A poor simulation (10th percentile) · mcts-m2.m2-bra-greedy-marginal

Simulation 44

Brazil, greedy, 20 years, seed 44: a poor simulation (10th percentile) of the experiment's 50. Capability index 11.69 at the 2026 position, 12.76 in 2046; 100 actions over 20 rounds and 5 shocks.

Model 0.1.0 · graph 0.2.0 · parameters 0.1.0 · seed 44

The experiment · The other representative simulations: 12 (median simulation), 27 (a good simulation (90th percentile))

Outcome

From the 2026 position to 2046.

Capability index
12.76 (+1.07)
From 11.69
Rank by index
24
From 30
Domains at Tier 1
1
From 0
Events
5 shocks
2 upside events

Trajectory by domain

The mean score of each domain by round, with a dashed marker at each round a shock (red) or an upside event (green) began. Rest on a domain to bring it forward.

  • ShockUpside event

Capability index by round

Pathway, round by round

Every decision of the greedy method: its actions (a mode, a group and the credits spent), and the events that began that round. Each round has its own page: the state it came in with, the decision, the shocks, what moved through the graph and the state it left.

RoundDecisionEventsIndex
2027
  • Build Digital & AI Competence 19
  • Build Technical & Vocational Skills 19
  • Build Lifelong Learning & Reskilling 19
  • Buy Research Talent & Knowledge Creation 19
  • Build Foundational Education 19
11.72 +0.031
2028
  • Build Digital & AI Competence 19
  • Build Technical & Vocational Skills 19
  • Build Lifelong Learning & Reskilling 19
  • Build Foundational Education 19
  • Partner Alliances & Security Cooperation 19
11.77 +0.053
2029
  • Build Digital & AI Competence 19
  • Build Technical & Vocational Skills 19
  • Build Lifelong Learning & Reskilling 19
  • Buy Technology Adoption & Diffusion 19
  • Build Foundational Education 19
11.87 +0.098
2030
  • Build Digital & AI Competence 19
  • Build Technical & Vocational Skills 19
  • Build Lifelong Learning & Reskilling 19
  • Buy Research Talent & Knowledge Creation 19
  • Buy Artificial Intelligence 19
Chronic disease advance12.00 +0.126
2031
  • Build Digital & AI Competence 19
  • Buy Connectivity, Cyber & Trust Technologies 19
  • Build Technical & Vocational Skills 19
  • Buy Development Cooperation & Global Assistance 19
  • Partner Fiscal Capacity & Public Finance 19
12.16 +0.164
2032
  • Buy Semiconductors & Advanced Computing 21
  • Build Advanced Education 21
  • Partner Trade Policy & Market Access 21
  • Partner Fiscal Capacity & Public Finance 21
  • Partner Investment Attraction & Projection 21
AI labour shock12.17 +0.009
2033
  • Build Advanced Education 21
  • Partner Alliances & Security Cooperation 21
  • Buy Technology Adoption & Diffusion 21
  • Buy Research Talent & Knowledge Creation 21
  • Partner Global Value Chain Position 21
Trade bloc rupture12.15 −0.024
2034
  • Buy Artificial Intelligence 19
  • Partner Export Capability & Sophistication 19
  • Build Advanced Education 19
  • Buy Economic Output & Productivity 19
  • Partner Trade Facilitation & Logistics 19
12.09 −0.054
2035
  • Buy Connectivity, Cyber & Trust Technologies 17
  • Partner Economic Leverage & Dependence 17
  • Partner Export Capability & Sophistication 17
  • Buy Development Cooperation & Global Assistance 17
  • Buy Semiconductors & Advanced Computing 7
12.15 +0.055
2036
  • Partner Digital & Services Trade 18
  • Partner Fiscal Capacity & Public Finance 18
  • Buy Semiconductors & Advanced Computing 18
  • Partner Trade Policy & Market Access 18
  • Partner Investment Attraction & Projection 18
12.25 +0.098
2037
  • Buy Economic Output & Productivity 20
  • Partner Fiscal Capacity & Public Finance 20
  • Buy Artificial Intelligence 20
  • Partner Alliances & Security Cooperation 20
  • Partner Global Value Chain Position 20
12.37 +0.128
2038
  • Buy Research Talent & Knowledge Creation 21
  • Buy Robotics & Autonomous Systems 21
  • Buy Technology Adoption & Diffusion 21
  • Buy Connectivity, Cyber & Trust Technologies 21
  • Partner Trade Facilitation & Logistics 21
12.52 +0.142
2039
  • Buy Semiconductors & Advanced Computing 22
  • Partner Economic Leverage & Dependence 22
  • Buy Sensing, Timing & Navigation 22
  • Partner Information Environment & Strategic Communication 22
  • Buy Development Cooperation & Global Assistance 22
12.64 +0.125
2040
  • Partner Trade Policy & Market Access 22
  • Partner Digital & Services Trade 22
  • Partner Investment Attraction & Projection 22
  • Buy Economic Output & Productivity 22
  • Build Foundational Education 22
12.74 +0.104
2041
  • Partner Export Capability & Sophistication 22
  • Partner Alliances & Security Cooperation 22
  • Build Foundational Education 22
  • Buy Research Talent & Knowledge Creation 22
  • Buy Energy Technologies 22
Global funding seizure12.63 −0.117
2042
  • Partner Fiscal Capacity & Public Finance 23
  • Buy Artificial Intelligence 23
  • Partner Global Value Chain Position 23
  • Buy Sovereign Capital & External Financial Power 23
  • Buy Robotics & Autonomous Systems 23
Hybrid coercion12.56 −0.068
2043
  • Buy Connectivity, Cyber & Trust Technologies 22
  • Buy Semiconductors & Advanced Computing 22
  • Buy Advanced Materials & Manufacturing 22
  • Partner Trade Facilitation & Logistics 22
  • Buy Communications & Digital Infrastructure 22
12.66 +0.102
2044
  • Buy Sensing, Timing & Navigation 22
  • Buy Technology Adoption & Diffusion 22
  • Partner Investment Attraction & Projection 22
  • Buy Economic Output & Productivity 22
  • Partner Information Environment & Strategic Communication 22
Global funding seizure12.49 −0.172
2045
  • Partner Fiscal Capacity & Public Finance 22
  • Partner Investment Attraction & Projection 22
  • Partner Space Technologies 22
  • Partner Economic Leverage & Dependence 22
  • Partner Digital & Services Trade 22
Water-efficient food leap12.60 +0.109
2046
  • Buy Development Cooperation & Global Assistance 22
  • Buy Semiconductors & Advanced Computing 22
  • Buy Economic Output & Productivity 22
  • Buy Artificial Intelligence 22
  • Buy Energy Technologies 22
12.76 +0.165

Credits

What each round's credits went on: maintenance, the three modes, and what was carried over.

Tiers by round

Each domain's tier against the frozen field, round by round: Tier 1 green, Tier 2 blue, Tier 3 amber, below that grey.

Domain20262031203620412046
Critical Technology666666665555555555554
Strategic Infrastructure333333333333333333333
National Security555555555555555555555
Human Capital766432111111111111111
Information & Influence555555555554444333333
Governance & Integrity99999999999999991010101010
Financial Strength99999999999998810881098
Production & Innovation888666655555444444322
Trade & Investment777777767655553233444

Probes

What the experiment's counterfactual probes found, paired seed by seed on its first 5 seeds: the same simulation with one thing changed, the difference at the horizon.

ProbeIndexScore sumTier 1
Hold instead of the method−2.360−169.3−1.60
No shocks+0.448+32.6−0.60
Replay of the recorded actions (must change nothing)0.0000.00.00
Without the 1st largest decision−0.018−1.40.00
Without the 2nd largest decision−0.017−1.40.00
Without the 3rd largest decision−0.028−1.50.00
Without the 4th largest decision−0.016−1.40.00
Without the 5th largest decision−0.017−1.40.00
Without the 1st largest shock+0.313+21.9+0.60
Without the 2nd largest shock+0.191+14.0+0.33
Without the 3rd largest shock+0.128+9.40.00

Every group over the simulation

Where each group started and ended, and what moved it: levels invested, decay, events and changes arriving through the graph. The parts do not quite sum to the change where a score met 0 or 20.

73 of 73 groups

Capability group
Domain
2026
2046
Change
Invested
Decay
Events
Graph
Digital & AI CompetenceHuman Capital10.5018.70+8.20+8.360.00−0.51+0.34
Artificial IntelligenceCritical Technology9.3317.02+7.69+8.210.00−1.62+1.10
Technical & Vocational SkillsHuman Capital12.5020.00+7.50+8.520.00−0.17+0.34
Lifelong Learning & ReskillingHuman Capital10.6717.71+7.04+7.510.00−0.51+0.04
Semiconductors & Advanced ComputingCritical Technology5.3311.77+6.44+7.810.00−1.41+0.05
Technology Adoption & DiffusionProduction & Innovation11.5017.37+5.87+6.620.00−1.42+0.67
Alliances & Security CooperationInformation & Influence12.0017.66+5.66+7.270.00−1.53−0.08
Foundational EducationHuman Capital11.2516.90+5.65+5.860.00−0.27+0.06
Connectivity, Cyber & Trust TechnologiesCritical Technology9.4014.91+5.51+6.660.00−1.25+0.09
Development Cooperation & Global AssistanceInformation & Influence10.0015.13+5.13+6.250.00−1.36+0.24
Research Talent & Knowledge CreationHuman Capital11.6716.74+5.07+5.070.00−0.41+0.41
Investment Attraction & ProjectionTrade & Investment12.3317.01+4.68+7.140.00−2.45−0.01
Economic Output & ProductivityProduction & Innovation12.0015.60+3.60+5.280.00−2.11+0.43
Advanced EducationHuman Capital13.0016.58+3.58+3.540.00−0.63+0.68
Economic Leverage & DependenceTrade & Investment11.3314.79+3.46+4.720.00−1.90+0.64
Trade Policy & Market AccessTrade & Investment14.2517.46+3.21+5.090.00−1.84−0.05
Global Value Chain PositionTrade & Investment11.6714.81+3.14+4.790.00−1.90+0.24
Trade Facilitation & LogisticsTrade & Investment12.0014.86+2.86+4.570.00−1.64−0.06
Robotics & Autonomous SystemsCritical Technology8.2511.08+2.83+3.400.00−1.01+0.45
Fiscal Capacity & Public FinanceFinancial Strength12.5015.31+2.81+4.570.00−2.19+0.42
Digital & Services TradeTrade & Investment12.0014.76+2.76+4.800.00−2.21+0.17
Energy TechnologiesCritical Technology9.8012.31+2.51+3.100.00−0.96+0.36
Export Capability & SophisticationTrade & Investment11.6714.16+2.49+4.450.00−1.90−0.06
Sensing, Timing & NavigationCritical Technology8.8011.20+2.40+3.380.00−0.99+0.01
Information Environment & Strategic CommunicationInformation & Influence11.3312.71+1.38+3.250.00−2.01+0.14
Advanced Materials & ManufacturingCritical Technology10.4311.20+0.77+1.620.00−1.14+0.30
Sovereign Capital & External Financial PowerFinancial Strength10.8011.34+0.54+1.620.00−1.21+0.14
Communications & Digital InfrastructureStrategic Infrastructure13.4313.88+0.45+1.280.00−0.90+0.06
Space TechnologiesCritical Technology9.339.77+0.44+1.330.00−0.95+0.06
Nuclear DeterrenceNational Security0.000.000.000.000.00−0.49−0.02
Cyber & Electromagnetic OperationsNational Security9.339.24−0.090.000.00−0.74+0.65
Health System CapabilityHuman Capital13.0012.89−0.110.000.00−0.36+0.26
Advanced ManufacturingStrategic Infrastructure13.8013.59−0.210.000.00−0.73+0.51
Force Generation & MobilisationNational Security12.6712.43−0.240.000.00−0.40+0.16
Social InfrastructureStrategic Infrastructure12.7312.46−0.270.000.00−0.64+0.36
Air PowerNational Security12.0011.72−0.280.000.00−0.41+0.12
Population HealthHuman Capital11.3311.01−0.320.000.00−0.36+0.04
Intelligence & AssessmentNational Security11.0010.67−0.330.000.00−0.72+0.39
Land PowerNational Security12.0011.66−0.340.000.00−0.41+0.07
Innovation & CommercialisationProduction & Innovation11.0010.66−0.340.000.00−1.33+1.00
Biotechnology & Health TechnologiesCritical Technology12.6012.24−0.360.000.00−0.82+0.46
Early Childhood DevelopmentHuman Capital13.0012.62−0.380.000.00−0.35−0.03
Joint Command, Projection & SustainmentNational Security11.5011.10−0.400.000.00−0.41+0.01
Water, Sanitation & Waste InfrastructureStrategic Infrastructure12.2011.76−0.440.000.00−0.69+0.24
Transport InfrastructureStrategic Infrastructure13.3812.93−0.450.000.00−0.67+0.23
Strategic Strike & Missile DefenceNational Security6.335.87−0.460.000.00−0.45−0.02
Resource InfrastructureStrategic Infrastructure16.0015.52−0.480.000.00−0.70+0.22
Quantum TechnologiesCritical Technology6.255.75−0.500.000.00−1.00+0.51
Space, Aerospace & Defence InfrastructureStrategic Infrastructure12.5011.98−0.520.000.00−0.74+0.22
Space OperationsNational Security7.336.79−0.540.000.00−0.44−0.10
Transparency, Oversight & AccountabilityGovernance & Integrity12.6712.05−0.620.000.00−0.59−0.03
Justice System & Fundamental RightsGovernance & Integrity11.5010.86−0.640.000.00−0.61−0.02
Public Integrity & Anti-CorruptionGovernance & Integrity12.0011.35−0.650.000.00−0.60−0.04
Political Institutions & Civic ParticipationGovernance & Integrity14.0013.32−0.680.000.00−0.81+0.13
Maritime PowerNational Security12.0011.27−0.730.000.00−0.71−0.03
Agriculture & Food InfrastructureStrategic Infrastructure14.2513.51−0.740.000.00−0.66−0.07
Regulatory Governance & Strategic ControlsGovernance & Integrity10.679.92−0.750.000.00−0.740.00
National Resilience & Crisis ManagementGovernance & Integrity12.2011.45−0.750.000.00−0.750.00
Internal Security & OrderGovernance & Integrity10.679.80−0.870.000.00−0.78−0.09
Energy InfrastructureStrategic Infrastructure14.0013.08−0.920.000.00−0.98+0.07
Culture, Language & Education DiplomacyInformation & Influence13.6012.66−0.940.000.00−1.17+0.23
Government Effectiveness & Public AdministrationGovernance & Integrity13.2012.24−0.960.000.00−1.06+0.10
Diplomatic Statecraft & Global NetworksInformation & Influence14.2513.26−0.990.000.00−1.36+0.37
Diaspora & Global CommunitiesInformation & Influence10.008.84−1.160.000.00−1.23+0.07
Financial InfrastructureStrategic Infrastructure15.7514.55−1.200.000.00−1.00−0.20
Structural Transformation & ComplexityProduction & Innovation11.6710.40−1.270.000.00−1.32+0.05
Business Dynamism & EntrepreneurshipProduction & Innovation11.509.99−1.510.000.00−1.33−0.18
Industrial & Sectoral BaseProduction & Innovation14.5012.96−1.540.000.00−1.47−0.07
Financial System Depth & AccessFinancial Strength14.2012.42−1.780.000.00−1.74−0.04
Financial Regulation & IntegrityFinancial Strength13.2511.40−1.850.000.00−1.80−0.04
Monetary & Currency CapabilityFinancial Strength14.3312.39−1.940.000.00−1.97+0.03
Financial Stability & Crisis ManagementFinancial Strength13.6711.69−1.980.000.00−1.79−0.19
Labour & EmploymentProduction & Innovation11.008.85−2.150.000.00−2.48+0.33

Seed 44 of experiment mcts-m2.m2-bra-greedy-marginal. The simulation can be reproduced exactly from the experiment's configuration, its versions and this seed.