A poor simulation (10th percentile) · mcts-m2b.m2b-bra-greedy

Simulation 10

Brazil, greedy, 20 years, seed 10: a poor simulation (10th percentile) of the experiment's 20. Capability index 11.69 at the 2026 position, 12.06 in 2046; 100 actions over 20 rounds and 4 shocks.

Model 0.2.0 · graph 0.2.0 · parameters 0.1.1 · seed 10

The experiment · The other representative simulations: 17 (median simulation), 4 (a good simulation (90th percentile))

Outcome

From the 2026 position to 2046.

Capability index
12.06 (+0.37)
From 11.69
Rank by index
29
From 30
Domains at Tier 1
0
From 0
Events
4 shocks
1 upside event

Trajectory by domain

The mean score of each domain by round, with a dashed marker at each round a shock (red) or an upside event (green) began. Rest on a domain to bring it forward.

  • ShockUpside event

Capability index by round

Pathway, round by round

Every decision of the greedy method: its actions (a mode, a group and the credits spent), and the events that began that round. Each round has its own page: the state it came in with, the decision, the shocks, what moved through the graph and the state it left.

RoundDecisionEventsIndex
2027
  • Build Digital & AI Competence 13
  • Build Technical & Vocational Skills 13
  • Build Lifelong Learning & Reskilling 13
  • Buy Research Talent & Knowledge Creation 13
  • Build Foundational Education 13
Breadbasket failure11.53 −0.164
2028
  • Build Digital & AI Competence 13
  • Build Technical & Vocational Skills 13
  • Build Lifelong Learning & Reskilling 13
  • Build Foundational Education 13
  • Buy Research Talent & Knowledge Creation 13
11.56 +0.029
2029
  • Build Digital & AI Competence 13
  • Build Technical & Vocational Skills 13
  • Build Lifelong Learning & Reskilling 13
  • Buy Technology Adoption & Diffusion 13
  • Partner Alliances & Security Cooperation 13
11.62 +0.060
2030
  • Build Digital & AI Competence 13
  • Build Technical & Vocational Skills 13
  • Build Lifelong Learning & Reskilling 13
  • Partner Fiscal Capacity & Public Finance 13
  • Build Foundational Education 13
Hybrid coercion11.40 −0.218
2031
  • Build Digital & AI Competence 13
  • Build Technical & Vocational Skills 13
  • Buy Development Cooperation & Global Assistance 13
  • Build Lifelong Learning & Reskilling 13
  • Partner Alliances & Security Cooperation 13
11.49 +0.088
2032
  • Buy Connectivity, Cyber & Trust Technologies 13
  • Buy Artificial Intelligence 13
  • Buy Technology Adoption & Diffusion 13
  • Buy Research Talent & Knowledge Creation 13
  • Build Digital & AI Competence 13
11.59 +0.105
2033
  • Partner Trade Policy & Market Access 13
  • Partner Fiscal Capacity & Public Finance 13
  • Partner Investment Attraction & Projection 13
  • Buy Semiconductors & Advanced Computing 13
  • Buy Development Cooperation & Global Assistance 13
11.68 +0.084
2034
  • Partner Alliances & Security Cooperation 13
  • Buy Artificial Intelligence 13
  • Partner Global Value Chain Position 13
  • Partner Fiscal Capacity & Public Finance 13
  • Partner Export Capability & Sophistication 13
11.77 +0.093
2035
  • Buy Connectivity, Cyber & Trust Technologies 13
  • Buy Economic Output & Productivity 13
  • Build Advanced Education 13
  • Partner Trade Facilitation & Logistics 13
  • Buy Research Talent & Knowledge Creation 13
AI labour shock11.76 −0.007
2036
  • Build Advanced Education 13
  • Buy Technology Adoption & Diffusion 13
  • Buy Semiconductors & Advanced Computing 13
  • Partner Trade Facilitation & Logistics 13
  • Partner Investment Attraction & Projection 13
Middle East settlement11.75 −0.010
2037
  • Partner Trade Policy & Market Access 12
  • Buy Artificial Intelligence 12
  • Partner Economic Leverage & Dependence 12
  • Build Advanced Education 12
  • Partner Fiscal Capacity & Public Finance 12
11.73 −0.021
2038
  • Buy Connectivity, Cyber & Trust Technologies 12
  • Partner Alliances & Security Cooperation 12
  • Partner Fiscal Capacity & Public Finance 12
  • Buy Economic Output & Productivity 12
  • Partner Digital & Services Trade 12
11.83 +0.101
2039
  • Partner Export Capability & Sophistication 14
  • Partner Global Value Chain Position 14
  • Buy Semiconductors & Advanced Computing 14
  • Buy Development Cooperation & Global Assistance 14
  • Buy Research Talent & Knowledge Creation 14
11.93 +0.098
2040
  • Buy Artificial Intelligence 14
  • Partner Trade Policy & Market Access 14
  • Build Foundational Education 14
  • Buy Robotics & Autonomous Systems 14
  • Partner Export Capability & Sophistication 14
12.01 +0.076
2041
  • Partner Investment Attraction & Projection 14
  • Partner Information Environment & Strategic Communication 14
  • Buy Connectivity, Cyber & Trust Technologies 14
  • Buy Technology Adoption & Diffusion 14
  • Partner Alliances & Security Cooperation 14
12.10 +0.092
2042
  • Buy Semiconductors & Advanced Computing 14
  • Buy Economic Output & Productivity 14
  • Buy Sensing, Timing & Navigation 14
  • Partner Economic Leverage & Dependence 14
  • Build Foundational Education 14
12.19 +0.088
2043
  • Partner Fiscal Capacity & Public Finance 14
  • Partner Digital & Services Trade 14
  • Partner Trade Facilitation & Logistics 14
  • Buy Artificial Intelligence 14
  • Partner Global Value Chain Position 14
AI labour shock12.11 −0.079
2044
  • Buy Robotics & Autonomous Systems 14
  • Partner Fiscal Capacity & Public Finance 14
  • Buy Semiconductors & Advanced Computing 14
  • Partner Trade Policy & Market Access 14
  • Buy Energy Technologies 14
12.06 −0.052
2045
  • Buy Connectivity, Cyber & Trust Technologies 12
  • Partner Alliances & Security Cooperation 12
  • Partner Information Environment & Strategic Communication 12
  • Buy Development Cooperation & Global Assistance 12
  • Buy Sensing, Timing & Navigation 12
11.99 −0.068
2046
  • Buy Artificial Intelligence 12
  • Buy Economic Output & Productivity 12
  • Buy Technology Adoption & Diffusion 12
  • Buy Semiconductors & Advanced Computing 12
  • Buy Research Talent & Knowledge Creation 12
12.06 +0.072

Credits

What each round's credits went on: maintenance, the three modes, and what was carried over.

Tiers by round

Each domain's tier against the frozen field, round by round: Tier 1 green, Tier 2 blue, Tier 3 amber, below that grey.

Domain20262031203620412046
Critical Technology666666666665555555555
Strategic Infrastructure333333333333333333333
National Security555555555555555555555
Human Capital765543222111111112222
Information & Influence566666666666544444443
Governance & Integrity99991010101010101010101010101010101010
Financial Strength9101010101010109910109999910101010
Production & Innovation888688666655555444444
Trade & Investment788888877776665555544

Probes

What the experiment's counterfactual probes found, paired seed by seed on its first 5 seeds: the same simulation with one thing changed, the difference at the horizon.

ProbeIndexScore sumTier 1
Hold instead of the method−1.656−118.9−0.80
No shocks+0.446+31.9+0.20
Replay of the recorded actions (must change nothing)0.0000.00.00
Without the 1st largest decision−0.013−1.00.00
Without the 2nd largest decision−0.011−1.00.00
Without the 3rd largest decision−0.012−1.00.00
Without the 4th largest decision−0.010−0.80.00
Without the 5th largest decision−0.011−0.80.00
Without the 1st largest shock+0.342+23.9+0.20
Without the 2nd largest shock+0.153+11.10.00
Without the 3rd largest shock+0.129+9.30.00

Every group over the simulation

Where each group started and ended, and what moved it: levels invested, decay, events and changes arriving through the graph. The parts do not quite sum to the change where a score met 0 or 20.

73 of 73 groups

Capability group
Domain
2026
2046
Change
Invested
Decay
Events
Graph
Digital & AI CompetenceHuman Capital10.5016.45+5.95+6.830.00−0.98+0.11
Technical & Vocational SkillsHuman Capital12.5018.09+5.59+5.960.00−0.54+0.18
Alliances & Security CooperationInformation & Influence12.0017.48+5.48+7.350.00−1.80−0.06
Artificial IntelligenceCritical Technology9.3314.76+5.43+6.640.00−2.26+1.05
Lifelong Learning & ReskillingHuman Capital10.6716.06+5.39+6.380.00−0.990.00
Semiconductors & Advanced ComputingCritical Technology5.3310.30+4.97+5.970.00−1.03+0.02
Technology Adoption & DiffusionProduction & Innovation11.5016.22+4.72+5.490.00−1.30+0.53
Connectivity, Cyber & Trust TechnologiesCritical Technology9.4013.76+4.36+5.770.00−1.46+0.05
Research Talent & Knowledge CreationHuman Capital11.6715.21+3.54+4.060.00−0.71+0.18
Foundational EducationHuman Capital11.2514.61+3.36+3.980.00−0.59−0.03
Development Cooperation & Global AssistanceInformation & Influence10.0013.14+3.14+4.450.00−1.52+0.21
Trade Policy & Market AccessTrade & Investment14.2517.38+3.13+4.620.00−1.42−0.07
Global Value Chain PositionTrade & Investment11.6713.59+1.92+3.210.00−1.47+0.18
Economic Output & ProductivityProduction & Innovation12.0013.84+1.84+2.800.00−1.23+0.27
Export Capability & SophisticationTrade & Investment11.6713.41+1.74+3.260.00−1.47−0.04
Investment Attraction & ProjectionTrade & Investment12.3313.89+1.56+3.040.00−1.46−0.03
Robotics & Autonomous SystemsCritical Technology8.259.80+1.55+2.280.00−1.06+0.33
Fiscal Capacity & Public FinanceFinancial Strength12.5014.01+1.51+3.540.00−2.13+0.10
Advanced EducationHuman Capital13.0014.48+1.48+2.250.00−1.14+0.37
Trade Facilitation & LogisticsTrade & Investment12.0013.43+1.43+3.210.00−1.69−0.09
Economic Leverage & DependenceTrade & Investment11.3312.37+1.04+2.150.00−1.47+0.36
Sensing, Timing & NavigationCritical Technology8.809.82+1.02+2.130.00−1.10−0.01
Energy TechnologiesCritical Technology9.809.99+0.19+1.090.00−1.15+0.24
Nuclear DeterrenceNational Security0.000.06+0.060.000.00+0.07−0.01
Digital & Services TradeTrade & Investment12.0011.90−0.10+2.150.00−2.45+0.20
Cyber & Electromagnetic OperationsNational Security9.339.00−0.330.000.00−0.88+0.55
Force Generation & MobilisationNational Security12.6712.32−0.350.000.00−0.47+0.12
Strategic Strike & Missile DefenceNational Security6.335.98−0.350.000.00−0.30−0.04
Air PowerNational Security12.0011.60−0.400.000.00−0.47+0.07
Space OperationsNational Security7.336.88−0.450.000.00−0.36−0.09
Joint Command, Projection & SustainmentNational Security11.5011.01−0.490.000.00−0.48−0.01
Quantum TechnologiesCritical Technology6.255.75−0.500.000.00−0.76+0.26
Health System CapabilityHuman Capital13.0012.48−0.520.000.00−0.65+0.13
Land PowerNational Security12.0011.47−0.530.000.00−0.47−0.06
Advanced ManufacturingStrategic Infrastructure13.8013.26−0.540.000.00−0.88+0.34
Information Environment & Strategic CommunicationInformation & Influence11.3310.79−0.54+2.090.00−2.72+0.09
Intelligence & AssessmentNational Security11.0010.42−0.580.000.00−0.86+0.28
Resource InfrastructureStrategic Infrastructure16.0015.40−0.600.000.00−0.86+0.25
Innovation & CommercialisationProduction & Innovation11.0010.38−0.620.000.00−1.21+0.59
Social InfrastructureStrategic Infrastructure12.7312.11−0.620.000.00−0.83+0.21
Transport InfrastructureStrategic Infrastructure13.3812.70−0.680.000.00−0.82+0.14
Justice System & Fundamental RightsGovernance & Integrity11.5010.81−0.690.000.00−0.64−0.04
Transparency, Oversight & AccountabilityGovernance & Integrity12.6711.93−0.740.000.00−0.69−0.05
Space, Aerospace & Defence InfrastructureStrategic Infrastructure12.5011.73−0.770.000.00−0.90+0.13
Public Integrity & Anti-CorruptionGovernance & Integrity12.0011.22−0.780.000.00−0.70−0.08
Population HealthHuman Capital11.3310.49−0.840.000.00−0.80−0.04
Biotechnology & Health TechnologiesCritical Technology12.6011.75−0.850.000.00−1.13+0.27
Advanced Materials & ManufacturingCritical Technology10.439.55−0.880.000.00−1.17+0.29
Early Childhood DevelopmentHuman Capital13.0012.07−0.930.000.00−0.78−0.15
Sovereign Capital & External Financial PowerFinancial Strength10.809.87−0.930.000.00−1.06+0.12
Maritime PowerNational Security12.0011.04−0.960.000.00−0.91−0.04
National Resilience & Crisis ManagementGovernance & Integrity12.2011.23−0.970.000.00−0.91−0.06
Water, Sanitation & Waste InfrastructureStrategic Infrastructure12.2011.20−1.000.000.00−1.09+0.09
Space TechnologiesCritical Technology9.338.32−1.010.000.00−1.07+0.05
Financial InfrastructureStrategic Infrastructure15.7514.73−1.020.000.00−0.86−0.16
Political Institutions & Civic ParticipationGovernance & Integrity14.0012.98−1.020.000.00−1.09+0.07
Financial System Depth & AccessFinancial Strength14.2013.17−1.030.000.00−1.00−0.03
Internal Security & OrderGovernance & Integrity10.679.63−1.040.000.00−0.98−0.05
Financial Stability & Crisis ManagementFinancial Strength13.6712.58−1.090.000.00−1.01−0.09
Financial Regulation & IntegrityFinancial Strength13.2512.14−1.110.000.00−1.01−0.10
Structural Transformation & ComplexityProduction & Innovation11.6710.53−1.140.000.00−1.20+0.06
Monetary & Currency CapabilityFinancial Strength14.3313.18−1.150.000.00−1.19+0.03
Regulatory Governance & Strategic ControlsGovernance & Integrity10.679.47−1.200.000.00−1.18−0.02
Agriculture & Food InfrastructureStrategic Infrastructure14.2513.02−1.230.000.00−1.06−0.17
Communications & Digital InfrastructureStrategic Infrastructure13.4312.20−1.230.000.00−1.27+0.04
Diplomatic Statecraft & Global NetworksInformation & Influence14.2513.00−1.250.000.00−1.50+0.24
Culture, Language & Education DiplomacyInformation & Influence13.6012.34−1.260.000.00−1.38+0.12
Industrial & Sectoral BaseProduction & Innovation14.5013.21−1.290.000.00−1.16−0.14
Business Dynamism & EntrepreneurshipProduction & Innovation11.5010.18−1.320.000.00−1.20−0.12
Diaspora & Global CommunitiesInformation & Influence10.008.65−1.350.000.00−1.37+0.02
Government Effectiveness & Public AdministrationGovernance & Integrity13.2011.83−1.370.000.00−1.36−0.01
Energy InfrastructureStrategic Infrastructure14.0012.62−1.380.000.00−1.370.00
Labour & EmploymentProduction & Innovation11.009.23−1.770.000.00−2.05+0.28

Seed 10 of experiment mcts-m2b.m2b-bra-greedy. The simulation can be reproduced exactly from the experiment's configuration, its versions and this seed.