011.36−0.840.000.00−1.05+0.21
Early Childhood DevelopmentHuman Capital13.0012.12−0.880.000.00−0.74−0.13
National Resilience & Crisis ManagementGovernance & Integrity12.2011.30−0.900.000.00−0.88−0.02
Political Institutions & Civic ParticipationGovernance & Integrity14.0013.08−0.920.000.00−1.04+0.12
Maritime PowerNational Security12.0011.07−0.930.000.00−0.90−0.04
Financial System Depth & AccessFinancial Strength14.2013.23−0.970.000.00−0.94−0.03
Financial InfrastructureStrategic Infrastructure15.7514.78−0.970.000.00−0.83−0.14
Culture, Language & Education DiplomacyInformation & Influence13.6012.62−0.980.000.00−1.32+0.34
Internal Security & OrderGovernance & Integrity10.679.67−1.000.000.00−0.95−0.05
Monetary & Currency CapabilityFinancial Strength14.3313.32−1.010.000.00−1.14+0.12
Structural Transformation & ComplexityProduction & Innovation11.6710.66−1.010.000.00−1.15+0.13
Financial Stability & Crisis ManagementFinancial Strength13.6712.63−1.040.000.00−0.95−0.08
Financial Regulation & IntegrityFinancial Strength13.2512.20−1.050.000.00−0.96−0.09
Agriculture & Food InfrastructureStrategic Infrastructure14.2513.08−1.170.000.00−1.03−0.15
Industrial & Sectoral BaseProduction & Innovation14.5013.29−1.210.000.00−1.10−0.11
Energy InfrastructureStrategic Infrastructure14.0012.77−1.230.000.00−1.34+0.10
Government Effectiveness & Public AdministrationGovernance & Integrity13.2011.94−1.260.000.00−1.30+0.04
Business Dynamism & EntrepreneurshipProduction & Innovation11.5010.24−1.260.000.00−1.15−0.12
Diaspora & Global CommunitiesInformation & Influence10.008.65−1.350.000.00−1.39+0.04
Labour & EmploymentProduction & Innovation11.009.56−1.440.000.00−1.95+0.50

Seed 10 of experiment cycle-001.e3-bra-greedy-marginal. The simulation can be reproduced exactly from the experiment's configuration, its versions and this seed.