A good simulation (90th percentile) · mcts-m2.m2-ken-mcts-score-sum

Simulation 29

Kenya, tree search, 20 years, seed 29: a good simulation (90th percentile) of the experiment's 50. Capability index 7.18 at the 2026 position, 8.20 in 2046; 97 actions over 20 rounds and 0 shocks.

Model 0.1.0 · graph 0.2.0 · parameters 0.1.0 · seed 29

The experiment · The other representative simulations: 32 (median simulation), 40 (a poor simulation (10th percentile))

Outcome

From the 2026 position to 2046.

Capability index
8.20 (+1.02)
From 7.18
Rank by index
65
From 79
Domains at Tier 1
0
From 0
Events
0 shocks
0 upside events

Trajectory by domain

The mean score of each domain by round, with a dashed marker at each round a shock (red) or an upside event (green) began. Rest on a domain to bring it forward.

Capability index by round

Pathway, round by round

Every decision of the tree search (mcts) method: its actions (a mode, a group and the credits spent), and the events that began that round. Each round has its own page: the state it came in with, the decision, the shocks, what moved through the graph and the state it left.

RoundDecisionEventsIndex
2027
  • Build Fiscal Capacity & Public Finance 7
  • Build Technical & Vocational Skills 7
  • Buy Connectivity, Cyber & Trust Technologies 7
  • Buy Development Cooperation & Global Assistance 7
  • Build Lifelong Learning & Reskilling 3
7.21 +0.034
2028
  • Buy Digital & AI Competence 7
  • Build Technical & Vocational Skills 7
  • Build Lifelong Learning & Reskilling 7
  • Buy Technology Adoption & Diffusion 7
  • Buy Development Cooperation & Global Assistance 3
7.25 +0.036
2029
  • Partner Lifelong Learning & Reskilling 7
  • Build Technical & Vocational Skills 7
  • Buy Connectivity, Cyber & Trust Technologies 7
  • Build Digital & AI Competence 7
  • Buy Development Cooperation & Global Assistance 7
7.29 +0.043
2030
  • Build Fiscal Capacity & Public Finance 7
  • Build Technical & Vocational Skills 7
  • Build Lifelong Learning & Reskilling 7
  • Build Digital & AI Competence 7
  • Buy Artificial Intelligence 3
7.32 +0.028
2031
  • Buy Semiconductors & Advanced Computing 7
  • Build Technical & Vocational Skills 7
  • Buy Technology Adoption & Diffusion 7
  • Partner Alliances & Security Cooperation 7
  • Partner Export Capability & Sophistication 3
7.38 +0.061
2032
  • Build Fiscal Capacity & Public Finance 7
  • Build Technical & Vocational Skills 7
  • Buy Artificial Intelligence 7
  • Buy Connectivity, Cyber & Trust Technologies 7
  • Partner Trade Policy & Market Access 7
7.45 +0.067
2033
  • Buy Economic Output & Productivity 7
  • Buy Semiconductors & Advanced Computing 7
  • Partner Export Capability & Sophistication 7
  • Buy Development Cooperation & Global Assistance 7
  • Partner Trade Policy & Market Access 3
7.52 +0.072
2034
  • Build Fiscal Capacity & Public Finance 7
  • Buy Semiconductors & Advanced Computing 7
  • Buy Artificial Intelligence 7
  • Partner Export Capability & Sophistication 7
  • Partner Investment Attraction & Projection 3
7.58 +0.060
2035
  • Partner Semiconductors & Advanced Computing 8
  • Buy Connectivity, Cyber & Trust Technologies 8
  • Partner Alliances & Security Cooperation 8
  • Buy Technology Adoption & Diffusion 8
  • Partner Investment Attraction & Projection 8
7.64 +0.067
2036
  • Buy Advanced Materials & Manufacturing 8
  • Buy Semiconductors & Advanced Computing 8
  • Buy Research Talent & Knowledge Creation 8
  • Partner Alliances & Security Cooperation 8
  • Partner Trade Policy & Market Access 3
7.71 +0.070
2037
  • Buy Economic Output & Productivity 8
  • Buy Development Cooperation & Global Assistance 8
  • Buy Sensing, Timing & Navigation 8
  • Partner Trade Policy & Market Access 8
  • Buy Connectivity, Cyber & Trust Technologies 3
7.78 +0.067
2038
  • Partner Artificial Intelligence 8
  • Buy Semiconductors & Advanced Computing 8
  • Buy Advanced Materials & Manufacturing 8
  • Buy Sensing, Timing & Navigation 8
  • Buy Technology Adoption & Diffusion 3
7.84 +0.057
2039
  • Buy Artificial Intelligence 8
  • Buy Connectivity, Cyber & Trust Technologies 8
  • Partner Space Technologies 8
  • Partner Economic Leverage & Dependence 8
  • Buy Advanced Materials & Manufacturing 3
7.88 +0.047
2040
  • Build Fiscal Capacity & Public Finance 8
  • Buy Semiconductors & Advanced Computing 8
  • Partner Space Technologies 8
  • Buy Energy Technologies 8
7.93 +0.044
2041
  • Partner Advanced Materials & Manufacturing 8
  • Buy Robotics & Autonomous Systems 8
  • Buy Sensing, Timing & Navigation 8
  • Partner Space Technologies 8
7.97 +0.042
2042
  • Partner Fiscal Capacity & Public Finance 8
  • Partner Investment Attraction & Projection 8
  • Partner Export Capability & Sophistication 8
  • Buy Advanced Materials & Manufacturing 3
  • Buy Semiconductors & Advanced Computing 2
8.01 +0.041
2043
  • Buy Semiconductors & Advanced Computing 8
  • Buy Energy Technologies 8
  • Buy Technology Adoption & Diffusion 8
  • Partner Alliances & Security Cooperation 3
  • Buy Connectivity, Cyber & Trust Technologies 3
8.07 +0.064
2044
  • Buy Robotics & Autonomous Systems 8
  • Partner Space Technologies 8
  • Buy Sensing, Timing & Navigation 8
  • Partner Alliances & Security Cooperation 3
  • Buy Economic Output & Productivity 3
8.12 +0.044
2045
  • Build Fiscal Capacity & Public Finance 8
  • Buy Advanced Materials & Manufacturing 8
  • Partner Space Technologies 8
  • Buy Semiconductors & Advanced Computing 3
  • Partner Trade Policy & Market Access 2
8.16 +0.038
2046
  • Partner Quantum Technologies 8
  • Buy Connectivity, Cyber & Trust Technologies 8
  • Buy Energy Technologies 8
  • Buy Artificial Intelligence 3
8.20 +0.042

Credits

What each round's credits went on: maintenance, the three modes, and what was carried over.

Tiers by round

Each domain's tier against the frozen field, round by round: Tier 1 green, Tier 2 blue, Tier 3 amber, below that grey.

Domain20262031203620412046
Critical Technology12121210101010109988777776666
Strategic Infrastructure777777777777777777777
National Security999999999999999999988
Human Capital12121212121211108888888888888
Information & Influence999777777776666666666
Governance & Integrity141414141414141414141414141414141414141414
Financial Strength171717171717171717171717171717171717171616
Production & Innovation141414141414141414141414121212121210101010
Trade & Investment121212121212121211111111111111111110101010

Probes

What the experiment's counterfactual probes found, paired seed by seed on its first 5 seeds: the same simulation with one thing changed, the difference at the horizon.

ProbeIndexScore sumTier 1
Hold instead of the method−1.033−76.20.00
No shocks+1.133+82.00.00
Replay of the recorded actions (must change nothing)0.0000.00.00
Without the 1st largest decision−0.010−0.70.00
Without the 2nd largest decision−0.011−0.80.00
Without the 3rd largest decision−0.011−0.90.00
Without the 4th largest decision−0.009−0.70.00
Without the 5th largest decision−0.015−1.10.00
Without the 1st largest shock+0.867+61.60.00
Without the 2nd largest shock+0.584+42.10.00

Every group over the simulation

Where each group started and ended, and what moved it: levels invested, decay, events and changes arriving through the graph. The parts do not quite sum to the change where a score met 0 or 20.

73 of 73 groups

Capability group
Domain
2026
2046
Change
Invested
Decay
Events
Graph
Connectivity, Cyber & Trust TechnologiesCritical Technology4.0010.46+6.46+6.440.000.00+0.02
Semiconductors & Advanced ComputingCritical Technology1.007.18+6.18+6.160.000.00+0.02
Artificial IntelligenceCritical Technology5.3310.68+5.35+4.130.000.00+1.22
Technical & Vocational SkillsHuman Capital7.0012.06+5.06+5.060.000.000.00
Advanced Materials & ManufacturingCritical Technology2.436.52+4.09+4.070.000.00+0.02
Technology Adoption & DiffusionProduction & Innovation7.5011.56+4.06+3.810.000.00+0.25
Development Cooperation & Global AssistanceInformation & Influence4.508.45+3.95+3.810.000.00+0.14
Sensing, Timing & NavigationCritical Technology1.605.51+3.91+3.690.000.00+0.22
Alliances & Security CooperationInformation & Influence9.0012.71+3.71+3.690.000.00+0.02
Space TechnologiesCritical Technology1.334.85+3.52+3.510.000.00+0.01
Trade Policy & Market AccessTrade & Investment9.7512.66+2.91+2.820.000.00+0.08
Export Capability & SophisticationTrade & Investment6.339.18+2.85+2.840.000.00+0.01
Lifelong Learning & ReskillingHuman Capital7.009.70+2.70+2.660.000.00+0.04
Energy TechnologiesCritical Technology3.606.29+2.69+2.660.000.00+0.03
Fiscal Capacity & Public FinanceFinancial Strength8.7511.16+2.41+2.100.000.00+0.31
Robotics & Autonomous SystemsCritical Technology3.255.44+2.19+1.810.000.00+0.38
Investment Attraction & ProjectionTrade & Investment7.679.66+1.99+1.940.000.00+0.05
Digital & AI CompetenceHuman Capital7.509.44+1.94+1.940.000.00+0.01
Economic Output & ProductivityProduction & Innovation7.509.05+1.55+1.370.000.00+0.18
Economic Leverage & DependenceTrade & Investment6.678.15+1.48+0.900.000.00+0.59
Advanced ManufacturingStrategic Infrastructure7.007.88+0.880.000.000.00+0.88
Cyber & Electromagnetic OperationsNational Security4.675.46+0.790.000.000.00+0.79
Research Talent & Knowledge CreationHuman Capital7.337.98+0.65+0.600.000.00+0.05
Diplomatic Statecraft & Global NetworksInformation & Influence11.0011.44+0.440.000.000.00+0.44
Quantum TechnologiesCritical Technology1.251.62+0.37+0.350.000.00+0.03
Space OperationsNational Security2.332.68+0.350.000.000.00+0.35
Social InfrastructureStrategic Infrastructure8.098.44+0.350.000.000.00+0.35
Strategic Strike & Missile DefenceNational Security2.332.62+0.290.000.000.00+0.29
Space, Aerospace & Defence InfrastructureStrategic Infrastructure4.674.95+0.280.000.000.00+0.28
Force Generation & MobilisationNational Security8.008.28+0.280.000.000.00+0.28
Intelligence & AssessmentNational Security6.837.09+0.260.000.000.00+0.26
Sovereign Capital & External Financial PowerFinancial Strength6.006.26+0.260.000.000.00+0.26
Transport InfrastructureStrategic Infrastructure9.259.49+0.240.000.000.00+0.24
Innovation & CommercialisationProduction & Innovation6.506.71+0.210.000.000.00+0.21
Labour & EmploymentProduction & Innovation6.756.94+0.190.000.000.00+0.19
Energy InfrastructureStrategic Infrastructure7.257.41+0.160.000.000.00+0.17
Health System CapabilityHuman Capital8.338.48+0.150.000.000.00+0.15
Water, Sanitation & Waste InfrastructureStrategic Infrastructure7.007.12+0.120.000.000.00+0.12
Information Environment & Strategic CommunicationInformation & Influence7.677.79+0.120.000.000.00+0.12
Global Value Chain PositionTrade & Investment8.678.78+0.110.000.000.00+0.11
Resource InfrastructureStrategic Infrastructure6.006.10+0.100.000.000.00+0.10
Land PowerNational Security7.257.35+0.100.000.000.00+0.10
Air PowerNational Security4.754.85+0.100.000.000.00+0.10
National Resilience & Crisis ManagementGovernance & Integrity8.008.10+0.100.000.000.00+0.10
Digital & Services TradeTrade & Investment9.509.60+0.100.000.000.00+0.10
Communications & Digital InfrastructureStrategic Infrastructure10.2910.38+0.090.000.000.00+0.09
Structural Transformation & ComplexityProduction & Innovation8.008.09+0.090.000.000.00+0.09
Monetary & Currency CapabilityFinancial Strength10.0010.08+0.080.000.000.00+0.08
Biotechnology & Health TechnologiesCritical Technology5.205.26+0.060.000.000.00+0.06
Advanced EducationHuman Capital7.677.72+0.050.000.000.00+0.05
Industrial & Sectoral BaseProduction & Innovation7.757.80+0.050.000.000.00+0.05
Joint Command, Projection & SustainmentNational Security6.336.37+0.040.000.000.00+0.04
Population HealthHuman Capital7.007.04+0.040.000.000.00+0.04
Foundational EducationHuman Capital8.758.79+0.040.000.000.00+0.04
Government Effectiveness & Public AdministrationGovernance & Integrity9.809.84+0.040.000.000.00+0.04
Trade Facilitation & LogisticsTrade & Investment9.509.53+0.030.000.000.00+0.03
Agriculture & Food InfrastructureStrategic Infrastructure8.258.27+0.020.000.000.00+0.02
Nuclear DeterrenceNational Security0.000.01+0.010.000.000.000.00
Financial InfrastructureStrategic Infrastructure11.0011.01+0.010.000.000.00+0.01
Maritime PowerNational Security3.503.51+0.010.000.000.00+0.01
Early Childhood DevelopmentHuman Capital8.508.51+0.010.000.000.00+0.01
Internal Security & OrderGovernance & Integrity7.677.68+0.010.000.000.00+0.01
Culture, Language & Education DiplomacyInformation & Influence7.607.600.000.000.000.000.00
Diaspora & Global CommunitiesInformation & Influence9.509.500.000.000.000.000.00
Political Institutions & Civic ParticipationGovernance & Integrity11.0011.000.000.000.000.000.00
Justice System & Fundamental RightsGovernance & Integrity9.009.000.000.000.000.000.00
Regulatory Governance & Strategic ControlsGovernance & Integrity8.008.000.000.000.000.000.00
Public Integrity & Anti-CorruptionGovernance & Integrity8.008.000.000.000.000.000.00
Transparency, Oversight & AccountabilityGovernance & Integrity9.679.670.000.000.000.000.00
Financial System Depth & AccessFinancial Strength9.409.400.000.000.000.000.00
Financial Regulation & IntegrityFinancial Strength9.259.250.000.000.000.000.00
Financial Stability & Crisis ManagementFinancial Strength8.008.000.000.000.000.000.00
Business Dynamism & EntrepreneurshipProduction & Innovation9.009.000.000.000.000.000.00

Seed 29 of experiment mcts-m2.m2-ken-mcts-score-sum. The simulation can be reproduced exactly from the experiment's configuration, its versions and this seed.