Median simulation · mcts-m2.m2-est-mcts-score-sum

Simulation 21

Estonia, tree search, 20 years, seed 21: median simulation of the experiment's 50. Capability index 11.49 at the 2026 position, 12.79 in 2046; 100 actions over 20 rounds and 5 shocks.

Model 0.1.0 · graph 0.2.0 · parameters 0.1.0 · seed 21

The experiment · The other representative simulations: 13 (a poor simulation (10th percentile)), 23 (a good simulation (90th percentile))

Outcome

From the 2026 position to 2046.

Capability index
12.79 (+1.31)
From 11.49
Rank by index
24
From 33
Domains at Tier 1
1
From 0
Events
5 shocks
3 upside events

Trajectory by domain

The mean score of each domain by round, with a dashed marker at each round a shock (red) or an upside event (green) began. Rest on a domain to bring it forward.

  • ShockUpside event

Capability index by round

Pathway, round by round

Every decision of the tree search (mcts) method: its actions (a mode, a group and the credits spent), and the events that began that round. Each round has its own page: the state it came in with, the decision, the shocks, what moved through the graph and the state it left.

RoundDecisionEventsIndex
2027
  • Partner Economic Output & Productivity 17
  • Buy Semiconductors & Advanced Computing 17
  • Build Technical & Vocational Skills 17
  • Buy Development Cooperation & Global Assistance 17
  • Partner Space Technologies 17
Chronic disease advance11.60 +0.113
2028
  • Build Technical & Vocational Skills 17
  • Buy Semiconductors & Advanced Computing 17
  • Partner Space Technologies 17
  • Buy Economic Output & Productivity 17
  • Buy Artificial Intelligence 17
Global funding seizure11.37 −0.234
2029
  • Partner Fiscal Capacity & Public Finance 19
  • Build Technical & Vocational Skills 19
  • Buy Semiconductors & Advanced Computing 19
  • Partner Space Technologies 19
  • Buy Development Cooperation & Global Assistance 19
11.50 +0.133
2030
  • Partner Investment Attraction & Projection 18
  • Build Technical & Vocational Skills 18
  • Buy Economic Output & Productivity 18
  • Buy Space, Aerospace & Defence Infrastructure 18
  • Partner Diplomatic Statecraft & Global Networks 18
11.63 +0.127
2031
  • Build Semiconductors & Advanced Computing 19
  • Partner Trade Policy & Market Access 19
  • Buy Energy Technologies 19
  • Build Lifelong Learning & Reskilling 19
  • Buy Advanced Materials & Manufacturing 19
11.80 +0.172
2032
  • Buy Sensing, Timing & Navigation 19
  • Buy Semiconductors & Advanced Computing 19
  • Build Lifelong Learning & Reskilling 19
  • Buy Economic Output & Productivity 19
  • Partner Trade Policy & Market Access 19
AI labour shock11.80 +0.001
2033
  • Partner Economic Output & Productivity 19
  • Partner Alliances & Security Cooperation 19
  • Partner Space Technologies 19
  • Buy Space, Aerospace & Defence Infrastructure 19
  • Partner Culture, Language & Education Diplomacy 19
11.78 −0.017
2034
  • Partner Nuclear Deterrence 17
  • Partner Export Capability & Sophistication 17
  • Partner Space Technologies 17
  • Buy Connectivity, Cyber & Trust Technologies 17
  • Buy Energy Technologies 17
11.80 +0.016
2035
  • Build Economic Output & Productivity 17
  • Partner Investment Attraction & Projection 17
  • Buy Development Cooperation & Global Assistance 17
  • Partner Diplomatic Statecraft & Global Networks 17
  • Buy Advanced Materials & Manufacturing 17
11.91 +0.108
2036
  • Partner Semiconductors & Advanced Computing 19
  • Buy Artificial Intelligence 19
  • Partner Investment Attraction & Projection 19
  • Buy Sensing, Timing & Navigation 19
  • Partner Diplomatic Statecraft & Global Networks 19
12.01 +0.105
2037
  • Partner Semiconductors & Advanced Computing 19
  • Buy Biotechnology & Health Technologies 19
  • Build Advanced Education 19
  • Buy Technology Adoption & Diffusion 19
  • Partner Export Capability & Sophistication 19
12.11 +0.103
2038
  • Buy Energy Technologies 19
  • Partner Alliances & Security Cooperation 19
  • Partner Trade Facilitation & Logistics 19
  • Build Advanced Education 19
  • Buy Space, Aerospace & Defence Infrastructure 19
12.20 +0.088
2039
  • Buy Connectivity, Cyber & Trust Technologies 20
  • Partner Economic Leverage & Dependence 20
  • Buy Advanced Materials & Manufacturing 20
  • Partner Space Technologies 20
  • Partner Culture, Language & Education Diplomacy 20
Automated discovery step12.43 +0.231
2040
  • Partner Semiconductors & Advanced Computing 20
  • Partner Global Value Chain Position 20
  • Build Digital & AI Competence 20
  • Buy Research Talent & Knowledge Creation 20
  • Buy Development Cooperation & Global Assistance 20
Legitimacy rupture12.34 −0.094
2041
  • Partner Fiscal Capacity & Public Finance 20
  • Buy Sovereign Capital & External Financial Power 20
  • Build Digital & AI Competence 20
  • Partner Trade Policy & Market Access 20
  • Buy Robotics & Autonomous Systems 20
12.55 +0.209
2042
  • Buy Sensing, Timing & Navigation 20
  • Partner Space Technologies 20
  • Partner Information Environment & Strategic Communication 20
  • Buy Energy Technologies 20
  • Buy Biotechnology & Health Technologies 20
12.66 +0.109
2043
  • Partner Alliances & Security Cooperation 19
  • Buy Semiconductors & Advanced Computing 19
  • Buy Economic Output & Productivity 19
  • Buy Artificial Intelligence 19
  • Buy Space, Aerospace & Defence Infrastructure 19
12.76 +0.098
2044
  • Partner Semiconductors & Advanced Computing 20
  • Buy Connectivity, Cyber & Trust Technologies 20
  • Partner Culture, Language & Education Diplomacy 20
  • Partner Diplomatic Statecraft & Global Networks 20
  • Buy Advanced Materials & Manufacturing 20
Global funding seizure12.49 −0.260
2045
  • Build Export Capability & Sophistication 20
  • Partner Investment Attraction & Projection 20
  • Partner Trade Facilitation & Logistics 20
  • Buy Technology Adoption & Diffusion 20
  • Buy Economic Output & Productivity 20
Automated discovery step12.70 +0.204
2046
  • Buy Air Power 19
  • Buy Development Cooperation & Global Assistance 19
  • Buy Sovereign Capital & External Financial Power 19
  • Buy Energy Technologies 19
  • Buy Sensing, Timing & Navigation 19
AI labour shock12.79 +0.094

Credits

What each round's credits went on: maintenance, the three modes, and what was carried over.

Tiers by round

Each domain's tier against the frozen field, round by round: Tier 1 green, Tier 2 blue, Tier 3 amber, below that grey.

Domain20262031203620412046
Critical Technology777666565555555554544
Strategic Infrastructure555555555555555444444
National Security666666666555556555555
Human Capital333321111111111111111
Information & Influence666666666555444443333
Governance & Integrity334333344444445445555
Financial Strength9999888898888810988101010
Production & Innovation555555555554444443533
Trade & Investment668887655555555422333

Probes

What the experiment's counterfactual probes found, paired seed by seed on its first 5 seeds: the same simulation with one thing changed, the difference at the horizon.

ProbeIndexScore sumTier 1
Hold instead of the method−2.333−172.9−1.20
No shocks+1.070+78.4+1.80
Replay of the recorded actions (must change nothing)0.0000.00.00
Without the 1st largest decision−0.014−1.30.00
Without the 2nd largest decision−0.021−1.60.00
Without the 3rd largest decision−0.021−1.60.00
Without the 4th largest decision−0.020−1.50.00
Without the 5th largest decision−0.021−1.50.00
Without the 1st largest shock+0.638+46.7+0.40
Without the 2nd largest shock+0.440+31.50.00
Without the 3rd largest shock+0.306+22.60.00

Every group over the simulation

Where each group started and ended, and what moved it: levels invested, decay, events and changes arriving through the graph. The parts do not quite sum to the change where a score met 0 or 20.

73 of 73 groups

Capability group
Domain
2026
2046
Change
Invested
Decay
Events
Graph
Semiconductors & Advanced ComputingCritical Technology2.5013.15+10.65+11.040.00−0.40+0.01
Space TechnologiesCritical Technology2.6711.02+8.35+8.860.00−0.70+0.20
Artificial IntelligenceCritical Technology8.3316.23+7.90+4.780.00−0.73+3.85
Energy TechnologiesCritical Technology4.8011.96+7.16+7.920.00−0.78+0.01
Sensing, Timing & NavigationCritical Technology4.6011.74+7.14+6.570.00−0.70+1.28
Development Cooperation & Global AssistanceInformation & Influence7.5014.31+6.81+7.950.00−1.33+0.19
Technical & Vocational SkillsHuman Capital13.0019.66+6.66+6.590.00+0.10−0.04
Advanced Materials & ManufacturingCritical Technology5.1411.41+6.27+6.500.00−0.25+0.03
Economic Output & ProductivityProduction & Innovation10.0015.56+5.56+7.700.00−2.140.00
Space, Aerospace & Defence InfrastructureStrategic Infrastructure5.6710.43+4.76+4.740.00−0.41+0.43
Alliances & Security CooperationInformation & Influence13.5018.02+4.52+5.000.00−1.03+0.54
Diplomatic Statecraft & Global NetworksInformation & Influence10.0014.45+4.45+5.250.00−1.10+0.31
Trade Policy & Market AccessTrade & Investment13.5017.76+4.26+5.300.00−1.34+0.30
Connectivity, Cyber & Trust TechnologiesCritical Technology10.8014.90+4.10+4.580.00−0.51+0.03
Culture, Language & Education DiplomacyInformation & Influence8.4012.05+3.65+4.730.00−1.12+0.04
Biotechnology & Health TechnologiesCritical Technology7.4010.81+3.41+3.190.00+0.18+0.03
Investment Attraction & ProjectionTrade & Investment11.3314.59+3.26+5.870.00−2.78+0.17
Lifelong Learning & ReskillingHuman Capital14.3317.27+2.94+3.240.00−0.29−0.01
Digital & AI CompetenceHuman Capital16.5019.09+2.59+2.790.00−0.28+0.09
Export Capability & SophisticationTrade & Investment11.6714.19+2.52+4.000.00−1.37−0.11
Robotics & Autonomous SystemsCritical Technology8.2510.57+2.32+1.640.00−0.02+0.70
Technology Adoption & DiffusionProduction & Innovation14.5016.66+2.16+3.010.00−0.99+0.14
Space OperationsNational Security4.006.09+2.090.000.00+0.04+2.04
Advanced EducationHuman Capital14.3316.28+1.95+2.260.00−0.32+0.01
Research Talent & Knowledge CreationHuman Capital12.6714.31+1.64+1.050.00+0.47+0.13
Trade Facilitation & LogisticsTrade & Investment13.0014.62+1.62+2.970.00−1.33−0.03
Sovereign Capital & External Financial PowerFinancial Strength9.8011.36+1.56+2.950.00−1.51+0.12
Strategic Strike & Missile DefenceNational Security6.007.38+1.380.000.00+0.06+1.32
Air PowerNational Security4.505.68+1.18+0.720.00+0.05+0.41
Economic Leverage & DependenceTrade & Investment11.6712.73+1.06+1.620.00−1.36+0.79
Intelligence & AssessmentNational Security11.6712.29+0.620.000.00+0.10+0.52
Nuclear DeterrenceNational Security0.000.55+0.55+0.550.00−0.02+0.02
Communications & Digital InfrastructureStrategic Infrastructure14.8615.35+0.490.000.00+0.43+0.06
Advanced ManufacturingStrategic Infrastructure10.0010.45+0.450.000.00−0.26+0.71
Global Value Chain PositionTrade & Investment13.0013.43+0.43+1.510.00−1.32+0.23
Maritime PowerNational Security6.006.37+0.370.000.00+0.06+0.31
Cyber & Electromagnetic OperationsNational Security12.0012.37+0.370.000.00+0.10+0.27
Regulatory Governance & Strategic ControlsGovernance & Integrity14.3314.66+0.330.000.00+0.330.00
Land PowerNational Security9.259.49+0.240.000.00+0.08+0.16
Joint Command, Projection & SustainmentNational Security8.678.88+0.210.000.00+0.08+0.13
Population HealthHuman Capital13.6713.77+0.100.000.00−0.01+0.12
Health System CapabilityHuman Capital14.0014.04+0.040.000.00−0.05+0.08
Early Childhood DevelopmentHuman Capital16.0016.02+0.020.000.00+0.020.00
Foundational EducationHuman Capital16.5016.51+0.010.000.00+0.02−0.02
Energy InfrastructureStrategic Infrastructure8.888.76−0.120.000.00−0.27+0.15
Resource InfrastructureStrategic Infrastructure6.756.57−0.180.000.00−0.29+0.12
Public Integrity & Anti-CorruptionGovernance & Integrity15.5015.31−0.190.000.00−0.14−0.05
National Resilience & Crisis ManagementGovernance & Integrity14.2014.01−0.190.000.00−0.17−0.02
Transport InfrastructureStrategic Infrastructure12.0011.79−0.210.000.00−0.24+0.03
Agriculture & Food InfrastructureStrategic Infrastructure11.5011.28−0.220.000.00−0.24+0.02
Water, Sanitation & Waste InfrastructureStrategic Infrastructure11.8011.56−0.240.000.00−0.240.00
Social InfrastructureStrategic Infrastructure13.9113.67−0.240.000.00−0.26+0.02
Force Generation & MobilisationNational Security13.3313.07−0.260.000.00−0.29+0.02
Innovation & CommercialisationProduction & Innovation12.5012.19−0.310.000.00−0.49+0.18
Transparency, Oversight & AccountabilityGovernance & Integrity16.3315.99−0.340.000.00−0.31−0.04
Justice System & Fundamental RightsGovernance & Integrity15.2514.90−0.350.000.00−0.33−0.02
Fiscal Capacity & Public FinanceFinancial Strength14.7514.39−0.36+1.380.00−2.91+1.16
Information Environment & Strategic CommunicationInformation & Influence12.0011.62−0.38+1.510.00−1.99+0.10
Internal Security & OrderGovernance & Integrity14.6714.29−0.380.000.00−0.35−0.03
Quantum TechnologiesCritical Technology5.504.99−0.510.000.00−0.55+0.04
Political Institutions & Civic ParticipationGovernance & Integrity16.0015.39−0.610.000.00−0.58−0.04
Government Effectiveness & Public AdministrationGovernance & Integrity17.4016.69−0.710.000.00−0.70−0.01
Structural Transformation & ComplexityProduction & Innovation12.6711.73−0.940.000.00−0.99+0.05
Financial InfrastructureStrategic Infrastructure13.2512.26−0.990.000.00−0.65−0.33
Industrial & Sectoral BaseProduction & Innovation11.5010.50−1.000.000.00−1.02+0.02
Diaspora & Global CommunitiesInformation & Influence11.5010.47−1.030.000.00−1.04+0.01
Business Dynamism & EntrepreneurshipProduction & Innovation14.7513.54−1.210.000.00−0.95−0.26
Labour & EmploymentProduction & Innovation13.7512.16−1.590.000.00−2.39+0.80
Digital & Services TradeTrade & Investment14.0012.22−1.780.000.00−1.91+0.14
Financial Regulation & IntegrityFinancial Strength14.2512.00−2.250.000.00−2.250.00
Financial Stability & Crisis ManagementFinancial Strength13.6711.32−2.350.000.00−2.27−0.08
Financial System Depth & AccessFinancial Strength12.009.62−2.380.000.00−2.35−0.03
Monetary & Currency CapabilityFinancial Strength14.0011.27−2.730.000.00−2.64−0.09

Seed 21 of experiment mcts-m2.m2-est-mcts-score-sum. The simulation can be reproduced exactly from the experiment's configuration, its versions and this seed.