A poor simulation (10th percentile) · mcts-m2b.m2b-est-greedy

Simulation 13

Estonia, greedy, 20 years, seed 13: a poor simulation (10th percentile) of the experiment's 20. Capability index 11.49 at the 2026 position, 10.94 in 2046; 100 actions over 20 rounds and 6 shocks.

Model 0.2.0 · graph 0.2.0 · parameters 0.1.1 · seed 13

The experiment · The other representative simulations: 7 (median simulation), 15 (a good simulation (90th percentile))

Outcome

From the 2026 position to 2046.

Capability index
10.94 (−0.54)
From 11.49
Rank by index
35
From 33
Domains at Tier 1
0
From 0
Events
6 shocks
0 upside events

Trajectory by domain

The mean score of each domain by round, with a dashed marker at each round a shock (red) or an upside event (green) began. Rest on a domain to bring it forward.

  • ShockUpside event

Capability index by round

Pathway, round by round

Every decision of the greedy method: its actions (a mode, a group and the credits spent), and the events that began that round. Each round has its own page: the state it came in with, the decision, the shocks, what moved through the graph and the state it left.

RoundDecisionEventsIndex
2027
  • Build Technical & Vocational Skills 12
  • Buy Semiconductors & Advanced Computing 12
  • Buy Development Cooperation & Global Assistance 12
  • Partner Space Technologies 12
  • Buy Economic Output & Productivity 12
11.54 +0.057
2028
  • Build Technical & Vocational Skills 12
  • Buy Semiconductors & Advanced Computing 12
  • Partner Space Technologies 12
  • Buy Economic Output & Productivity 12
  • Buy Development Cooperation & Global Assistance 12
11.61 +0.066
2029
  • Build Technical & Vocational Skills 12
  • Buy Semiconductors & Advanced Computing 12
  • Partner Space Technologies 12
  • Buy Artificial Intelligence 12
  • Build Lifelong Learning & Reskilling 12
Hybrid coercion11.29 −0.322
2030
  • Build Technical & Vocational Skills 12
  • Buy Semiconductors & Advanced Computing 12
  • Partner Diplomatic Statecraft & Global Networks 12
  • Partner Space Technologies 12
  • Buy Economic Output & Productivity 12
11.35 +0.065
2031
  • Build Technical & Vocational Skills 12
  • Buy Space, Aerospace & Defence Infrastructure 12
  • Buy Development Cooperation & Global Assistance 12
  • Partner Alliances & Security Cooperation 12
  • Buy Semiconductors & Advanced Computing 12
11.44 +0.087
2032
  • Partner Trade Policy & Market Access 12
  • Buy Energy Technologies 12
  • Buy Space, Aerospace & Defence Infrastructure 12
  • Buy Advanced Materials & Manufacturing 12
  • Buy Economic Output & Productivity 12
11.53 +0.092
2033
  • Partner Space Technologies 12
  • Partner Investment Attraction & Projection 12
  • Partner Diplomatic Statecraft & Global Networks 12
  • Buy Sensing, Timing & Navigation 12
  • Partner Trade Policy & Market Access 12
Breadbasket failure11.38 −0.156
2034
  • Buy Semiconductors & Advanced Computing 12
  • Partner Diplomatic Statecraft & Global Networks 12
  • Partner Culture, Language & Education Diplomacy 12
  • Partner Space Technologies 12
  • Buy Development Cooperation & Global Assistance 12
11.47 +0.094
2035
  • Buy Connectivity, Cyber & Trust Technologies 12
  • Buy Energy Technologies 12
  • Partner Alliances & Security Cooperation 12
  • Buy Economic Output & Productivity 12
  • Buy Advanced Materials & Manufacturing 12
Legitimacy ruptureCryptographic trust break10.94 −0.528
2036
  • Buy Semiconductors & Advanced Computing 12
  • Buy Artificial Intelligence 12
  • Buy Connectivity, Cyber & Trust Technologies 12
  • Partner Alliances & Security Cooperation 12
  • Partner Export Capability & Sophistication 12
11.01 +0.072
2037
  • Partner Diplomatic Statecraft & Global Networks 12
  • Partner Investment Attraction & Projection 12
  • Buy Development Cooperation & Global Assistance 12
  • Buy Sensing, Timing & Navigation 12
  • Buy Semiconductors & Advanced Computing 12
11.08 +0.069
2038
  • Buy Energy Technologies 12
  • Partner Space Technologies 12
  • Partner Culture, Language & Education Diplomacy 12
  • Buy Space, Aerospace & Defence Infrastructure 12
  • Buy Economic Output & Productivity 12
11.14 +0.054
2039
  • Buy Biotechnology & Health Technologies 12
  • Buy Advanced Materials & Manufacturing 12
  • Buy Artificial Intelligence 12
  • Partner Space Technologies 12
  • Buy Connectivity, Cyber & Trust Technologies 12
Global funding seizure10.92 −0.216
2040
  • Partner Investment Attraction & Projection 12
  • Buy Economic Output & Productivity 12
  • Partner Trade Policy & Market Access 12
  • Buy Semiconductors & Advanced Computing 12
  • Partner Trade Facilitation & Logistics 12
10.96 +0.040
2041
  • Partner Export Capability & Sophistication 11
  • Partner Investment Attraction & Projection 11
  • Buy Technology Adoption & Diffusion 11
  • Buy Sensing, Timing & Navigation 11
  • Partner Diplomatic Statecraft & Global Networks 11
11.03 +0.072
2042
  • Buy Energy Technologies 12
  • Partner Export Capability & Sophistication 12
  • Partner Global Value Chain Position 12
  • Buy Economic Output & Productivity 12
  • Buy Semiconductors & Advanced Computing 12
11.10 +0.072
2043
  • Buy Advanced Materials & Manufacturing 12
  • Buy Biotechnology & Health Technologies 12
  • Partner Alliances & Security Cooperation 12
  • Partner Information Environment & Strategic Communication 12
  • Buy Artificial Intelligence 12
11.18 +0.074
2044
  • Partner Space Technologies 12
  • Buy Robotics & Autonomous Systems 12
  • Buy Connectivity, Cyber & Trust Technologies 12
  • Buy Development Cooperation & Global Assistance 12
  • Buy Space, Aerospace & Defence Infrastructure 12
AI labour shock11.11 −0.065
2045
  • Buy Semiconductors & Advanced Computing 12
  • Buy Energy Technologies 12
  • Partner Space Technologies 12
  • Buy Sensing, Timing & Navigation 12
  • Partner Culture, Language & Education Diplomacy 12
11.03 −0.088
2046
  • Buy Artificial Intelligence 10
  • Buy Advanced Materials & Manufacturing 10
  • Buy Biotechnology & Health Technologies 10
  • Buy Semiconductors & Advanced Computing 10
  • Buy Technology Adoption & Diffusion 10
10.94 −0.082

Credits

What each round's credits went on: maintenance, the three modes, and what was carried over.

Tiers by round

Each domain's tier against the frozen field, round by round: Tier 1 green, Tier 2 blue, Tier 3 amber, below that grey.

Domain20262031203620412046
Critical Technology777766666666655555555
Strategic Infrastructure555555555555555555556
National Security666666666777777777777
Human Capital333332211222222222222
Information & Influence666666666666666665455
Governance & Integrity333555555666666666666
Financial Strength999998899111111111313131313131414
Production & Innovation555555555666565666665
Trade & Investment666886677777787666777

Probes

What the experiment's counterfactual probes found, paired seed by seed on its first 5 seeds: the same simulation with one thing changed, the difference at the horizon.

ProbeIndexScore sumTier 1
Hold instead of the method−1.633−120.8−0.60
No shocks+0.989+71.8+0.60
Replay of the recorded actions (must change nothing)0.0000.00.00
Without the 1st largest decision−0.014−1.10.00
Without the 2nd largest decision−0.013−1.00.00
Without the 3rd largest decision−0.017−1.00.00
Without the 4th largest decision−0.017−1.10.00
Without the 5th largest decision−0.017−1.10.00
Without the 1st largest shock+0.589+42.4+0.40
Without the 2nd largest shock+0.401+28.20.00
Without the 3rd largest shock+0.275+19.90.00

Every group over the simulation

Where each group started and ended, and what moved it: levels invested, decay, events and changes arriving through the graph. The parts do not quite sum to the change where a score met 0 or 20.

73 of 73 groups

Capability group
Domain
2026
2046
Change
Invested
Decay
Events
Graph
Semiconductors & Advanced ComputingCritical Technology2.5011.10+8.60+10.880.00−2.26−0.02
Space TechnologiesCritical Technology2.679.64+6.97+8.490.00−1.61+0.09
Artificial IntelligenceCritical Technology8.3313.50+5.17+5.250.00−2.57+2.49
Technical & Vocational SkillsHuman Capital13.0017.94+4.94+5.550.00−0.56−0.05
Energy TechnologiesCritical Technology4.808.82+4.02+5.660.00−1.57−0.07
Development Cooperation & Global AssistanceInformation & Influence7.5011.46+3.96+6.750.00−2.92+0.13
Sensing, Timing & NavigationCritical Technology4.608.49+3.89+4.550.00−1.42+0.75
Advanced Materials & ManufacturingCritical Technology5.149.02+3.88+5.430.00−1.51−0.04
Economic Output & ProductivityProduction & Innovation10.0012.84+2.84+5.510.00−2.52−0.15
Space, Aerospace & Defence InfrastructureStrategic Infrastructure5.677.92+2.25+3.240.00−1.23+0.24
Alliances & Security CooperationInformation & Influence13.5015.52+2.02+4.850.00−3.01+0.18
Trade Policy & Market AccessTrade & Investment13.5015.12+1.62+3.560.00−2.18+0.24
Connectivity, Cyber & Trust TechnologiesCritical Technology10.8012.40+1.60+4.430.00−2.80−0.04
Diplomatic Statecraft & Global NetworksInformation & Influence10.0011.58+1.58+4.690.00−3.42+0.31
Biotechnology & Health TechnologiesCritical Technology7.408.90+1.50+3.020.00−1.49−0.03
Investment Attraction & ProjectionTrade & Investment11.3312.49+1.16+3.980.00−2.86+0.03
Culture, Language & Education DiplomacyInformation & Influence8.409.44+1.04+3.250.00−2.13−0.07
Space OperationsNational Security4.004.97+0.970.000.00−0.80+1.77
Export Capability & SophisticationTrade & Investment11.6712.28+0.61+3.020.00−2.21−0.20
Lifelong Learning & ReskillingHuman Capital14.3314.41+0.08+1.070.00−0.94−0.05
Nuclear DeterrenceNational Security0.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Technology Adoption & DiffusionProduction & Innovation14.5014.39−0.11+1.840.00−1.77−0.18
Robotics & Autonomous SystemsCritical Technology8.258.13−0.12+1.050.00−1.49+0.32
Strategic Strike & Missile DefenceNational Security6.005.84−0.160.000.00−1.07+0.92
Air PowerNational Security4.503.89−0.610.000.00−0.79+0.18
Research Talent & Knowledge CreationHuman Capital12.6711.83−0.840.000.00−0.70−0.14
Foundational EducationHuman Capital16.5015.60−0.900.000.00−0.65−0.24
Population HealthHuman Capital13.6712.73−0.940.000.00−0.86−0.08
Early Childhood DevelopmentHuman Capital16.0015.00−1.000.000.00−0.82−0.18
Health System CapabilityHuman Capital14.0012.96−1.040.000.00−0.81−0.23
Resource InfrastructureStrategic Infrastructure6.755.71−1.040.000.00−1.09+0.05
Quantum TechnologiesCritical Technology5.504.44−1.060.000.00−1.01−0.05
Advanced EducationHuman Capital14.3313.26−1.070.000.00−0.98−0.09
Advanced ManufacturingStrategic Infrastructure10.008.82−1.180.000.00−1.57+0.39
Digital & AI CompetenceHuman Capital16.5015.30−1.200.000.00−0.95−0.26
Economic Leverage & DependenceTrade & Investment11.6710.46−1.210.000.00−2.19+0.97
Global Value Chain PositionTrade & Investment13.0011.76−1.24+0.970.00−2.16−0.06
Maritime PowerNational Security6.004.65−1.350.000.00−1.42+0.06
Transparency, Oversight & AccountabilityGovernance & Integrity16.3314.92−1.410.000.00−1.35−0.06
Public Integrity & Anti-CorruptionGovernance & Integrity15.5014.06−1.440.000.00−1.25−0.19
Joint Command, Projection & SustainmentNational Security8.677.20−1.470.000.00−1.44−0.03
Regulatory Governance & Strategic ControlsGovernance & Integrity14.3312.77−1.560.000.00−1.52−0.04
Land PowerNational Security9.257.61−1.640.000.00−1.52−0.12
Trade Facilitation & LogisticsTrade & Investment13.0011.32−1.68+1.030.00−2.47−0.24
Political Institutions & Civic ParticipationGovernance & Integrity16.0014.31−1.690.000.00−1.59−0.11
Innovation & CommercialisationProduction & Innovation12.5010.77−1.730.000.00−1.80+0.08
Justice System & Fundamental RightsGovernance & Integrity15.2513.46−1.790.000.00−1.66−0.12
Transport InfrastructureStrategic Infrastructure12.0010.19−1.810.000.00−1.62−0.20
Structural Transformation & ComplexityProduction & Innovation12.6710.83−1.840.000.00−1.80−0.04
National Resilience & Crisis ManagementGovernance & Integrity14.2012.35−1.850.000.00−1.60−0.25
Sovereign Capital & External Financial PowerFinancial Strength9.807.93−1.870.000.00−1.89+0.01
Energy InfrastructureStrategic Infrastructure8.886.96−1.920.000.00−2.06+0.14
Internal Security & OrderGovernance & Integrity14.6712.66−2.010.000.00−1.83−0.17
Force Generation & MobilisationNational Security13.3311.26−2.070.000.00−1.88−0.19
Business Dynamism & EntrepreneurshipProduction & Innovation14.7512.67−2.080.000.00−1.75−0.33
Industrial & Sectoral BaseProduction & Innovation11.509.41−2.090.000.00−1.82−0.27
Water, Sanitation & Waste InfrastructureStrategic Infrastructure11.809.70−2.100.000.00−1.87−0.24
Agriculture & Food InfrastructureStrategic Infrastructure11.509.36−2.140.000.00−1.86−0.28
Social InfrastructureStrategic Infrastructure13.9111.75−2.160.000.00−1.69−0.46
Labour & EmploymentProduction & Innovation13.7511.57−2.180.000.00−2.60+0.43
Financial InfrastructureStrategic Infrastructure13.2510.94−2.310.000.00−2.04−0.27
Communications & Digital InfrastructureStrategic Infrastructure14.8612.52−2.340.000.00−2.38+0.03
Diaspora & Global CommunitiesInformation & Influence11.509.09−2.410.000.00−2.40−0.01
Financial Regulation & IntegrityFinancial Strength14.2511.82−2.430.000.00−2.31−0.12
Financial System Depth & AccessFinancial Strength12.009.54−2.460.000.00−2.40−0.06
Government Effectiveness & Public AdministrationGovernance & Integrity17.4014.84−2.560.000.00−2.39−0.17
Intelligence & AssessmentNational Security11.679.08−2.590.000.00−2.93+0.34
Fiscal Capacity & Public FinanceFinancial Strength14.7511.94−2.810.000.00−3.26+0.45
Cyber & Electromagnetic OperationsNational Security12.009.18−2.820.000.00−2.91+0.09
Financial Stability & Crisis ManagementFinancial Strength13.6710.67−3.000.000.00−2.91−0.09
Monetary & Currency CapabilityFinancial Strength14.0010.98−3.020.000.00−2.83−0.20
Information Environment & Strategic CommunicationInformation & Influence12.008.85−3.15+1.020.00−4.27+0.10
Digital & Services TradeTrade & Investment14.0010.75−3.250.000.00−3.01−0.24

Seed 13 of experiment mcts-m2b.m2b-est-greedy. The simulation can be reproduced exactly from the experiment's configuration, its versions and this seed.